Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Viterbo 101 2019


Event Info


January 5th, 2019

Venue Info

Viterbo University
Fine Arts Center
815 South 9th Street
La Crosse, WI 54601

Phone: (608) 796-3737

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Viterbo University "Platinum Edition"

Judges:

  Allen Chapman
  Bob Demaree
  Gerald Kreitzer
  Steve Woodin
  Anne Chapman (Critique/Finals)
  Mark Mangold (Critique/Finals)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Viterbo 101 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Grand Central Station
 La Crosse Central High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Momentum
 Cedar Rapids Washington High School
First Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Ethan Dix) 

 Silver Connection
 Monona Grove High School
Second Runner Up 

 Celebration
 Cedar Rapids Washington High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Sofia Burke) 

 Bridge Street Singers
 St. Francis High School
4th Runner Up 

 Side One
 Indianola High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Celebration
 Cedar Rapids Washington High School
First Place 
Best Female Soloist (Sofia Burke) 

 Energizers
 Franklin High School
Second Place 

 Upstage Adrenaline
 Sparta High School
Third Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 9th Street Connection
 Lincoln Middle School
First Place 

 Crescendo
 West Salem Middle School
Second Place 

 In The Middle
 Onalaska Middle School
Third Place 

 Ridgetop Singers

 Cashton Middle/High School
No Placement 

 Junction

 Longfellow/LDI Middle School
No Placement 

 Touch of Class

 Logan Middle School
No Placement 

 Top O' The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 18 members (view all)  



daria_161





ebrefka19





LydiaArentz





lgt651





wiryconman4561





CamWolff2591



You must be logged in to post comments

35 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



juliofrommississippi on Jan 6, 2019, 8:53 PM (Edited by juliofrommississippi)
Post #35
+6
In finals the critique judges were added, but the scoresheet was condensed (including combining Band and Other and dropping some categories) so that is why you will see lower scores than day.

Vocals-
1st: GCS 277
2nd: Momentum 271
3rd: Monona Grove 241
4th: Celebration 238
5th: Indianola 227
6th: St. Francis 226.5

Choreo-
1st: GCS 162.5
2nd: Momentum 161.5
3rd: Monona Grove 150.5
4th: Celebration 149
5th: St. Francis 145.5
6th: Indianola 139

Other-
1st: GCS 165
2nd: Momentum 161.5
3rd: Celebration 149
4th: Monona Grove 145
5th: St. Francis 137.5
6th: Indianola 134

Overall-
1st: GCS 604.5
2nd: Momentum 594
3rd: Monona Grove 536.5
4th: Celebration 536
5th: St. Francis 509.5
6th: Indianola 500

Judges-

Allen Chapman-
1st: GCS 99.5
2nd: Momentum 98.5
3rd: Celebration 87.5
4th: Monona Grove 84
5th: Indianola 79
6th: St. Francis 76

Anne Chapman-
1st: GCS 96.5
2nd: Momentum 92.5
3rd: Monona Grove 87
4th: Celebration 85.5
5th: St. Francis 82.5
6th: Indianola 78.5

Bob Demaree-
1st: GCS 102.5
2nd: Momentum 100
3rd: Monona Grove 90
4th: Celebration 83
5th: Indianola 80
6th: St. Francis 79

Gerry Kreitzer-
1st: Momentum 100
2nd: GCS 99.5
3rd: Celebration 92
4th: Monona Grove 90
5th: Indianola 88
6th: St. Francis 86.5

Mark Mangold-
1st: GCS 104.5
2nd: Momentum 103
3rd: St. Francis 95
4th: Monona Grove 94.5
5th: Celebration 94
6th: Indianola 91

Steve Woodin-
1st: GCS 102
2nd: Momentum 100
3rd: Celebration 94
4th: Monona Grove 91
5th: St. Francis 90.5
6th: Indianola 83.5

Also, performance order in finals was Celebration, St. Francis, Indianola, GCS, Monona Grove, Momentum.




juliofrommississippi on Jan 6, 2019, 8:27 PM
Post #34
+5
Some prelims scores-

Vocals-
1st: GCS 252
2nd: Momentum 249
3rd: Indianola 217.5
4th: Celebration 215.5
5th: Monona Grove 215
6th: St. Francis 210
7th: Chippewa Falls 192
8th: Franklin 187.5
9th: Sparta 176

Choreo-
1st: Momentum 214.5
2nd: GCS 211
3rd: Monona Grove 198
4th: Celebration 190
5th: St. Francis 188.5
6th: Indianola 186
7th: Chippewa Falls 170
8th: Sparta 160
9th: Franklin 156

Band-
1st: GCS 107
2nd: Momentum 104
3rd: Monona Grove 97
4th: Celebration 92.5
5th: Indianola 91
6th: St Francis 89.5
7th: Chippewa Falls 82
8th: Franklin 79.5
9th: Sparta 75.5

Other-
1st: GCS 142.5
2nd: Momentum 141.5
3rd: Monona Grove 131.5
4th: Celebration 131
5th: St. Francis 129.5
6th: Indianola 128
7th: Chippewa Falls 112.5
8th: Franklin 111.5
9th: Sparta 109

Total-
1st: GCS 712.5
2nd: Momentum 709
3rd: Monona Grove 641.5
4th: Celebration 629
5th: Indianola 622.5
6th: St. Francis 617.5
7th: Chippewa Falls 556.5
8th: Franklin 534.5
9th: Sparta 520.5

Judges-

Allen Chapman:
1st: GCS 176.5
2nd: Momentum 172.5
3rd: Celebration 155.5
4th: Indianola 150.5
5th: Monona Grove 149
6th: St. Francis 145
7th: Chippewa Falls 138.5
8th: Franklin 133.5
9th: Sparta 132.5

Bob Demaree:
1st: Momentum 180.5
2nd: GCS 179
3rd: Monona Grove 164.5
4th: Indianola 151
5th: St. Francis 148.5
6th: Celebration 146
7th: Chippewa Falls 136.5
8th: Franklin 122
9th: Sparta 117

Gerry Kreitzer:
1st: GCS 182
2nd: Momentum 181.5
3rd: Monona Grove 166.5
4th: Indianola 165
5th: Celebration 164.5
6th: St. Francis 160
T-7th: Chippewa Falls 135.5
T-7th: Sparta 135.5
9th: Franklin 135

Steve Woodin:
1st: GCS 175
2nd: Momentum 174.5
3rd: St. Francis 164
4th: Celebration 163
5th: Monona Grove 161.5
6th: Indianola 156
7th: Chippewa Falls 146
8th: Franklin 144
9th: Sparta 135.5




juliofrommississippi on Jan 6, 2019, 4:21 AM
Post #33
+2
Prelims placings:

Open class:

1st- GCS
2nd- Momentum
3rd- Monona Grove
4th- Indianola
5th- St Francis
6th- Chippewa Falls

Prep:

1st- Celebration
2nd- Franklin
3rd- Sparta

It was a really fun day with a bunch of great groups. Thanks to all the hosts and parents for helping today run so smoothly!!!


O

owen.luckow on Jan 6, 2019, 3:54 AM
Post #32
+1
Final Results
GC - La Crosse Central Grand Central Station (BV, BC, BB)
1RU - Cedar Rapids Washington Momentum
2RU - Monona Grove Silver Connection
3RU- Cedar Rapids Washington Celebration (prep)
4RU - St. Francis Bridge Street Singers
5RU - Indianola Side One




juliofrommississippi on Jan 6, 2019, 12:18 AM
Post #31
+1
I know best band went to GCS. Best Female solo was Sophia Burke from
celebration. Best male solo was Ethan Dix from Momentum.




ianbauer on Jan 5, 2019, 11:47 PM
Post #28
+2
Any update on finalists?




Jeff. on Jan 5, 2019, 11:50 PM
Post #29
 
Finalists are posted. We'll happily take any other info folks have.


K

kyra.wagner on Jan 5, 2019, 11:53 PM
Post #30
 
(Not in order)
Celebration- Cedar Rapids Washington
Bridge Street Singers- St. Francis
Momentum- Cedar Rapids Washington
Silver Connection- Manson’s Grove
Side One- Indianola
Grand Central Station- La Crosse




cortezclark on Jan 5, 2019, 6:15 AM
Post #27
 
Just doing it for fun!!!
GC: CR Washington (BB,BC,BV)
1RU: La Crosse
2RU: St.Francis
3RU: Indianola
4RU: Monona
5RU: Chippewa
Good luck to all the groups competing




ThomasL on Jan 5, 2019, 1:25 AM
Post #26
 
Predictions:[/u]
GC: Cedar Rapids Washington BV, BC, BB
1RU: La Crosse Central
2RU: St. Francis
3RU: Chippewa Falls
4RU: Monona Grove
5RU: Indianola




CalvinSwaney on Jan 4, 2019, 7:43 PM
Post #25
 
Prep Predictions
GC-Upstage Adrenaline/Celebration
1ru-Upstage Adrenaline/Celebration
2ru-Energizers




willsome429 on Jan 3, 2019, 2:21 AM
Post #24
 
Predictions:
GC: La Crosse Central (BC, BB)
1RU: CR Washington (BV)
2RU: St Francis
3RU: Indianola
4RU: Monona Grove
5RU: Chippewa Falls


S

SCAficionado on Dec 29, 2018, 11:12 PM
Post #23
 
Predictions...
GC- CR Wash (BV BB)
1ru- GCS (BC)
2ru- St. Francis
3ru- Indianola
4ru- Monona Grove
5ru- Chippewa Falls


M

msc2014 on Dec 29, 2018, 3:46 PM
Post #20
 
Top Wisconsin groups attending based on last years rankings

Monona Grove 6th
La Crosse Central 7th
Chippewa Falls 14th

La Crosse Central had 2 best bands and Monona Grove had 1





willsome429 on Dec 29, 2018, 3:49 PM (Edited by willsome429)
Post #21
 



M

msc2014 on Dec 29, 2018, 3:54 PM
Post #22
 
In the regional forums under Midwest "Wisconsin show choir records 2018"



fredo.perez on Dec 23, 2018, 6:53 AM
Post #19
 
Predictions:
GC: La Crosse Central (BV/BC)
1RU: Cedar Rapids Washington (BB)
2RU: Monona Grove/Indianola
3RU: Indianola/Monona Grove
4RU: Chippewa Falls/St. Francis
5RU: St. Francis/Chippewa Falls


L

lmt88 on Dec 18, 2018, 6:30 PM
Post #18
 
Predictions:
GC: CR Wash (BV/BC)
1RU: GCS (BB)
2RU: St Francis
3RU: Indianola/Monona Grove
4RU: Indianola/Monona Grove
5RU: Chi-hi


D

dylanthoren on Dec 17, 2018, 4:24 PM (Edited by dylanthoren)
Post #17
 
Predictions:
GC: CR Washington
1RU: GCS
2RU: St. Francis
3RU: Monona Grove
4RU: Indianola
5RU: Chi-Hi


K

kay.lorenz on Dec 17, 2018, 4:20 PM (Edited by kay.lorenz)
Post #16
+1
Predictions
GC: GCS
1RU: St. Francis
2RU: CR Washington
3RU: Monona Grove
4RU: Chi-Hi
5RU: Indianola



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.