Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > East Noble Knight Edition 2019


Event Info


March 1st-2nd, 2019

Venue Info

East Noble High School
Cole Auditorium
901 Garden Street
Kendallville, IN 46755

Phone: (260) 347-2032

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  East Noble "A New Vision"
  East Noble "Premiere Edition"
  East Noble "Knight Rhythms"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

$15

Map



East Noble Knight Edition 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Crimson Heat
 New Palestine High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 

 City Heat
 Columbia City High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 

 Encore
 Garrett High School
Second Runner Up 

 Innovation
 New Prairie High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Jazzettes
 Indian Creek High School
4th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Charisma
 Northrop High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Karisma Singers
 Kokomo High School
Second Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division - Tier I
 

 Allure
 Northrop High School


 Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 City Lights
 Columbia City High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Diamond Sensations
 New Palestine High School
Second Place 

 Sing Sensation
 New Prairie High School
Third Place 
Best Band 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of placement

 78 Edition
 Memorial Park Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Sound Explosion
 Shawnee Middle School
Second Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 6 members  



emmyhuff1





mamaconway





faithcarpe...1





baileylenig1





MommaCae





Cal Jones1



You must be logged in to post comments

16 comments • Sort by

G

gabbycoronato on Mar 3, 2019, 7:10 PM (Edited by gabbycoronato)
Post #16
 




hannahstombaugh on Mar 3, 2019, 6:40 PM
Post #15
+1
New Prairie received Best Band for both groups.

D

dandn5000 on Mar 3, 2019, 3:44 AM
Post #12
+1
Sure do!

Finals placements:
4RU: Indian Creek
3RU: New Prairie
2RU: Garrett
1RU: CC/Vis
GC: New Pal/voc

FYI—tie for 1st; broken on vocal score.

Will update the rest ASAP





EthanL on Mar 3, 2019, 4:49 AM
Post #13
 
Is this an ISSMA site? Last year I remember attending Dekalb, and when there was a tie, it was siad that it was ISSMA policy to have the tie remain. I was just wondering because It would surprise me if ISSMA competitions have variations in ties and tie-breaking?


D

dandn5000 on Mar 3, 2019, 5:05 AM
Post #14
+1
Not sure. I remember the rule being vocals break the tie for ISSMA events when I was in school, and I know I have tabulated ties that were broken on vocal scores before. I spoke with an ISSMA official to break this tie, so it has been consistently that way in all my experiences.



Jeff. on Mar 3, 2019, 2:36 AM
Post #11
 
Any news out of East Noble yet?

D

dandn5000 on Mar 2, 2019, 2:54 PM
Post #10
+1
We did have middle schools last night.

Shawnee Sound Explosion: 1RU
Memorial Park 78 Edition: GC, Vox/VIs


B

Btgrieser on Feb 19, 2019, 10:47 PM
Post #2
 
Is there a finals?




ThomasL on Feb 21, 2019, 12:40 AM
Post #4
 
And if there is a finals, which groups are eligible to make it?


D

dj2019 on Feb 27, 2019, 2:56 PM
Post #6
 
Does anyone know the answer to this question yet?


D

dandn5000 on Feb 27, 2019, 4:06 PM
Post #8
+3
Yes finals, for top 5 small mixed. Northrop will be leaving EN to go to Luers after their performances, and to my knowledge they are not planning to return for our finals.




Jeff. on Feb 27, 2019, 6:56 PM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #9
+1
Updated schedule is posted with Southmont off the schedule and Kokomo added.

D

dj2019 on Feb 27, 2019, 3:07 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions:
Mixed Tier 2 Finals:
GC: Columbia City "City Heat"[BV, BC]
1RU: New Prairie "Innovation" [BB]
2RU: New Palestine "Crimson Heat"
3RU: Garrett "Encore"
4RU: Southmont Jr/Sr "Panache"
5RU: Lakeland "Vocal Motion"
Mixed Tier One:
Not sure this is a tough one but I am going to go with Northrop for Grand Champion and I think they will take all the caption awards, except maybe BB

Women's:
GC: Northrop "Allure"[BV]
1RU: Columbia City "City Lights" [BC]
2RU: New Prairie "Sing Sensation"
3RU: New Palestine "Diamond Sensations"
4RU: Southmont Jr/Sr "Sudden Impulse"




ThomasL on Feb 25, 2019, 2:38 AM
Post #5
 
Predictions:
Mixed Tier 2 Finals:
GC: Columbia City "City Heat"[BV, BC, BB]
1RU: New Palestine "Crimson Heat"
2RU: Southmont Jr/Sr "Panache"
3RU: Garrett "Encore"
4RU: New Prairie "Innovation"
5RU: Lakeland "Vocal Motion"
[Note: If Northrop can make these finals, I would put them at the top sweeping and move everyone else down.]

Mixed Tier One:
GC: Northrop "Charisma"[BV, BC, BB]

Women's:
GC: Northrop "Allure"[BV, BC, BB]
1RU: Columbia City "City Lights"
2RU: New Palestine "Diamond Sensations"
3RU: Southmont Jr/Sr "Sudden Impulse"
4RU: New Prairie "Sing Sensation"




EthanL on Feb 20, 2019, 9:56 PM
Post #3
 
Predictions!!
GC- Columbia City "City Heat" (BC)
1RU- Northrop "Charisma" (BV) (BB)
2RU- Garrett "Encore"
3RU- New Palestine "Crimson Heat"
4RU- New Prairie "Innovations"


J

Jazzy on Feb 19, 2019, 3:38 PM
Post #1
+2
New Prairie Sing Sensations Small Single-Gender 9:00
New Palestine Diamond Sensations Small Single-Gender 9:30
Southmont Sudden Impulse Small Single-Gender 10:00
Columbia City City Lights Small Single-Gender 10:30
Northrop Allure Large Single-Gender 11:00
Lunch Break
Northrop Charisma Large Mixed 1:00
New Prairie Small Mixed 1:30
New Palestine Small Mixed 2:00
Lakeland Small Mixed 2:30
Indian Creek Small Mixed 3:00
Southmont Panache Small Mixed 3:30
Garrett Encore Small Mixed 4:00
Columbia City Small Mixed 4:30
East Noble Premiere Edition Exhibition 5:00







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.