Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Shelbyville Singing Sensational 2019


Event Info


March 9th, 2019

Venue Info

Shelbyville High School
2003 S. Miller St.
Shelbyville, IN 46176

Phone: (317) 398-9731

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  6 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Shelbyville "Synergy"

Judges:

  Christopher Brush
  Kathrine Kouns
  Shawn Porter
  Russ Smith
  Jill Evans
  Lisa Macklin

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Shelbyville Singing Sensational 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site

View Members

 1 Pages 
1

Listing 15 of 15 members


  Attending This Event (15)


openingkni...



maitlynnicole



evenia@mnd...



18Houser



Ross H



sammy2278



claireyoder



Dott



Joshodile



logandenney



alli.jennings



Kaidy.Smith



Evan_K.



chudnall



SDClovis47


Go back to event overview


You must be logged in to post comments

20 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



Ross H on Mar 10, 2019, 5:20 AM
Post #20
 
Thank you all for such a wonderful day!




Jeff. on Mar 10, 2019, 7:02 AM
Post #21
 
And thank you (and others) for keeping us updated!



Ross H on Mar 10, 2019, 2:58 AM
Post #19
+1
Results:

Middle School:

Best Crew: Loveland “Revolution”
Best Male Soloist: Jennings County “Una Voce”
Best Female Soloist- Loveland “Revolution”
Best Choreography- Loveland “Revolution”
2RU: Jennings County “Una Voce”
Best Vocals- Loveland “Revolution”
1RU: South Dearborn “Showcase”
GC: Loveland “Revolution”

Single Gender:

Best Crew: Brown County “Serenade”
Best Band: Huntington North “Viking Volume”
Best Female Soloist- Loveland “Allure”
2RU: Brown County “Serenade”
Best Choreography- Loveland “Allure”
1RU: Huntington North “Viking Volume”
Best Vocals- Loveland “Allure”
GC: Loveland “Allure”

Small Mixed:

Best Crew: South Dearborn “Opening Knight”
Best Band: Brown County “Rhapsody”
Best Female Soloist “South Dearborn “Opening Knight”
Best Male Soloist- South Dearborn “Opening Knight”
3RU: Greenfield Central “Pop Swing”
2RU: Milan “Indian Rhythm”
Best Choreography: South Dearborn “Opening Knight”
1RU: Brown County “Rhapsody”
Best Vocals- South Dearborn “Opening Knight”
GC- South Dearborn “Opening Knight”

People’s Choice: Huntington North “Viking Volume”

Best Costumes: Brown County “Rhapsody”

Large Mixed:

Best Crew: Huntington North “Varsity Singers”
Best Band: Huntington North “Varsity Singers”
Best Female Soloist- Loveland “By Request”
Best Male Soloist- Huntington North “Varsity Singers”
Best Choreography- Loveland “By Request”
Best Vocals- Huntington North “Varsity Singers”
1RU: Huntington North “Varsity Singers”
GC: Loveland “By Request”




openingknightgirl on Mar 10, 2019, 2:58 AM (Edited by openingknightgirl)
Post #18
 
Middle school
2nd runner up- Jennings County
1st runner up- South Dearborn
GC- Loveland (BC, BV)
Tech- Loveland
Male soloist- Jennings County
Female Soloist- Loveland

Single-Gender
2nd runner up- Brown County
1st runner up- Huntington North (BB)
GC- Loveland (BC, BV)
Tech- Brown County
Female Soloist- Loveland

Small Mixed
2nd runner up- Milan
1st runner up- Brown County (BB)
GC- South Dearborn (BC, BV)
Tech- South Dearborn
Male Soloist- South Dearborn
Female Soloist- South Dearborn

Large Mixed
1st runner up-Huntington North (BV)
GC- Loveland (BC)
Tech- Huntington North
Male Soloist- Huntington North
Female Soloist- Loveland




Ross H on Mar 9, 2019, 10:17 PM
Post #17
+1
Judges:

Christopher Brush
Katherine Kouns
Shawn Porter
Russ Smith
Jill Evans
Lisa Macklin

Ann Conrow (Solo Comp)
Elizabeth Peterson (Solo Comp)




tristan_grider9 on Mar 9, 2019, 7:35 PM
Post #16
 
Predictions!!

Mixed Tier 1 Predictions!!
GC: Loveland "By Request" BV,BC,BB
1RU: Huntington North "Varsity Singers"

Mixed Tier 2 Predictions!!
GC: South Dearborn "Opening Knight" BV,BC
1RU: Milan "Indian Rhythm"
2RU: Brown County "Rhapsody"
3RU: Greenfield-Central "Pop Swing"

Single-Gender Predictions!!
GC: Loveland "Allure" BV,BC,BB
1RU: Huntington North "Viking Volume"
2RU: Brown County "Serenade"

Middle School Predictions!!
GC: Loveland "Revolution" BV,BC
1RU: South Dearborn "Showcase"
2RU: Jennings County "Una Voce"




Ross H on Mar 6, 2019, 3:59 PM
Post #15
 
Connersville “Spartones” will no longer be attending



ThomasL on Mar 4, 2019, 5:52 PM
Post #14
+1
Predictions:
Mixed Tier One:
1st: Loveland "By Request" [BC, BB]
2nd: Huntington North "Varsity Singers" [BV]

Mixed Tier Two:
1st: South Dearborn "Opening Knight" [BV, BC]
2nd: Milan "Indian Rhythm"
3rd: Brown County "Rhapsody"

Womens:
1st: Loveland "Allure" [BV, BC]
2nd: Huntington North "Viking Volume"
3rd: Brown County "Serenade"

Middle School:
1st: Loveland "Revolution" [BV, BC]
2nd: South Dearborn "Showcase"
3rd: Jennings County "Una Voce"




Ross H on Mar 4, 2019, 1:40 AM
Post #13
 
Yea we do no finals



alli.jennings on Mar 3, 2019, 8:20 PM
Post #11
 
Will there be any finals for mixed groups?




Jeff. on Mar 3, 2019, 8:48 PM
Post #12
+1
No. Shelbyville is a one-and-done contest for all divisions.



Ross H on Feb 14, 2019, 11:22 AM (Edited by Ross H)
Post #10
 
Predictions:

GC: Loveland “By Request” (BC, BB)
1RU: Huntington North “Varsity Singers” (BV, BCO)

GC: South Dearborn “Opening Knight” (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: Brown County “Rhapsody”
2RU: Milan “Indian Rhythm”
3RU: Connersville “Spartones”
4RU: Greenfield Central “Pop Swing”

GC: Loveland “Allure” (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: Huntington North “Viking Volume”
2RU: Brown County “Serenade”

GC: Loveland “Revolution” (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: South Dearborn “Showcase”
2RU: Jennings County “Una Voce”


J

jefferyy10 on Feb 13, 2019, 11:46 PM
Post #9
+1
Schedule:

Middle School Division:
South Dearborn “Showcase” 10:30 AM
Loveland “Revolution” 11:00 AM
Jennings County “Una Voce” 11:30 AM

Single Gender Division:
Huntington North “Viking Volume” 1:30 PM
Brown County “Serenade” 2:00 PM
Loveland “Allure” 2:30 PM

Festival Division:
Connersville “Spartones Show Choir” 3:30 PM
Milan “Indian Rythym” 4:00 PM
Brown County “Rhapsody” 4:30 PM
Greenfield-Central “Pop Swing” 6:30 PM
South Dearborn “Opening Knight” 7:00 PM

Large Mixed Division:
Huntington North “Varsity Singers” 7:30 PM
Loveland “By Request” 8:00 PM




Ross H on Feb 13, 2019, 11:47 AM
Post #8
 
Does anyone know if Colerain is attending?



alli.jennings on Feb 12, 2019, 3:10 AM (Edited by alli.jennings)
Post #3
 
Huntington North's Varsity Singers and Viking Volume are attending.




Ross H on Feb 12, 2019, 11:01 PM
Post #4
+1
I believe Northridge is heading to Brownsburg this weekend..




alli.jennings on Feb 12, 2019, 11:06 PM
Post #6
 
Oof, my bad. Sorry haha.




Ross H on Feb 12, 2019, 11:07 PM
Post #7
 
I mean they could be coming but last I heared they weren’t! Your fine lol



Ross H on Jan 30, 2019, 2:55 PM
Post #2
 
Who is All coming?



Ross H on Oct 25, 2018, 4:06 PM
Post #1
 
Who’s All coming to this comp???????????


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.