Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Bishop Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational 2019


Event Info


March 2nd, 2019

Venue Info

Bishop Luers High School
333 E. Paulding Road
Fort Wayne, IN 46816

Phone: (260) 456-1261

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Bishop Luers "Minstrels"
  Bishop Luers "Knight Stars"
  Bishop Luers "Reigning Knights"

Judges:

  Lisa Davis-English
  Marty DeMott
  Jay Emrich
  Karlene Krouse
  Ron Morgan
  Brad Rees
  Jerry Litchfield (Crew/Timing)
  Tom Felts (Keyboard/Strings)
  Larry Ford (Percussion/Winds)
  Tony Cassel (Performer)
  Tess Stachofsky (Solo)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Bishop Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Pointe Singers
 Grosse Pointe South High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Harmony Gold
 Walsh Jesuit High School
First Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Best Male Soloist (Charlie Kadair) 
Best Female Soloist (Jackie Ward) 

 Summit Sound
 Bishop Dwenger High School
Second Runner Up 

 Patriot Edition
 Jay County High School
3rd Runner Up 
Spirit Award 

 Charisma
 Northrop High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Winds 
Best Percussion 
Best Strings 
Best Keyboards 

 Symphonic Fusion
 New Haven High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Knight Vision
 Crestview High School
First Place 

 Brave Generation
 Bellmont High School
Second Place 

 Warrior Ambition
 Woodlan Jr/Sr High School
Third Place 

 CN CeNsation
 Central Noble High School
4th Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Tower Belles
 Grosse Pointe South High School
First Place 

 Elegance
 Bishop Dwenger High School
Second Place 

 Allure
 Northrop High School
Third Place 

 Just Treble
 Jay County High School
4th Place 

 Full Impact
 Eastside Jr/Sr High School
5th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

 Joyful Noise

 St. Joseph-St. Elizabeth School
Exhibition Only 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 11 members (view all)  



marco.escobar





eggdria





audrey.leo





whydontwet...1





gavindelag...





NickAngiocchi1



You must be logged in to post comments

26 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



EthanL on May 6, 2019, 4:41 PM
Post #26
 
St. Elizabeth "Joyful Noise" performed here in a non-competitive division.

C

cj-mckay on Mar 3, 2019, 4:06 AM
Post #25
+1
Final awards:
Outstanding vocals: grosse pointe
Outstanding show: grosse pointe
5th ru: new haven
4th ru: Northrop
3rd ru: Jay county
2nd ru: bishop Dwenger
1st ru: Walsh Jesuit
Gc: grosse pointe




NickAngiocchi on Mar 2, 2019, 10:57 PM
Post #24
+1
Spirit Award - J County



NickAngiocchi on Mar 2, 2019, 10:56 PM
Post #23
+2
Class A
Grand Champion: Grosse Pointe
1st Runner Up: Walsh Jesuit
2nd Runner Up: Charisma

Class B
Grand Champion: Bishop Dwenger
1st Runner Up: J County
2nd Runner Up: New Haven

Class C
Grand Champion: Crestview
1st Runner Up: Belmont
2nd Runner Up: Woodlan
3rd Runner Up: Central Noble

Captions
Outstanding Keyboard and Strings: Charisma
Outstanding Percussion and Winds: Charisma
Outstanding Tech Crew: Walsh Jesuit
Male Soloist: Walsh Jesuit - Charlie Kadair - Walsh Jesuit
Female Soloist: Walsh Jesuit - Jackie Ward - Walsh Jesuit

Soloist Competition
Grand Champion: Grosse Pointe - Grace
1st Runner Up: Grosse Pointe - Josie

Finalists:
7:30 - Charisma
8:00 - Grosse Pointe
8:30 - New Haven
9:00 - J County
9:30 - Walsh Jesuit
10:00 - Bishop Dwenger


C

cj-mckay on Mar 2, 2019, 10:55 PM
Post #22
+1
Mixed awards:

Solo competition:
1st ru: Jose Monahan- grosse pointe
Gc: grace Ryan - grosse pointe

Tier 3:
3rd ru: central noble
2nd ru: woodlan
1st ru: Belmont
Gc: crestview

Tier 2:
2nd ru: new haven
1st ru: Jay county
Gc: bishop Denver

Tier 1:
2nd ru: Northrop
1st ru: Walsh Jesuit
Gc: grosse pointe

Outstanding keyboard: Northrop
Outstanding percussion: Northrop
Outstanding tech crew: Walsh Jesuit
Outstanding Male soloist: Walsh Jesuit
Outstanding female soloist: Walsh Jesuit

Finals announcement: in order of performance
7:30 Northrop
8:00 grosse pointe
8:30 new haven
9:00 Jay county
9:30 Walsh Jesuit
10:00 bishop dwenger




KAminstrel10 on Mar 2, 2019, 4:19 PM
Post #21
+1
Women’s Awards

4RU: Eastside
3RU: Jay County
2RU: Northrop
1RU: Bishop Dwenger
GC: Grosse Pointe


C

cj-mckay on Mar 2, 2019, 4:19 PM
Post #20
+1
Womens awards:
4th ru: Eastside
3rd ru: Jay county
2nd ru: Northrop
1st: bishop Denver
Gc: grosse pointe


J

J.jbittenbinder on Mar 1, 2019, 5:33 PM
Post #18
+2
Predictions:
GC: Grosse Pointe South (BV)
1RU: Walsh Jesuit (BC) (BB)
2RU: Northrop
3RU: Bishop Dwenger
4RU: Jay County
5RU: Crestview

I could honestly see this competition going anywhere between GC and 1RU. I saw Walsh at Alliance and was amazed, but looking at their placement at Hamilton, I’m not sure if they could win GC. Excited to see how everyone will do!!



C

cj-mckay on Mar 1, 2019, 9:21 PM
Post #19
 
I think finals in general will be very good competition. I can’t wait to see the performances tomorrow.



JoshuaEngle on Mar 1, 2019, 3:14 PM
Post #17
 
Does anyone know if this event will have a live stream?



KAminstrel10 on Feb 27, 2019, 6:58 PM
Post #16
+3
Main Adjudicators are:
Lisa Davis - English
Marty DeMott
Jay Emerich
Karlene Krouse
Ron Morgan
Brad Rees

Other Adjudicators Include:
Jerry Litchfield - Crew/Timing
Tom Felts - Keyboard and Strings
Larry Ford - Percussion and Winds
Tony Cassel - Outstanding Performer
Tess Stachofsky - Soloist in a Show
Mark Stachofsky - Solo Competition


C

cj-mckay on Feb 26, 2019, 4:04 PM
Post #10
+2
Isn't Northrop cutting it a little close doing East Noble at 1 and then here at 3:30? They'll only just make it about 45mins-1 hour before their performance time.

But good for them doing 2 competitions in 1 day (too bad they can't do both finals though).



M

Mr.HJA on Feb 27, 2019, 12:31 AM
Post #11
 
Dekalb did this in 2006. Competed at state and 1 other comp the same day




Jeff. on Feb 27, 2019, 1:13 AM
Post #12
 
It happens more than you'd think. This weekend Garrett is also attending both Churubusco and East Noble. Every year there's a couple choirs that do this.


C

cj-mckay on Feb 27, 2019, 1:41 AM
Post #13
 
I have seen other choirs do it. I just think the times are very close (but the schools are close-ish so it shouldn’t be a problem). Has any choir ever competed in 2 finals?




Rian on Feb 27, 2019, 2:13 AM
Post #14
 
Northrop did this a few years ago as well!




Jeff. on Feb 27, 2019, 2:27 AM
Post #15
+3
Yep, C.J. - last year Churubusco "New Era" attended Garrett and East Noble the last weekend in February, advanced to finals at both competitions, and placed 2RU and GC, respectively.



ThomasL on Feb 25, 2019, 1:07 AM
Post #9
+2
Predictions:
Mixed Finals:
GC: Grosse Pointe South "Pointe Singers"[BV, BC]
1RU: Northrop "Charisma"[BB]
2RU: Walsh Jesuit "Harmony Gold"
3RU: Bishop Dwenger "Summit Sound"
4RU: Jay County "Patriot Edition"
5RU: Crestview "Knight Vision"

Mixed Tier Two:
GC: Bishop Dwenger "Summit Sound"[BV, BC]
1RU: Jay County "Patriot Edition"
2RU: New Haven "Symphonic Fusion"

Mixed Tier Three:
GC: Crestview "Knight Vision"[BV, BC]
1RU: Woodlan Jr/Sr "Warrior Ambition"
2RU: Central Noble "CN CeNsation"
3RU: Bellmont "Brave Generation"

Women's:
GC: Grosse Pointe South "Tower Belles"[BV, BC]
1RU: Northrop "Allure"
2RU: Bishop Dwenger "Elegance"
3RU: Jay County "Just Treble"
4RU: Eastside Jr/Sr "Full Impact"


C

cj-mckay on Feb 21, 2019, 7:31 PM
Post #8
+3
Predictions:

Mixed Division (finals):
GC: Grosse Pointe
1st RU: Northrop Charisma
2nd RU: Walsh Jesuit
3rd RU: Jay County
4th RU: Bishop Dwenger
5th RU: Crestview

Women's Division:
GC: Grosse Pointe
1st RU: Northrop Allure
2nd RU: Jay County
3rd RU: Bishop Dwenger
4th RU: Eastside




EthanL on Feb 20, 2019, 9:53 PM (Edited by EthanL)
Post #6
 
Do you know how the divisions are split up? It seems a little weird that New Haven is in their first year of being a mixed group and is competing against such established groups in tier 2. I think the exact opposite for Crestview, I saw them at Bishop Dwenger and Carroll and they seem a little large to compete tier 3.




Jeff. on Feb 21, 2019, 12:09 AM
Post #7
+4
Everyone's favorite... school size!


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.