Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Des Moines Christian Illumination 2019


Event Info


January 5th, 2019

Venue Info

Des Moines Christian School
13007 Douglas Parkway
Urbandale, IA 50323

Phone: (515) 212-2480

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Des Moines Christian School "Light, Inc."
  Des Moines Christian School "Salt, Co."
  Des Moines Christian School "Destination Excellence"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

$10 (cash only)

Map



Des Moines Christian Illumination 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Celebration Co.
 Benton Community High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 
Best Male Soloist (Carter Hayden) 

 New Creation
 Marion High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Revelation
 Marion High School
Second Runner Up 

 Voices Unlimited
 West Liberty High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Scarlet Singers
 Des Moines East High School
4th Runner Up 

 Jubilation, Inc.
 Benton Community High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Vocal Locomotion
 Van Meter Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 T-C Sensations
 Tri-Center High School
Second Place 

 Vocal Momentum
 Woodward-Granger High School
Third Place 


 Prep Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Sound Sensation
 Norwalk Middle School
First Place 

 Sudden Impulse
 Southeast Polk Junior High School
Second Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 2 of 2 members  



nobleleestarr1





jdyrland



You must be logged in to post comments

9 comments • Sort by

E

emtinsman on Jan 6, 2019, 2:52 PM
Post #8
 
Daytime:

Middle:
1st- Sound Sensation
2nd- Sudden Impulse

Mixed:
1st- Van Meter





Jeff. on Jan 6, 2019, 7:32 PM
Post #9
 
Anyone know if they awarded 2nd or 3rd places for the Mixed Tier III division or only first place award?



Jeff. on Jan 6, 2019, 12:06 AM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #6
 
Finals are posted. If folks have daytime awards/captions, feel free to post.




Jeff. on Jan 6, 2019, 3:48 AM
Post #7
 
Final results are posted now as well.



ThomasL on Jan 5, 2019, 1:17 AM (Edited by ThomasL)
Post #5
 
Predictions:
GC: Des Moines BV, BB
1RU: Benton Community BC
2RU: West Liberty
3RU: Woodward-Granger
4RU: Benton Community Prep
5RU: Tri-Center

I don't know any of these schools. I'm interested in finding out more about them through this competition.


C

CLR97 on Dec 31, 2018, 9:48 PM
Post #4
+1
Schedule has been updated to reflect changes:
https://www.dmcs.org/filesimages/pdfs/Fine%20Arts/Illuminaton19schedule.pdf


U

Username12345 on Dec 26, 2018, 7:44 PM
Post #3
 
My Predictions:
GC: Marion "New Creation" (BV) (BB)
1RU: Benton "Celebration Co." (BC)
2RU: Des Moines East "Scarlet Singers"
3RU: Van Meter "Vocal Locomotion"
4RU: Marion "Revelation"
5RU: Benton "Jubilation, Inc."




LEVIMagnu on Nov 28, 2018, 4:58 PM (Edited by LEVIMagnu)
Post #2
 
Predictions:
GC: Benton (sweep)
1RU: Marion
2RU: Benton prep
3RU: Marion prep
4RU: Van Meter
5RU: Tri-Center


N

nc on Nov 21, 2018, 7:59 PM (Edited by nc)
Post #1
+1
Schedule: via Benton on Twitter
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/DsijOSpUwAEmvJ2?format=jpg&name=medium







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.