Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Powhatan Diamond Classic 2019


Event Info


March 22nd-23rd, 2019

Venue Info

Powhatan High School
1800 Judes Ferry Road
Powhatan, VA 23139

Phone: (804) 598-5710

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  11 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Powhatan "Resonance"

Judges:

  Dennis Gilbar
  Joe Sato
  Adam Pulver
  Brooke Smolder (Friday)
  Nancy Bocek (Saturday)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Powhatan Diamond Classic 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 New Dimensions
 Clover Hill High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
People's Choice 
Best Male Soloist (Connor Rudd) 
Best Female Soloist (Niahlie Accilien) 

 Spotlight
 Cosby High School
Second Place 
Best Costumes 

 Illusion
 Atlee High School
Third Place 
Best Crew 

 Rhythm In Red
 Cabell Midland High School
4th Place 

 Just For Show
 Midlothian High School
5th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Debut
 Mills E. Godwin High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 
Best Female Soloist 

 High Impact
 Matoaca High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 

 Amherechos
 Amherst County High School
Third Place 

 Harbor Lights
 Kecoughtan High School
4th Place 

 First Edition
 Scranton High School
5th Place 

 (m)pulse
 Menchville High School
6th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Center Stage
 Osbourn High School
First Place 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Jordan Drake) 

 Evolution
 Poquoson High School
Second Place 


 Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Iridescence
 Clover Hill High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Costumes 
People's Choice 
Best Soloist (Lauryn Boone) 

 Rhapsody
 Cosby High School
Second Place 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 

 Elegance
 Atlee High School
Third Place 

 City Lights
 Midlothian High School
4th Place 


 Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Harmony in Motion
 Douglas S. Freeman High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Up Front
 Matoaca High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 

 Glitter & Gold
 Scranton High School
Third Place 

 Touch of Jade
 Kecoughtan High School
4th Place 

 Serenade
 Atlee High School
5th Place 

 Belles of Amherst

 Amherst County High School
No Placement 

 Reflections

 Norfolk Christian High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 16 members (view all)  



tvera311





Megan Webster





tdchoreo1





agmudd1





candacemar...1





julian.c161



You must be logged in to post comments

13 comments • Sort by

T

tdchoreo on May 2, 2019, 3:39 PM
Post #13
+1
The dates for the Powhatan "Diamond" Classic 2020 are March 27th and 28th!
Friday Single-Gender- Single A (Tier III) , Double A (Tier II), Triple A (Tier I)
Saturday Mixed -Single A (Tier III) , Double A (Tier II), Triple A (Tier I)


J

JPChoreo on Apr 9, 2019, 9:15 PM
Post #12
 
Updated Small Mixed Results: (due to miscalculations)
1st- Mills E. Godwin (Best Vocals, Best Show Design, Best Costumes, Best Female Soloist)
2nd- Matoaca (Best Choreography)
The rest has remained the same.


J

julian.c16 on Mar 24, 2019, 3:30 PM
Post #11
+1
Large Mixed
Best Female Soloist: Clover Hill (Niahlie Accilien)
Best Male Soloist: Clover Hill (Connor Rudd)
Best Show Design: Clover Hill
Peoples Choice: Clover Hill
Best Crew: Atlee
Best Costumes: Cosby


M

MichaelERose1989 on Mar 24, 2019, 3:37 AM
Post #10
+2
Large Mixed:

3rd Runner-Up: Cabell Midland
2nd Runner-Up: Atlee High School
1st Runner-Up: Cosby High School
Grand Champion: Clover Hill High School

Vocals: Clover Hill
Choreography: Clover Hill
Band: Clover Hill


H

High Impact 2 on Mar 24, 2019, 2:54 AM
Post #9
+1
Small Mixed

GC-Matoaca (BV,BC)
1RU-Mills Godwin (BSD)
2RU-Amherst
3RU-Kecoughtan
4RU-Scranton


H

High Impact 2 on Mar 23, 2019, 2:53 AM
Post #8
 
Day One Results Small Division

GC-Douglas Freeman (BV,BC)
1RU-Matoaca (BB,BSD)
2RU-Scranton
3RU-Kecoughtan


J

julian.c16 on Mar 23, 2019, 2:35 AM (Edited by julian.c16)
Post #7
+1
Day 1 Results Large Single-Gender

GC: Clover Hill "Iridescence" BV BC BB
1RU: Cosby "Rhapsody" BSD
2RU: Atlee "Elegance"
3RU: Midlothian "City Lights"

Best Soloist: Clover Hill (Lauryn Boone)
Best Costumes: Clover Hill
People's Choice: Clover Hill
Best Crew: Cosby

Congratulations to everyone who performed today!


P

Peepaw on Mar 15, 2019, 12:53 AM
Post #6
 
Will there be a live stream?

T

tdchoreo on Mar 2, 2019, 2:02 PM (Edited by tdchoreo)
Post #5
+2
Participants Day One:
Atlee High School - Serenade / 1:30pm (Tier II)
Douglas Freeman High School - Harmony In Motion / 2:00pm (Tier II)
Amherst County High School - Belles of Amherst / 2:30pm (Tier II)
Kecoughtan High School - Touch of Jade / 3:00pm (Tier II)
Norfolk Christian Academy - Reflections / 3:55pm (Tier III)
Matoaca High School - Up Front / 4:25pm (Tier II)
Scranton High School - Glitter and Gold / 4:55pm (Tier II)
Midlothian High School - City Lights / 6:35pm (Tier I)
Atlee High School - Elegance / 7:10pm (Tier I)
Clover Hill High School - Iridescence / 7:45pm (Tier I)
Cosby High School - Rhapsody / 8:20pm (Tier I)


T

tdchoreo on Mar 2, 2019, 2:01 PM (Edited by tdchoreo)
Post #4
 
Judges Day One:

Dennis Gilbar
Joseph Sato
Adam Pulver
Brooke Smolder


T

tdchoreo on Mar 2, 2019, 1:46 PM (Edited by tdchoreo)
Post #3
+2
Participants Day Two:
Kecoughtan High School - Harbor Lights / 10:35am Tier II
Poqouson High School - Evolution / 11:10am Tier III
Amherst County High School - Amherechos / 11:45am Tier II
Scranton High School - First Edition / 1:20pm Tier II
Osbourn High School - Center Stage / 1:55pm Tier III
Menchville High School - (M)pulse / 2:20pm Tier II
Mills E. Godwin High School - Debut / 3:15pm Tier II
Matoaca High School - High Impact / 3:50pm. Tier II
Cabell Midland High School - Rhythm in Red / 6:10pm Tier I
Midlothian High School - Just For Show / 6:50pm. Tier I
Atlee High School - Illusions / 7:30pm. Tier I
Cosby High School - Spotlight / 8:20pm. Tier I
Clover Hill High School - New Dimensions / 9:00pm Tier I


T

tdchoreo on Mar 2, 2019, 1:37 PM (Edited by tdchoreo)
Post #2
+1
Judges Day Two:

Dennis Gilbar
Joseph Sato
Adam Pulver
Nancy Bocek


T

tdchoreo on Dec 9, 2018, 6:59 AM
Post #1
+2
Judges and participants coming soon!!!






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.