Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Andover New England Show Choir Showdown 2019


Event Info


March 22nd-23rd, 2019

Venue Info

Andover High School
J. Everett Collins Center for the Performing Arts
80 Shawsheen Rd.
Andover, MA 01810

Phone: (978) 247-5567

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  2 Mens Groups
  9 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Andover "From Start to Finish"
  Andover "Nothin' But Treble"
  Andover "Back To Bass-ics"

Judges:

  Michael Raunick
  Garrett Breeze
  Christopher Landis
  Kevin Chase
  Anne Chapman
  Andrew Knaup

Ticket Prices:

$15 Middle School
$20 Mixed Tier II and Single-Gender Divisions
$20 Mixed Tier I
$28 Saturday All Day Pass
$30 Friday & Saturday

Map




Andover New England Show Choir Showdown 2019









Lineup
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



  Attending This Event: displaying 6 of 54 members (view all)  



Hannahkidwell1





SwingsPMoney$1





Brunhisalvant1





AndyR





myia.floyd1





MegCampbell1



You must be logged in to post comments

20 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



Kylemittelman 50 minutes ago
Post #20
+2
Good luck y'all! Especially our friends up north



Kylemittelman 1 hour ago
Post #19
 
Predictions
Mixed Tier One:
1st: Fairfield "Choraliers"[BB][BC]
2nd: Daniel Hand Vibe
3rd: Mt. Zion Swingsations [BV]
4th: Lowell Sound Impressions
5th: Tantasqua Encore
6th: Waltham Music Unlimited
7th: Oliver Ames Panache
8th: Somerset Berkley Electrify

Mixed Tier Two
1st: Everett Pop Vox (sweep) [BV] [BC]
2nd: Bartlett Impressions
3rd: Bishop Hendricken Paramount
4th: Lyme-Old Lyme Amped Up!
5th: Gateway Gateway2Music
6th: Whitman Hanson High Frequency
7th: Don Mills Northern Lights

Single-Gender
1st: FairfeldPure Elegance [BC]
2nd: FairfieldFortissiBROS
3rd: Lowell Soundsations
4th: Somerset Berkley Amplified
5th: Tantasqua Radiance
6th: Somerset Berkley Voltage




ThomasL 1 day ago
Post #18
 
Predictions:
Mixed Tier One:
1st: Fairfield "Choraliers" [BV]
2nd: Mt. Zion "Swingsations" [BC]
3rd: Daniel Hand "Vibe" [BB]
4th: Waltham "Music Unlimited"
5th: Lowell "Sound Impressions"
6th: Tantasqua "ENCORE!"
7th: Oliver Ames "Panache"
8th: Somerset Berkley "Electrify"

Mixed Tier Two:
1st: Bishop Hendricken "Paramount" [BV, BC]
2nd: Lyme-Old Lyme "Amped Up!"
3rd: Bartlett "Impressions"
4th: Everett "Pop Vox"
5th: Whitman Hanson "High Frequency"
6th: Gateway "Gateway2Music"
7th: Don Mills "Northern Lights"

Single-Gender:
1st: Fairfield "Pure Elegance" [BV, BC]
2nd: Fairfield "FortissiBROS"
3rd: Lowell "Soundsations"
4th: Somerset Berkley "Amplified"
5th: Tantasqua "Radiance"
6th: Somerset Berkley "Voltage"


T

taejasvin Friday at 2:09 PM
Post #17
 
Can't wait to see everyone in one week!



idmjedi Friday at 12:42 AM (Edited by idmjedi)
Post #15
+1
Every Division Predictions:

Large Mixed:
GC: Fairfield (BV BB)
1RU: Daniel Hand
2RU: Mt Zion (BC)
3RU: Waltham
4RU: Lowell
5RU: Tantasqua

Small Mixed:
GC: Bartlett (BC, BB)
1RU: Bishop Hendricken (BV)
2RU: Old Lyme
3RU: Everett

Single Gender:
GC: Fairfield Girls (Sweep)
1RU: Lowell
2RU: Fairfield Boys
3RU: Tantasqua

Middle School:
GC: Fairfield Rhythm Express (Sweep)
1RU: Charlton
2RU: Dudley
3RU: Fairfield Little Elegence
4RU: Windsor Locks/Tantasqua
5RU: Windsor Locks/Tantasqua





idmjedi Friday at 12:45 AM
Post #16
 
I went past 3RU in some divisions because I feel they could switch like I did with Windsor Locks and Tantasqua in the middle school

L

lacroixking Tuesday at 3:48 AM (Edited by lacroixking)
Post #14
+1
GC: Fairfield BV BB
1RU: Mt. Zion BC
2RU: Daniel Hand
3RU: Tantasqua
4RU: Walham
5RU: Oliver Ames


T

taejasvin on Mar 11, 2019, 2:03 AM
Post #13
+2
Updates to the schedule:
Friday 5:45pm- Power Company- Windsor Locks Middle School

Saturday 12:45pm- Amped Up- Lyme-Old Lyme High School

No other changes to schedule.




idmjedi on Mar 11, 2019, 2:02 AM (Edited by idmjedi)
Post #12
+1
A few people from Windsor Locks will be going to this festival on the 23rd! I can’t wait to see all of the groups!!



dominick. on Mar 7, 2019, 5:49 AM
Post #11
+3
This is an incredibly stacked competition.. especially for the New England area. All the New England show choir programs have grown a lot in the past couple of years, and Daniel Hand, Fairfield and Mt. Zion are all celebrating a lot of wins so far. Coupled with the pretty massive Middle School division, Andover is looking like the pick of the new england comp season this year!



idmjedi on Mar 6, 2019, 12:23 AM
Post #9
 
Windsor Locks Power Company will now be attending!


T

taejasvin on Mar 6, 2019, 1:03 PM
Post #10
 
You bet! Working on the updated schedule as we're also waiting for confirmation from another school.

T

taejasvin on Mar 4, 2019, 7:55 PM (Edited by taejasvin)
Post #6
+1
Friday schedule:
5:45pm- Power Company- Windsor Locks Middle School
6:00pm Dynamics- Ottoson Middle School
6:25pm Blue Flame- Randolph Community Middle School
6:50pm IMAGE- Easton Middle School
7:15pm Little Elegance- Fairfield Middle School
7:40pm Maestros- Tantasqua Regional JHS
8:05pm Prestige- Dudley Middle School
8:30pm Mirage- Charlton Middle School
8:55pm Rhythm Express- Fairfield Middle School
9:20pm Back-to-BASSics- Andover High School
9:45pm AWARDS

Saturday schedule:
9:00am Soundsations- Lowell High School
9:30am Pure Elegance- Fairfield High School
10:00am Amplified- Somerset Berkley
10:30am Radiance- Tantasqua
11:00am Voltage- Somerset Berkley
11:30am FortissiBROS- Fairfield High School
12:00pm LUNCH
12:45pm- Amped Up- Lyme-Old Lyme High School
1:00pm Gateway2Music- Gateway Regional High School
1:30pm High Frequency- Whitman-Hanson Regional HS
2:00pm Impressions- Bartlett High School
2:30pm Pop Vox- Everett High School
3:00pm Paramount- Bishop Hendricken High School
3:30pm Northern Lights- Don Mills Collegiate
4:00pm Nothing But Treble - Andover High School
4:30pm AWARDS

5:45pm Vibe- Daniel Hand
6:15pm Panache- Oliver Ames
6:45pm Encore- Tantasqua Regional High School
7:15pm Electrify- Somerset Berkley Regional
7:45pm Sound Impressions- Lowell High School
8:15pm Swingsations- Mt. Zion High School
8:45pm Choraliers- Fairfield High School
9:15pm Music Unlimited- Waltham High School
9:45pm From Start to Finish- Andover High School
10:15pm AWARDS



F

Fairfield Tech Dad on Mar 5, 2019, 2:06 PM
Post #7
 
Why is this different from what is above?


T

taejasvin on Mar 5, 2019, 3:00 PM
Post #8
+2
Hi! I think whoever transferred the info from my comment put the entire Single-Gender division in the evening instead of AM. That's the only error. I promise my comment is the most up to date. If there are any changes I will edit my comment. Thanks!

T

taejasvin on Feb 11, 2019, 7:02 PM
Post #5
+1
Updated info from festival coordinators:

Judges:
Mike Raunick
Garrett Breeze
Christopher Landis
Kevin Chase
Anne Chapman
Andrew Knapp

Groups:
Middle Schools:
Rhythm Express - Fairfield Middle School
Little Elegance - Fairfield Middle School
New Attitude - Webster Middle School
Prestige - Dudley Middle School
Blue Flame - Randolph Community Middle School
Mirage - Charlton Middle School
Maestros - Tantasqua Regional Jr. High School
OMS Show Choir - Ottoson Middle School

High Schools:
Name of Group Name of School
Choraliers - Fairfield High School
Pure Elegance - Fairfield High School
FortissiBROS - Fairfield High School
Gateway2Music - Gateway Regional High School
Electrify - Somerset Berkley
Amplified - Somerset Berkley
Voltage - Somerset Berkley
Paramount - Bishop Hendricken High School
Impressions - Bartlett High School
High Frequency - Whitman-Hanson Regional HS
Music Unlimited - Waltham HS
Vibe - Daniel Hand HS
Sound Impressions - Lowell High School
Soundsations - Lowell High School
Swingsations - Mt. Zion High School
Encore!- Tantasqua Regional High School
Radiance - Tantasqua Regional High School
Northern Lights - Don Mills Collegiate HS
Panache - Oliver Ames High School
Pop Vox - Everett High School

Schedule is not out yet.

Our website is show choirshowdown.com
Tickets available at https://ahsvocalmusic.ticketleap.com/2019nescs/




willieboi2000 on Dec 17, 2018, 7:51 PM
Post #4
+2
Predictions:
GC - Fairfield (BV,BB)
1st ru - Mt. Zion (BC)
2nd ru - Daniel Hand
3rd ru - Waltham
4th ru - Oliver Ames




sam. on Dec 10, 2018, 6:14 PM (Edited by sam.)
Post #3
+4
ATTENDING

Single-Gender:
Fairfield "FortissiBROS"
Fairfield "Pure Elegance"
Somerset Berkley "Voltage"
Somerset Berkley "Amplified"
Lowell "Soundsations"
Tantasqua "Radiance"
Andover "Back to Bass-ics" (Host)
Andover "Nothin' But Treble" (Host)

Small Mixed:
Bishop Hendricken "Paramount"
Everett "Pop Vox"
Whitman Hanson "High Frequency"
Gateway "Gateway2Music"
Bartlett "Impressions"
Don Mills "Northern Lights"

Large Mixed:
Mt Zion "Swingsations"
Fairfield "Choraliers"
Daniel Hand "VIBE"
Oliver Ames "Panache"
Waltham "Music Unlimited"
Tantasqua "Encore!"
Somerset Berkley "Electrify"
Lowell "Sound Impressions"
Andover "From Start to Finish" (Host)




Max noble on Jun 23, 2018, 3:31 PM
Post #1
 
Anyone have an idea of who is attending




sam. on Jun 24, 2018, 10:39 PM
Post #2
+1
the regulars from New England, minus Shepherd Hill (Daniel Hand is returning) - see you there!


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.