Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Andover New England Show Choir Showdown 2019


Event Info


March 22nd-23rd, 2019

Venue Info

Andover High School
J. Everett Collins Center for the Performing Arts
80 Shawsheen Rd.
Andover, MA 01810

Phone: (978) 247-5567

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  2 Mens Groups
  9 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Andover "From Start to Finish"
  Andover "Nothin' But Treble"
  Andover "Back To Bass-ics"

Judges:

  Michael Raunick
  Andrew Knaup
  Christopher Landis
  Jillian Kobilka
  Anne Chapman
  Garrett Breeze (Band)

Ticket Prices:

$15 Middle School
$20 Mixed Tier II and Single-Gender Divisions
$20 Mixed Tier I
$28 Saturday All Day Pass
$30 Friday & Saturday

Map



Andover New England Show Choir Showdown 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Choraliers
 Fairfield Senior High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Judge's Award (Out of This World Costume Reveal) 
Gold Medal 

 Music Unlimited
 Waltham High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Judge's Award (School of Sickest Solos) 
Gold Medal 

 Swingsations
 Mt. Zion High School
Third Place 
Best Female Soloist (Sydni Mulligan) 
Judge's Award (You Rock My Socks Off) 
Gold Medal 

 VIBE
 Daniel Hand High School
4th Place 
Judge's Award (You Turned Us Upside Down) 
Gold Medal 

 Sound Impressions
 Lowell High School
5th Place 
Best Male Soloist (Kody Pailin) 
Silver Medal 

 ENCORE!
 Tantasqua Regional High School
6th Place 
Judge's Award (Best Falsetto) 
Judge's Award (What is a Creative Show?) 
Silver Medal 

 Panache
 Oliver Ames High School
7th Place 
Silver Medal 

 Electrify
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
8th Place 
Best Instrumental Soloist (David Rauch) 
Silver Medal 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Paramount
 Bishop Hendricken High School
First Place 
Judge's Award (The Best Song About Food) 
Gold Medal 

 Impressions
 Bartlett High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Gold Medal 

 Pop Vox
 Everett High School
Third Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Judge's Award (Creepiest Human) 
Judge's Award (Band) 
Silver Medal 

 High Frequency
 Whitman Hanson Regional High School
4th Place 
Bronze Medal 

 Northern Lights
 Don Mills Collegiate Institute
5th Place 
Judge's Award (Lisha Gicana and Kyle Torres) 
Bronze Medal 

 Amped Up!
 Lyme-Old Lyme High School
6th Place 
Bronze Medal 

 Gateway2Music
 Gateway Regional High School
7th Place 
Bronze Medal 


 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 FortissiBROS
 Fairfield Senior High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Male Soloist (Sam Covert) 
Best Instrumental Soloist (Jason Weber) 
Gold Medal 

 Pure Elegance
 Fairfield Senior High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Gold Medal 

 Radiance
 Tantasqua Regional High School
Third Place 
Silver Medal 

 Soundsations
 Lowell High School
4th Place 
Silver Medal 

 Voltage
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
5th Place 
Judge's Award (Best Pants Rip) 
Bronze Medal 

 Amplified
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
6th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Emily Nawrocki) 
Judge's Award (Best Band Name) 
Bronze Medal 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Rhythm Express
 Fairfield Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Gold Medal 

 Prestige
 Dudley Middle School
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist (Blake Norcross) 
Judge's Award (Best Hair Volume) 
Gold Medal 

 Little Elegance
 Fairfield Middle School
Third Place 
Best Female Soloist (Rachel Finnerty) 
Judge's Award (Disco Divas) 
Gold Medal 

 Mirage
 Charlton Middle School
4th Place 
Judge's Award (Best Costumes) 
Silver Medal 

 Maestros
 Tantasqua Junior High School
5th Place 
Best Men's Ensemble 
Judge's Award (Jeff Shaw) 
Silver Medal 

 Dynamics
 Ottoson Middle School
6th Place 
Bronze Medal 

 Image
 Easton Middle School
7th Place 
Bronze Medal 

 Power Company
 Windsor Locks Middle School
8th Place 
Bronze Medal 

 Blue Flame
 Randolph Community Middle School
9th Place 
Judge's Award (Best Final Poses) 
Bronze Medal 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 60 members (view all)  



swings.ben...1





Cmanmurr1





sweetyface771





mallory.fl...1





melalee021





idmjedi1



You must be logged in to post comments

64 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 4



sam. on Dec 10, 2018, 6:14 PM (Edited by sam.)
Post #3
+4
ATTENDING

Single-Gender:
Fairfield "FortissiBROS"
Fairfield "Pure Elegance"
Somerset Berkley "Voltage"
Somerset Berkley "Amplified"
Lowell "Soundsations"
Tantasqua "Radiance"
Andover "Back to Bass-ics" (Host)
Andover "Nothin' But Treble" (Host)

Small Mixed:
Bishop Hendricken "Paramount"
Everett "Pop Vox"
Whitman Hanson "High Frequency"
Gateway "Gateway2Music"
Bartlett "Impressions"
Don Mills "Northern Lights"

Large Mixed:
Mt Zion "Swingsations"
Fairfield "Choraliers"
Daniel Hand "VIBE"
Oliver Ames "Panache"
Waltham "Music Unlimited"
Tantasqua "Encore!"
Somerset Berkley "Electrify"
Lowell "Sound Impressions"
Andover "From Start to Finish" (Host)




Max noble on Jun 23, 2018, 3:31 PM
Post #1
 
Anyone have an idea of who is attending




sam. on Jun 24, 2018, 10:39 PM
Post #2
+1
the regulars from New England, minus Shepherd Hill (Daniel Hand is returning) - see you there!


Prev 1 2 3 4





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.