Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Churubusco Show Choir Invitational 2019


Event Info


March 2nd, 2019

Venue Info

Churubusco High School
1 Eagle Drive
Churubusco, IN 46723

Phone: (260) 693-2131

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  6 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Churubusco Jr/Sr "New Era"
  Churubusco Jr/Sr "New Generation"

Judges:

  Rosalie Geller
  Betty McKee
  Shawn Porter

Ticket Prices:

$5 Middle School
$10 Saturday Prelims
$10 Saturday Finals
$15 Saturday All Day
$18 Friday & Saturday

Map



Churubusco Show Choir Invitational 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


  Photo Gallery



  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 25 members (view all)  



alli.jennings1





maitlynnicole1





MekaylaWhe...





Kaidy.Smith1





18Houser1





delanielorenz1



You must be logged in to post comments

24 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



JoshuaEngle on Apr 15, 2019, 2:55 PM
Post #24
 
I bet for best male soloist within a show was Thom Greving



delanielorenz on Mar 4, 2019, 3:17 PM (Edited by delanielorenz)
Post #23
+2
Congrats to Huntington North!!! You are all so sweet and thank you so much for the love and support shown to Homestead during our day show performance-it was amazing. Congratulations, again!!!!!



averyecunningham on Mar 3, 2019, 4:39 PM
Post #22
 
tier 1 prelims
1st Huntington North
2nd Homestead




averyecunningham on Mar 3, 2019, 3:31 AM
Post #21
+1
finals awards
5th runner up- north side
4th runner up- wawasee
3rd runner up- garrett
2nd runner up- fairfield
there was a tie for 1st broken by vocal
1st runner up- homestead BC
GC- huntington north BV


L

lsnkrn on Mar 3, 2019, 3:30 AM
Post #20
 
Solo competition winners - 3rd - Thom Greving, 2nd - Alli Jennings, 1st - Corinne Hiers - all from Huntington North. Don't blame you for not catching the names - they're not the most common. Congratulations to everyone!



averyecunningham on Mar 2, 2019, 10:50 PM
Post #19
+1
here’s what i got at prelim awards.
awards-
Women’s awards
2nd runner up- fairfield
best choreo- homestead elite
best vocals- homestead elite
1st runner up- huntington north
GC- homestead elite

mixed prelim awards
missed whatever this was but it went to garrett
best stage crew- fairfield
best band- homestead
best female solo- garrett/ kaylee martin (sorry if misspelled)
best male solo in show- huntington north/ didnt catch name

small mixed prelims
2nd runner up- garrett
1st runner up- didn’t get
GC- fairfield

best choreo- fairfield
best vocals-fairfield

solo comp
2nd runner up- Huntington North/ didnt catch name
1st runner up- Huntington North ally jennings
GC- huntington north/ didnt catch name

night show schedule
7:15 northside
7:45 wawasee
8:15 homestead
8:45 huntington north
9:15 garrett
9:45 fairfield

sorry i didn’t get some!!


M

musicfool on Mar 2, 2019, 8:37 PM (Edited by musicfool)
Post #18
+1
MIDDLE SCHOOL RESULTS:

GC: Maple Creek MS (BV/BC)
1RU: Carroll MS
2RU: Northwood MS
3RU: Miami MS




averyecunningham on Mar 2, 2019, 7:45 PM
Post #17
+1
fairfield and wawasee flipped times



averyecunningham on Mar 2, 2019, 5:20 PM
Post #16
 
everyone is doing SO good! best of luck to all competing choirs



CarterMcDonald_ on Feb 25, 2019, 7:02 PM
Post #10
+4
There is no women finals so good luck to all the girls competing!!


E

EmilieG on Feb 27, 2019, 5:21 PM
Post #15
+3
Thanks Carter, good luck to your girls as well.



ThomasL on Feb 27, 2019, 4:52 PM
Post #13
+4
I would love to see how and if allowing womens groups to make finals would change the results here. (I know they're not gonna do that obviously, but I really think it would change some things up.)




EthanL on Feb 27, 2019, 5:12 PM
Post #14
+1
I agree. That would be very interesting to see

J

JayminLong on Feb 27, 2019, 3:57 PM
Post #12
+2
Predictions:
1- Huntington North "Varsity Singers" (BV)
2- Homestead "Class Royale" (BC)
3- Fairfield "Fusion"
4- Garrett "Encore"
5- North Side "Wave of Distinction"
6- Wawasee "Vocal Motion"




delanielorenz on Feb 25, 2019, 10:39 PM
Post #11
 
any predictions for this weekend???



cora.shaw on Feb 25, 2019, 4:13 PM (Edited by cora.shaw)
Post #6
+2
So are mixed tier 1 and tier 2 competing against each other?




averyecunningham on Feb 25, 2019, 5:24 PM
Post #7
+1
i’m assuming so because there’s 5 spots and only 2 tier 1!!!




EthanL on Feb 25, 2019, 5:28 PM
Post #8
+1
6 spots, every mixed group makes finals




averyecunningham on Feb 25, 2019, 5:51 PM
Post #9
+1
oh yea my bad, i can’t count

M

musicfool on Feb 23, 2019, 7:46 PM
Post #5
+1
CHURUBUSCO INVITATIONAL
Saturday, March 2, 2019

8:30am - Huntington North “Viking Volume” (Ladies)
9:00am - Fairfield “Expressions” (Ladies)
9:30am - Homestead “Elite” (Ladies)
10:00am - Northwood “Wave of Youth” (Middle School)
10:30am - Miami “Miami Sound Machine” (Middle School)
11:00am - Carroll “Electric Charge” (Middle School)
11:30am - Maple Creek “MC Singers” (Middle School)
LUNCH BREAK
1:00pm - New Generation (MS Host Performance)
1:30pm - Middle School Awards
1:45pm - Garrett “Encore” (Small Mixed)
2:15pm - North Side “Wave of Distinction” (Small Mixed)
2:45pm - Fairfield “Fusion” (Small Mixed)
3:15pm - Wawasee “Vocal Motion” (Small Mixed)
3:45pm - Huntington North “Varsity Singers” (Large Mixed)
4:15pm - Homestead “Class Royale” (Large Mixed)
4:45pm - New Era (Host Performance)
5:15pm - PRELIM AWARDS

FINALS:
7:00pm - Grand Champion Soloist
7:15pm - Mixed Finalist #1
7:45pm - Mixed Finalist #2
8:15pm - Mixed Finalist #3
8:45pm - Mixed Finalist #4
9:15pm - Mixed Finalist #5
9:45pm - Mixed Finalist #6
10:30pm - FINALS AWARDS



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.