Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Lawrence Central The Classic 2019


Event Info


March 9th, 2019

Venue Info

Lawrence Central High School
7300 East 56th Street
Indianapolis, IN 46226

Phone: (317) 543-3641

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  17 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Lawrence Central "Central Sound"
  Lawrence Central "Sweet Sensation"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

$15 All Day
$10 Prelims
$10 Finals
$7 Children 12&Under

Map



Lawrence Central The Classic 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Royalaires
 Zionsville High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Hayden Elefante) 

 Counterpoints
 North Central High School
First Runner Up 
Best Visuals 

 Encores
 Pike High School
Second Runner Up 

 Rhythm Masters
 Whiteland Community High School
3rd Runner Up 


 Single-Gender Finals
 

Groups

 Choralaires
 Zionsville High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals 
Best Band 

 Descants
 North Central High School
Second Place 

 New Dimension
 Noblesville High School
Third Place 

 Expressions
 Lafayette Jefferson High School
4th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Red Hot Blues
 New Castle High School
First Place 
Best Band 

 Pendletones
 Pendleton Heights High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 

 Encore
 Garrett High School
Third Place 
Best Visuals 

 Knight Rhythms

 East Noble High School
No Placement 

 Crimson Heat

 New Palestine High School
No Placement 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Legacy
 Lawrence North High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals 

 Legacy
 Franklin Community High School
Second Place 


 Womens Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Bella Bravada
 Lawrence North High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals 

 Preview
 Ben Davis 9th Grade Center
Second Place 

 Spirit
 Warren Central High School
Third Place 


 Single-Gender Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Single-Gender Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Diamond Sensations
 New Palestine High School
First Place 
Best Visuals 

 Emerald Suites
 Pendleton Heights High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 

 New Edition
 Pendleton Heights High School
Third Place 
Best Band 

 Premiere Edition
 East Noble High School
4th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Sound
 Belzer Middle School
First Place 

 Velocity
 Franklin Community Middle School
Second Place 

 Radiance
 Franklin Community Middle School
Third Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 19 members (view all)  



CSDadTad1





mmhmm_johnson1





IndyBass1





SuburbanLani





lbtinb23601





claire1



You must be logged in to post comments

14 comments • Sort by

C

Cgs2009 on Mar 10, 2019, 8:22 PM
Post #14
+1
Single-Gender Division - Tier II Results
GRAND CHAMP: New Palestine - Sweet Sensations (Best Visuals)
1RU: Pendleton - Emerald Suites (Best Vocals)
2RU: Pendleton - New Edition (Best Band)


S

SingerMa on Mar 10, 2019, 12:16 PM
Post #13
+1
Here’s what I heard as results:
Single-gender groups:
Grand Champions — Zionsville Choralaires
1st Runner Up — North Central Descants
2nd Runner Up — Noblesville New Dimension
3rd Runner Up — Lafayette Jeff Expressions

Best Choreography — Zionsville Choralaires
Best Visuals — Zionsville Choralaires
Best Band — Zionsville Choralaires
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Mixed groups:
Grand Champions — Zionsville Royalaires
1st Runner Up — North Central Counterpoints
2nd Runner Up — Pike Encores
3rd Runner Up — Whiteland Rhythm Masters

Best Choreography — North Central Counterpoints
Best Visuals — Zionsville Royalaires
Best Band — Zionsville Combo


I

indy_jd on Mar 9, 2019, 8:16 PM
Post #9
 
Any word on Single-Gender finals?


K

kromano on Mar 9, 2019, 8:47 PM
Post #10
+1
in performance order:
1) north central (descants)
2) noblesville
3) lafayette jeff
4) zionsville


B

Btgrieser on Mar 10, 2019, 1:53 AM
Post #12
+1
New Castle received Best Band
Pendleton received Best Vocals
Garrett received Best Choreography




ThomasL on Mar 10, 2019, 12:35 AM (Edited by ThomasL)
Post #11
+1
Mixed Finalists:
North Central at 9:10
Whiteland at 9:37
Pike at 10:04
Zionsville at 10:31




Ilovetosing88 on Feb 28, 2019, 1:54 AM
Post #2
 
What time does the night show start?




Jeff. on Feb 28, 2019, 2:58 AM
Post #3
+1
The first single-gender finalist goes on at 7:12 pm. The first mixed finalist performs at 9:10 pm. There will be four finalists for each division.


K

kodysmitherman on Mar 7, 2019, 5:49 PM
Post #8
 
for small mix there each choir performs once no night show for small mix



BIG CHUNGUS on Mar 6, 2019, 3:48 AM
Post #7
+3
Predictions:
GC: Zionsville Royalaires (Sweep)
1RU: North Central Counterpoints
2RU: Whiteland Rhythm Masters
3RU: Ben Davis Premiers


M

mrdeanablack on Mar 5, 2019, 5:08 PM
Post #6
 
GOOD LUCK North Central Counterpoint & Descants!



mmhmm_johnson on Mar 4, 2019, 1:37 PM
Post #5
+2
Mmhmm



ThomasL on Mar 3, 2019, 10:44 PM (Edited by ThomasL)
Post #4
+1
Predictions:
Mixed Tier One Finals:
GC: Zionsville "Royalaires" [BV, BB]
1RU: North Central "Counterpoints" [BC]
2RU: Ben Davis "Premiers"
3RU: Whiteland "Rhythm Masters"

Mixed Tier Two:
GC: Pendleton Heights "Pendletones" [BV, BC, BB]
1RU: New Palestine "Crimson Heat"
2RU: New Castle "Red Hot Blues"
3RU: Garrett "Encore"

Single-Gender Tier One Finals:
1st: Zionsville "Choralaires" [BV, BC, BB]
2nd: North Central "Descants"
3rd: Noblesville "New Dimension"
4th: Whiteland "Expressions"

Single-Gender Tier Two:
1st: Pendleton Heights "Emerald Suites" [BV, BC, BB]
2nd: New Palestine "Diamond Sensations"
3rd: Pendleton Heights "New Edition"
4th: East Noble "Premiere Edition"

Mixed Tier Three:
1st: Lawrence North "Legacy" [BV]
2nd: Franklin Community "Legacy" [BC]

Womens Tier Three:
1st: Ben Davis "Preview" [BV, BC]
2nd: Lawrence North "Bella Bravada"
3rd: Warren Central "Spirit"

Middle School:
1st: Belzer "Sound"
2nd: Franklin Community "Velocity"
3rd: Franklin Community "Radiance"


S

showtime on Feb 27, 2019, 1:31 AM (Edited by showtime)
Post #1
+1
AUDITORIUM SCHEDULE
Large School Single-Gender
1. Franklin Community Sensations 7:15 a.m.
2. Noblesville The New Dimension 7:42 a.m.
3. Zionsville Choralaires 8:09 a.m.
4. Pike Mystiques 8:36 a.m.
5. Whiteland Expressions 9:03 a.m.
BREAK 9:30 a.m.
6. North Central Descants 9:40 a.m.
7. Ben Davis Sounds 10:07 a.m.
8. Warren Central Hi-Lites 10:34 a.m.
9. North Central Accents 11:01 a.m.
LUNCH 11:28 p.m.
10. Lafayette Jefferson Expressions 12:13 p.m.
11. North Central Varsity Singers 12:40 p.m.
Large School Mixed
1. Franklin Community Heritage Singers 1:07 p.m.
2. Kokomo Karisma Singers 1:34 p.m.
3. Zionsville Royalaires 2:01 p.m.
BREAK 2:28 p.m.
4. East Noble A New Vision 2:48 p.m.
5. Pike Encores 3:15 p.m.
6. Lafayette Jefferson First Edition 3:42 p.m.
7. Ben Davis Premiers 4:09 p.m.
8. Whiteland Rhythm Masters 4:36 p.m.
9. Warren Central Connection 5:03 p.m.
10. North Central Counterpoints 5:30 p.m


GYM Performances

Concert Choirs
1. North Central King’s Court Singers 7:40 a.m.
2. Warren Central Chamber Singers 8:00 a.m.
3. Ben Davis Purple Aires 8:20 a.m.
4. Lafayette Jefferson Varsity Singers 8:40 a.m.
5. Kokomo Karisma Singers 9:00 a.m.
Middle Schools
1. Franklin Community MS Radiance 9:40 a.m.
2. Belzer Sound 10:00 a.m.
3. Franklin Community MS Velocity 10:20 a.m.
LUNCH 10:40 a.m.
Festival Single-Gender
1. Lawrence North Bella Bravada 11:15 a.m.
2. Ben Davis Preview 11:40 a.m.
3. Warren Central Spirit 12:05 a.m.
Small School Single-Gender
1. Pendleton Heights New Edition 12:55 a.m.
2. East Noble Premiere Edition 1:20 p.m.
3. New Palestine Diamond Sensations 1:45 p.m.
4. Pendleton Heights Emerald Suite 2:10 p.m.
Festival Mixed
1. Lawrence North Legacy 2:35 p.m.
2. Franklin Community Legacy 3:00 p.m.
BREAK 3:25 p.m.
Small School Mixed
1. Garrett Encore 3:35 p.m.
2. New Castle Red Hot Blues 4:00 p.m.
3. East Noble Knight Rhythms 4:25 p.m.
4. New Palestine Crimson Heat 4:50 p.m.
5. Pendleton Heights Pendletones 5:15 p.m.
Exhibition-Lawrence Central Sweet Sensation 5:40 p.m







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.