Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Keokuk Power City Classic 2019


Event Info


February 9th, 2019

Venue Info

Keokuk High School
2285 Middle Road
Keokuk, IA 52632

Phone: (319) 524-2542

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Keokuk "Purple Harmony"
  Keokuk "Vibrations"

Judges:

  Sarah Van Waardhuizen
  Luke Johnson Lovegood
  Dan Proctor
  Garrett Breeze
  Jason Woodley

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Keokuk Power City Classic 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 RAMification
 Southeast Polk High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 
Best Male Soloist (Ozzie Padilla) 

 Surround Sound
 Bettendorf High School
First Runner Up 

 Infinity
 Des Moines Lincoln High School
Second Runner Up 

 River City Revue
 Hannibal High School
3rd Runner Up 
People's Choice 

 Storm
 Liberty High School
4th Runner Up 

 IN Session
 Springfield High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 CENTRifugAL Force
 Central Lee High School
First Place 

 Vocal Chords
 Danville High School
Second Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Vocal Gold
 Southeast Polk High School
First Place 
Best Female Soloist (Charly Proctor) 

 Audio Intensity
 Bettendorf High School
Second Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 15 members (view all)  



Angeleahj





kmcc13





lilapanek1





nobleleestarr1





K_Sulls1





BailyDaily



You must be logged in to post comments

17 comments • Sort by



stevesing85 on Mar 4, 2019, 10:50 PM
Post #17
 
Do you have a date set for your competition in 2020?

R

RAMification2017 on Feb 10, 2019, 3:00 PM
Post #16
 




stevesing85 on Feb 10, 2019, 5:07 AM (Edited by stevesing85)
Post #14
 
5rh runner up Springfield
4th runner up Liberty
3rd Hannibal
2nd Des Moines Lincoln
1st runner up - Bettendorf
Grand Cahmpions - Southeast Polk
Best Choreography - Southeast Polk
Best Vocals - Southeast Polk

Someone please confirm 2nd and 3rd runner-up





Jeff. on Feb 10, 2019, 5:18 AM
Post #15
 
Final results posted!

R

renee_dav on Feb 10, 2019, 12:27 AM
Post #13
+1
Best Female Soloist is from Vocal Gold - Charly Proctor. Best Male Soloist from RAMification is Ozzie Padilla.

A

Agustin_colon on Feb 9, 2019, 11:55 PM (Edited by Agustin_colon)
Post #12
+1
3A
2nd- Clear Creek
1st- Springfield

2A-
2nd- Danville
1st- Central Lee

4A-
5th- Liberty
4th- Hannibal, Peoples choice
3rd- Bett
2nd- DM Lincoln
1st- SE Polk, BB, Best Costumes, Best Show Design, Best Male and Female soloists

Finalists in order:
Springfield
Liberty
Hannibal
Bett
DM Lincoln
SE Polk

I can't remember who won Best Crew or what the soloists names were from SE Polk


S

Scottdill41 on Feb 9, 2019, 12:51 AM
Post #11
+1
Predictions:
GC: LIBERTY (BV, BB, BC)
1RU: SE Polk
2RU: Bettendorf
3RU: Hannibal
4RU: CCA
5RU: DM Lincoln




stevesing85 on Feb 8, 2019, 6:22 PM
Post #10
 
I've never been to this competition. looking forward to seeing some Iowa show choir shows!

J

jlwood on Feb 8, 2019, 3:45 PM
Post #9
+2
Judges for Keokuk:
Sarah Van Waardhuizen
Luke Lovegood
Dan Proctor
Garrett Breeze
Jason Woodley




willsome429 on Feb 8, 2019, 3:33 AM
Post #8
 
Predictions:
GC: SE Polk
1RU: Bettendorf
2RU: Liberty
3RU: Hannibal
4RU: CCA
5RU: DM Lincoln




LEVIMagnu on Feb 6, 2019, 6:25 PM
Post #7
+2
Predictions:
GC: SE Polk (BV, BB)
1RU: Bettendorf (BC)
2RU: Hannibal
3RU: Liberty
4RU: Clear Creek
5RU: Central Lee

Not exactly sure who is gonna end up getting the last finals spot, and I can definitely see Bettendorf getting GC. Their show at Rhythm on the Riverbend was phenomenal!

Best of luck to all groups!




stevesing85 on Feb 6, 2019, 4:54 AM
Post #5
+1
Per email from host director stating Due to a school conflict, Davenport West won't be joining us this year.




VCfan on Feb 6, 2019, 6:10 PM
Post #6
 
That’s a shame! I was so excited to see them

K

K_Sulls on Jan 18, 2019, 3:47 PM
Post #4
+1
Updated Schedule:
Bettendorf "Audio Intensity" - 9:30 AM
Davenport West "This Just In!" - 9:55 AM
Southeast Polk "Vocal Gold" - 10:20 AM
Danville "Vocal Chords" - 11:00 AM
Clear Creek Amana "Vocal Dynamics" - 11:25 AM
Springfield "In Session" - 11:50 AM
Central Lee "CENTRifugAL Force" - 12:15 PM
North Liberty "Liberty Storm" - 1:25 PM
Bettendorf "Surround Sound" - 1:50 PM
Des Moines Lincoln "Infinity" - 2:15 PM
Southeast Polk "RAMification" - 2:55 PM
Davenport West "West Connection" - 3:20 PM
Hannibal "River City Revue" - 3:45 PM

6 Finalists to be selected, beginning at 6:30 PM.


A

Agustin_colon on Jan 16, 2019, 9:24 PM (Edited by Agustin_colon)
Post #3
+2
(Updated) Predictions:
GC) Southeast Polk RAMification (BC)
1RU) Bett Surround Sound (BV)/Liberty Storm (BB)(BV)
2RU) Liberty Storm (BB)(BV)/Bett Surround Sound (BV)
3RU) Hannibal River City Revue
4RU) CCA Vocal Dynamics
5RU) DW West Connection
Best Vocals could go between Liberty and Bett. Bett has really great vocals all around but
I wouldn't be surprised if Liberty won BV


S

SCAficionado on Jan 10, 2019, 3:29 AM (Edited by SCAficionado)
Post #2
 
Predictions...
GC- SE Polk
1ru- Bettendorf
2ru- Hannibal
3ru- Liberty
4ru- DM Lincoln
5ru- Davenport West

(updated 1/27)




stevesing85 on Dec 18, 2018, 5:41 PM
Post #1
+5
Prep Division
Bettendorf "Audio Intensity" 9am
Davenport West "This Just In" 9:25am
Southeast Polk "Vocal Gold" 10:30am

2A Division
Central Lee CETRifugAL Force 9:50am

3A Division
Clear Creek Amana "Vocal Dynamics" 10:55am
Springfield "IN Session" 11:20am

4A Division
North Liberty "Liberty Storm" 1:00pm
Bettendorf "Surround Sound" 1:25pm
Des Monies Lincoln "Infinity" 1:50pm
Southeast Polk "Ramification" 2:30pm
Davenport West "West Connection" 2:55pm
Hannibal "River City Revue"3:20pm

there are 6 finalists. Finals starts at 6:30pm







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.