Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > La Crosse Central Grand River Show Choir Invitational 2019


Event Info


January 25th-26th, 2019

Venue Info

La Crosse Central High School
Auditorium
1801 Losey Blvd S
La Crosse, WI 54601

Phone: (608) 789-7900

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  7 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station"
  La Crosse Central "Central Connection"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

$5.00 Friday Concert Choir/Middle School Show Choir Performance

$10.00 Saturday Daytime Preliminary Performance (Students $5)

$10.00 Saturday Evening Finals Performance (Students $5)

$15.00 All day/evening Saturday (Students $10)

$20.00 ENTIRE WEEK-END

Children under 5 will be admitted free

Map



La Crosse Central Grand River Show Choir Invitational 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 Rhythm in Gold
 Kennedy Senior High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Closer 
Best Female Soloist (Sarah Carrillo) 

 Power Company
 Waconia High School
First Runner Up 
Best Opener 

 Celebration Co.
 Benton Community High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Best Costumes 
Best Male Soloist (Carter Hayden) 

 Silver Connection
 Monona Grove High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Ballad 

 The Current
 Waconia High School
4th Runner Up 

 East Side Swingers
 Kennedy Senior High School
5th Runner Up 

 Upstage Adrenaline
 Sparta High School
6th Runner Up 
Spirit Award 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 The Current
 Waconia High School
First Place 

 Upstage Adrenaline
 Sparta High School
Second Place (TIE) 

 East Side Swingers
 Kennedy Senior High School
Second Place (TIE) 

 Jubilation, Inc.
 Benton Community High School
4th Place 

 Top O' The Middle
 Onalaska Middle School
5th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 Touch of Class

 Logan Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 9th Street Connection

 Lincoln Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Junction

 Longfellow/LDI Middle School
Exhibition Only 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 22 members (view all)  



wiryconman4561





blakepitts





ShoChoSarah1





madysonhoxie1





Skelerik81





ShelbyClare1



You must be logged in to post comments

61 comments • Sort by

1 2 3 4 Next



CalvinSwaney on Mar 18, 2019, 3:12 PM
Post #61
+3
Prelims Scores
GC-Kennedy-561.5
1Ru-Waconia-547
2Ru-Benton-533
3Ru-Monona Grove-530.5
4Ru-Waconia Prep-458
5ru-Sparta-419
5ru-Kennedy Prep-419

Prep Tie Scores
Choreo-Sparta(204)Kennedy(198.5)
Vocals-Sparta(176)Kennedy(173)
Instrumental-Kennedy(89)Sparta(83)




LEVIMagnu on Jan 28, 2019, 4:19 AM
Post #58
 
Anyone know who took home best female soloist?


Q

QuinnW on Jan 28, 2019, 4:31 AM
Post #59
+3
Sarah Carrillo from Bloomington Kennedy Rhythm in Gold




LEVIMagnu on Jan 28, 2019, 4:32 AM
Post #60
 
No surprise there! She is amazing!



Cameronpopout on Jan 28, 2019, 12:00 AM
Post #48
+1
Anyone know how Prep prelims officially ended up?




willsome429 on Jan 28, 2019, 1:42 AM
Post #49
 
Or mixed division for that matter...




EthanNNNNNN on Jan 28, 2019, 2:12 AM
Post #50
 
If I remember correctly, placements from prelims to finals stayed the same




willsome429 on Jan 28, 2019, 2:15 AM
Post #51
 
Thanks! It’s always just interesting to see if anybody jumped at all.




EthanNNNNNN on Jan 28, 2019, 2:18 AM
Post #52
+3
Of course! For point breakdown I remember Benton and Monona were within 2 or 3 points of each other I'm pretty sure




LEVIMagnu on Jan 28, 2019, 2:23 AM
Post #53
 
Were Sparta and ESS tied going into finals?




EthanNNNNNN on Jan 28, 2019, 2:28 AM
Post #54
 
Yes they were




willsome429 on Jan 28, 2019, 2:31 AM
Post #55
 
So then prep would be:
1) The Current
2 (tie). East Side Swingers
2 (tie). Upstage Adrenaline

Would believe Jubilation, Inc. would be in fourth but I have not heard either way.





EthanNNNNNN on Jan 28, 2019, 3:00 AM
Post #57
 
Yes that is correct



LEVIMagnu on Jan 28, 2019, 2:49 AM
Post #56
+2
Prep:
1: The Current
2: ESS/Sparta (tie)

4: Jubilation
5: Onalaska Middle




CalvinSwaney on Jan 27, 2019, 6:40 AM
Post #47
 
Sparta Upstage Adrenaline took home The Spirit Award as well!



EthanNNNNNN on Jan 27, 2019, 4:50 AM
Post #43
+1
Best opener: Waconia
Best ballad: Monona Grove
Best closer: Blooming RIG





Jeff. on Jan 27, 2019, 4:52 AM
Post #45
 
Do we know who took Best Band?


M

mattdymoke on Jan 27, 2019, 4:57 AM
Post #46
+1
I believe Monona Grove



EthanNNNNNN on Jan 27, 2019, 4:52 AM (Edited by EthanNNNNNN)
Post #44
 
Also Monona had Best Band and Sparta had Best Spirit, also best female soloist was Sarah Carrillo from BK RIG



lamarca13 on Jan 27, 2019, 4:01 AM
Post #42
+4
7th:Sparta
6th: Bloomington JV
5th: Waconia JV
4th: Monona Grove
3rd: Benton
2nd: Waconia
1st: Bloomington (BV,BC)



1 2 3 4 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.