Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Hamilton Double H Showcase 2019


Event Info


February 15th-16th, 2019

Venue Info

Hamilton High School
1165 Eaton Avenue
Hamilton, OH 45013

Phone: (513) 868-7700

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Hamilton "Rhapsody in Blue"
  Hamilton "Vocal Elegance"
  Hamilton "CrescenDudes"
  Hamilton "Cutting Edge"

Judges:

  Shawn Miller
  Eric Farrell
  Ally Farrell
  Katelyn Fox
  Logan Fox
  David Hurt (Critique/Finals)
  Lara Ray (Critique)
  Dustin Farris (Best Performer/Finals)

Ticket Prices:

Friday
$8

Saturday
$17 All Day Pass
$8 Finals
$15 Prelims Adult
$8 Prelims Child 3-18
$12 Prelims Senior 65+

$17 Weekend Pass

Map



Hamilton Double H Showcase 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 Swingers Unlimited
 Marysville High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Legacy
 Ross High School
First Runner Up 

 The Company
 Piqua High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Decker Jackson) 

 Encores
 Pike High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Show Cards
 Colerain High School
4th Runner Up 

 Choraliers
 Edgewood High School
5th Runner Up 
People's Choice 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Choraliers
 Edgewood High School
First Place 
People's Choice 

 Center Stage
 Milton-Union High School
Second Place 

 The Silhouettes
 Norwood High School
Third Place 

 Knight Lights

 Northwest High School
No Placement 

 Harmony In Motion

 Wapakoneta High School
No Placement 

 High Society

 Jonathan Alder High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division
 

 Mystiques
 Pike High School


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Next Generation
 Ross Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Leelah Simpson) 

 Mini Warehouse
 Edgewood Junior High School
Second Place 

 Overtures
 Edgewood Middle School
Third Place 

 Center Stage
 Edgewood Junior High School
4th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 20 members (view all)  



JubbyAdams1





robinsona41





evenia@mnd...1





caseyEd1





joemhinds3





EmmaM1



You must be logged in to post comments

15 comments • Sort by

I

Ijustlovesinging on Feb 25, 2019, 3:43 PM
Post #15
 
Piqua was better than marysville



Dylan Turner. on Feb 17, 2019, 4:50 AM
Post #14
 
5ru: Edgewood
4ru: Colerain
3ru: Pike
2ru: piqua
1ru: ross
GC: marysville




Dylan Turner. on Feb 17, 2019, 12:03 AM
Post #13
+1
Performance order

Colerain 8pm
Edgewood 830pm
Pike 9pm
Piqua 930pm
Ross 10pm
Marysville 1030pm




Dylan Turner. on Feb 16, 2019, 11:39 PM (Edited by Dylan Turner.)
Post #12
+1
Best male solo: Piqua Decker Jackson
Best female solo: pike "mystique" kayla...?

Best vocals: marysville
Best choreo: marysville
Best combo: pike "mystique"
Best crew: olentangy orange
Peoples choice: Edgewood

Small mixed:
2nd RU: Norwood
1st RU: Milton-union
GC: Edgewood

Single-Gender:
Pike

Large mixed:
2nd RU: Piqua
1RU: Ross
GC: Marysville

Finalists: (no order)
Marysville
Ross
Piqua
Pike
Colerain
Edgewood




Dylan Turner. on Feb 16, 2019, 10:23 PM
Post #11
+1
Just wanted to add more info about judges.

David Hurt: critiqu/finals
Dustin Farris: best performer/finals
Lara rey: critique
Katelyn fox
Logan fox
Shaun miller
Ally farrell
Eric farrell




BakerCE on Feb 16, 2019, 1:21 PM
Post #9
+3
Live stream link
https://youtu.be/q73Cu-41RNc



J

Jmj610 on Feb 16, 2019, 2:11 PM
Post #10
+1
So many LIVESTREAMS! :D What a beautiful day for show choir

T

tenortone on Feb 16, 2019, 3:53 AM
Post #8
+1
Additional Note on Awards: Leelah Simpson from Ross won Best Overall Soloist, and there was no Best Band Can't wait for part two tomorrow!



Dylan Turner. on Feb 16, 2019, 3:36 AM
Post #6
+2
Best soloist: ross
Best vocals: ross
Best choreo: ross

3ru: edgewood center stage
2ru: edgewood Overtures
1ru: edgewood mimi warehouse
GC: Ross





Patrick on Feb 16, 2019, 3:51 AM
Post #7
 
Thanks, Dylan!

Day one results updated.


W

Wvgirl716 on Feb 16, 2019, 3:00 AM
Post #5
+1
If this is going to be streamed, can someone share the link? Thanks!!



Jeff. on Feb 14, 2019, 3:27 AM
Post #4
+1
Times have have been added. Additional details below.

Friday
6:30 pm - CrescenDudes
7:00 pm - Vocal Elegance
9:00 pm - Cutting Edge
~10:00 pm - Awards
Saturday
~5:15 pm - UC Queen City Sound District
5:30 pm - Preliminary Awards
7:30 pm - Finals #1
8:00 pm - Finals #2
8:30 pm - Finals #3
9:00 pm - Finals #4
9:30 pm - Finals #5
10:00 pm - Finals #6
10:30 pm - Rhapsody in Blue
~11:00 pm - Final Awards


T

tenortone on Feb 8, 2019, 7:50 PM (Edited by tenortone)
Post #3
 
Predictions:

GC: Marysville
1RU: Ross
2RU: Piqua
3RU: Colerain
4RU: Walsh Jesuit
5RU: Edgewood/Pike

Besides Marysville, Ross, and Piqua, I can honestly see any of the groups placing anywhere, so this could be exciting to watch!




KEVDOUG on Feb 8, 2019, 1:20 PM
Post #2
+1
Judges: Ally Farrell, Eric Farrell and Shaun Miller

There is a 4th judge which I think may be Ryan Heinrich, but I'm not 100% sure.




Häakon on Feb 8, 2019, 2:48 AM
Post #1
+2
Participating schools listed.






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.