Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Benton Touch of Class 2019


Event Info


February 9th, 2019

Venue Info

Benton Community High School
600 First Street
Van Horne, IA 52346

Phone: (319) 228-8701

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  19 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Benton Community "Celebration Co."
  Benton Community "Jubilation, Inc."
  Benton Community "Illusions"

Judges:

  Luke Miller
  Bryce Hackman
  Steven Albaugh
  June Schmidt
  Reid Larsen (Critique)
  Trey Hill (Band)
  Taylor Hayden (Best Performer)
  Lynne Rothrock (Solo)

Ticket Prices:

Admission for Touch of Class is $12.

Family Pack is $40 for 2 adults and Children

Children under 5 years old will be admitted free.

Programs will be for sale for $5

Map



Benton Touch of Class 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Visual Adrenaline
 Ankeny High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Most Entertaining Show 
Most Inspirational Ballad 
Best Male Soloist (Harrison Ingham) 

 Choralation
 Valley High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Closer 

 Power Company
 Waconia High School
Third Place 
Best Crew 
Best Opener 
High Energy Award 

 Xhilaration
 Xavier High School
4th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Tyler Reid) 

 Good Time Company
 Iowa City West High School
5th Place 
Spirit of Generosity Award 

 5th Avenue
 Western Dubuque High School
6th Place 
Best Novelty Number 

 Side One
 Indianola High School
7th Place 
Most Creative Use of Band 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 AcaPella
 Pella High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Most Creative Show 
Best Male Soloist (Brady Van Waardhuizen) 

 InMotion
 Mt. Pleasant Community High School
Second Place 
Best Costumes 
People's Choice 
Most Amazing Director (Marlene DePriest) 

 Swingspan
 Fort Madison High School
Third Place 

 Life In The Fast Lane
 Glenwood Community High School
4th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Abby Lorimar) 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

 Sound Attraction
 Williamsburg Jr/Sr High School


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Ignition
 Valley High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Kade Ferchen) 

 The Current
 Waconia High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 

 Perpetual Motion
 Ankeny High School
Third Place 

 Flip Side
 Indianola High School
4th Place 

 Showtime
 Iowa City West High School
5th Place 

 Xuberance
 Xavier High School
6th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Ava Challenger) 

 Intensity
 Ankeny High School
7th Place 

 Bravo
 Pella High School
8th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 18 members (view all)  



camears1





jhayden1970





kendric2900





sabrinanoble1





bonniekyoung1





coles1



You must be logged in to post comments

13 comments • Sort by



YourSonOrion on Jan 23, 2019, 10:42 PM (Edited by YourSonOrion)
Post #3
+4
Prediction
Tier 1
GC: Ankeny (BC) (One of my most favorite show choir show this year)
1RU: Valley (BV)(BB)
2RU: Xavier
3RU: Waconia
4RU: Iowa City
5RU: Western Dubuque
6RU: Indianola
I can see Valley passing Ankeny for GC
Plus I can Waconia passing Xavier
Good Luck to all groups that are competing that day





YourSonOrion on Feb 10, 2019, 11:07 PM
Post #13
 
Oh My I was really Close



Alejandrojolvera on Feb 10, 2019, 5:16 AM
Post #12
+1
Tier II:
GC: Acapella
1RU: InMotion
2RU: Fort Madison




lamarca13 on Feb 10, 2019, 5:09 AM
Post #11
+1
Power company also got:
Best opener
Most energetic Show
Best Crew




alexgib05 on Feb 10, 2019, 4:36 AM
Post #9
 
Tier 1 Final Results:
GC: Ankeny (BV, BC)
1RU: Valley (BB)
2RU: Waconia
3RU: Xavier
4RU: Iowa City West

I wasn't able to scrounge up the last two placements :/





Jeff. on Feb 10, 2019, 4:39 AM
Post #10
 
Thanks for the assist. We received full placements for Tier I and Prep divisions!



Jeff. on Feb 10, 2019, 4:03 AM
Post #7
 
Anyone know about the Benton results?


T

TA7118009 on Feb 10, 2019, 4:23 AM (Edited by TA7118009)
Post #8
+1
I know that Visual Adrenaline got Grand Champs along with BC, BV, Most Entertaining Show, Most Inspirational Ballad, and Best Male Soloist.



willsome429 on Feb 8, 2019, 3:30 AM
Post #6
 
Tier 1 Predictions:
GC: Valley
1RU: Ankeny
2RU: Waconia
3RU: Xavier
4RU: IC West
5RU: Western Dubuque


D

dylanthoren on Feb 4, 2019, 4:34 PM
Post #5
+1
Tier 1 Predictions:
1st: Valley (BV)
2nd: Ankeny (BC)
3rd: Waconia (BB)
4th: Xavier
5th: Iowa City
6th: Indianola
7th: Western Dubuque




LEVIMagnu on Feb 4, 2019, 4:09 PM
Post #4
 
Predictions:
TIER 1:
1st: Valley (BV, BB)
2nd: Ankeny (BC)
3rd: Xavier
4th: Waconia
5th: Iowa City
6th: Western Dubuque




VCfan on Jan 23, 2019, 9:38 PM
Post #2
 
I know there aren’t usually finals here, so here are my predictions for the top 3 in each division.

Tier 1
GC: Waconia “Power Company”
1RU: Iowa City West “Good Time Company”
2RU: Ankeny “Visual Adrenaline”

Tier 2
GC: Pella “AcaPella”
1RU: Mount Pleasant “InMotion”
2RU: Fort Madison “Swingspan”

Unsure about the prep division. We’ll have to see how that pans out.


D

darrick on Jan 16, 2019, 1:45 PM (Edited by darrick)
Post #1
+2
Looks like there is an update on Benton's web page that includes schedule.

Link








Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.