Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Herscher Swing & Sing 2019


Event Info


March 16th, 2019

Venue Info

Herscher High School
501 N. Main Street
Herscher, IL 60941

Phone: (815) 426-2103

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Herscher "Class Act"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

All Access/All Day Pass - $15.00
Senior Citizens (65+) - $10.00
Children 6-12 years old - $10.00

Map



Herscher Swing & Sing 2019









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


 1 Pages 
1

Listing 7 of 7 members


Attending This Event (7)


rc54



ABS NOVA



vkensek



MickeyMoose



maraknob25



MAX G.



Ross H


Go back to event overview


You must be logged in to post comments

31 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

K

Kickdancesing on Mar 17, 2019, 7:54 PM
Post #31
 
Anyone know who won people’s choice?


S

Sngrkristin23 on Mar 18, 2019, 2:40 PM
Post #32
+1
Alan B. Shepard NOVA



the_mto on Mar 17, 2019, 4:50 AM
Post #30
+1
5RU Noteworthy
4RU Magic
3RU Drifters
2RU Ladies First
1RU Sandpipers
GC On Stage




stevesing85 on Mar 17, 2019, 4:31 AM
Post #28
 
Results?




the_mto on Mar 17, 2019, 4:44 AM
Post #29
 
Still waiting

M

MAX G. on Mar 17, 2019, 3:21 AM
Post #27
+1
Prelims Results:

Single-Gender:
Grand Champions: John Hersey Ladies First (Best Vocals/Best Choreography)
1st Runner Up: Chesterton Drifters (Best Band)
(If anyone knows any other captions I’m missing, please let me know!)

Tier 2:
Grand Champions: Oak Park River Forest Noteworthy (Best Vocals/Best Choreography/Best Band/Best Female Soloist)
1st Runner Up: Shelbyville Synergy
2nd Runner Up: Alan B Shepard Nova (Best Male Soloist)
3rd Runner Up: Watseka Sensations
4th Runner Up: Oswego Commotion
5th Runner Up: O’Fallon Great Expectations
6th Runner Up: Hoopeston New Direction
7th Runner Up: Peotone Powerhouse

Tier 1
Grand Champions: Chesterton Sandpipers (Best Vocals/Best Choreography/Best Band)
1st Runner Up: John Hersey OnStage (Best male and female soloists)
2nd Runner Up: Manteno Magic




the_mto on Mar 17, 2019, 1:00 AM
Post #23
+1
Finals in performance order.
Drifters
Ladies First
Noteworthy
On Stage
Sandpipers
Magic





stevesing85 on Mar 17, 2019, 1:53 AM
Post #25
 
Wow!!



the_mto on Mar 17, 2019, 1:42 AM
Post #24
+1
Magic and Sandpipers have switched for Finals.

M

MAX G. on Mar 17, 2019, 12:11 AM
Post #22
+1
Middle School Results:
Grand Champions: El Paso Dynamics (Best Vocals/Best Choreography/Best Male Soloist)
1st Runner Up: Northridge Redcoats (Best Female Soloist)
2nd Runner Up: Manteno Grand Paws (Best Band)
3rd Runner Up: North Ridge Radiant Reds
4th Runner Up: El Paso Crescendos
5th Runner Up: Hoopeston Cornjerker Connection
6th Runner Up: Deforest Area Crescendos
7th Runner Up: GRS Singers




Ross H on Mar 16, 2019, 6:37 PM
Post #20
 
Middle school results?


E

EWhit on Mar 16, 2019, 8:12 PM
Post #21
 
I know the top three from first to third were...
1 EPG Dynamics
2 Danville Redcoats
3 Manteno Grand Paws




brockamper on Mar 16, 2019, 2:48 PM
Post #19
 
Live Stream: https://youtu.be/OafJtB55pww



itsevankonig on Mar 15, 2019, 3:30 AM
Post #18
+1
Predictions for finals (In no particular order)
Chesterton “Sandpipers”
Shelbyville “Synergy”
Manteno “Magic”
John Hersey “On Stage”
Oak Park and River Forest “Noteworthy”
Wateska “Sensations”




stevesing85 on Mar 15, 2019, 12:37 AM
Post #17
+1
Predictions for Finals (in no order):
Manteno Magic
Chesterton Sandpipers
John Hersey OnStage
Shelbyville Synergy
Watseka Sensations
Chesterton Drifters




JustYourEveryDaySonO on Mar 14, 2019, 6:37 PM (Edited)
Post #16
 
Tier 1 Predictions
GC: Chesterton "Sandpipers" (BB)(BC)
1RU: Manteno "Magic" (BV)
2RU: John Hersey "On Stage"
Single Gender Division
GC: Chesterton "Drifters" (Sweep)
1RU: John Hersey "Ladies First"




BIG CHUNGUS on Mar 14, 2019, 3:45 PM
Post #15
+1
Tier 1 Predictions:
GC: Chesterton (BB) (BV)
1RU: Manteno (BC)
2RU: John Hersey




Ross H on Mar 13, 2019, 10:53 AM
Post #13
+1
Who is eligible for finals?




EthanL on Mar 13, 2019, 11:40 AM
Post #14
 
It sounds like every group attending the competition is eligible for finals. A few posts down someone said 20 groups are eligible for finals, but I counted 21 groups attending the competition. I think someone must have just gotten added.

Q

quaid_renken88 on Mar 13, 2019, 2:25 AM
Post #12
 
Junior High predictions?


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.