Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Herscher Swing & Sing 2019


Event Info


March 16th, 2019

Venue Info

Herscher High School
501 N. Main Street
Herscher, IL 60941

Phone: (815) 426-2103

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Herscher "Class Act"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

All Access/All Day Pass - $15.00
Senior Citizens (65+) - $10.00
Children 6-12 years old - $10.00

Map



Herscher Swing & Sing 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 OnStage
 John Hersey High School
Grand Champion 
Best Male Soloist 
Best Female Soloist 

 Sandpipers
 Chesterton High School
First Runner Up 

 Ladies First
 John Hersey High School
Second Runner Up 

 Drifters
 Chesterton High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Magic
 Manteno High School
4th Runner Up 

 Noteworthy
 Oak Park and River Forest High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Noteworthy
 Oak Park and River Forest High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist 

 Synergy
 Shelbyville High School
Second Place 

 Nova
 Alan B. Shepard High School
Third Place 
Best Male Soloist 

 Sensations
 Watseka Community High School
4th Place 

 Commotion
 Oswego High School
5th Place 

 Great Expectations
 O'Fallon Township High School
6th Place 

 New Direction
 Hoopeston Area High School
7th Place 

 Powerhouse
 Peotone High School
8th Place 


 Womens Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Dynamics
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist 

 Redcoats
 North Ridge Middle School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist 

 Grand Paws
 Manteno Middle School
Third Place 
Best Band 

 Radiant Reds
 North Ridge Middle School
4th Place 

 Crescendo
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
5th Place 

 Cornjerker Connection
 Hoopeston Area Middle School
6th Place 

 Crescendos
 DeForest Area Middle School
7th Place 

 GRS Singers
 Glenn Raymond Middle School
8th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 7 members (view all)  



MAX G.1





Nova14





Ross H1





vkensek





rc54





knob251



You must be logged in to post comments

31 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

K

Kickdancesing 19 hours ago
Post #31
 
Anyone know who won people’s choice?


S

Sngrkristin23 1 hour ago
Post #32
 
Alan B. Shepard NOVA



the_mto 1 day ago
Post #30
+1
5RU Noteworthy
4RU Magic
3RU Drifters
2RU Ladies First
1RU Sandpipers
GC On Stage




stevesing85 1 day ago
Post #28
 
Results?




the_mto 1 day ago
Post #29
 
Still waiting

M

MAX G. 1 day ago
Post #27
+1
Prelims Results:

Single-Gender:
Grand Champions: John Hersey Ladies First (Best Vocals/Best Choreography)
1st Runner Up: Chesterton Drifters (Best Band)
(If anyone knows any other captions I’m missing, please let me know!)

Tier 2:
Grand Champions: Oak Park River Forest Noteworthy (Best Vocals/Best Choreography/Best Band/Best Female Soloist)
1st Runner Up: Shelbyville Synergy
2nd Runner Up: Alan B Shepard Nova (Best Male Soloist)
3rd Runner Up: Watseka Sensations
4th Runner Up: Oswego Commotion
5th Runner Up: O’Fallon Great Expectations
6th Runner Up: Hoopeston New Direction
7th Runner Up: Peotone Powerhouse

Tier 1
Grand Champions: Chesterton Sandpipers (Best Vocals/Best Choreography/Best Band)
1st Runner Up: John Hersey OnStage (Best male and female soloists)
2nd Runner Up: Manteno Magic




the_mto 1 day ago
Post #23
+1
Finals in performance order.
Drifters
Ladies First
Noteworthy
On Stage
Sandpipers
Magic





stevesing85 1 day ago
Post #25
 
Wow!!



the_mto 1 day ago
Post #24
+1
Magic and Sandpipers have switched for Finals.

M

MAX G. 1 day ago
Post #22
+1
Middle School Results:
Grand Champions: El Paso Dynamics (Best Vocals/Best Choreography/Best Male Soloist)
1st Runner Up: Northridge Redcoats (Best Female Soloist)
2nd Runner Up: Manteno Grand Paws (Best Band)
3rd Runner Up: North Ridge Radiant Reds
4th Runner Up: El Paso Crescendos
5th Runner Up: Hoopeston Cornjerker Connection
6th Runner Up: Deforest Area Crescendos
7th Runner Up: GRS Singers




Ross H Saturday at 6:37 PM
Post #20
 
Middle school results?


E

EWhit Saturday at 8:12 PM
Post #21
 
I know the top three from first to third were...
1 EPG Dynamics
2 Danville Redcoats
3 Manteno Grand Paws




brockamper Saturday at 2:48 PM
Post #19
 
Live Stream: https://youtu.be/OafJtB55pww



VCfan Friday at 3:30 AM
Post #18
+1
Predictions for finals (In no particular order)
Chesterton “Sandpipers”
Shelbyville “Synergy”
Manteno “Magic”
John Hersey “On Stage”
Oak Park and River Forest “Noteworthy”
Wateska “Sensations”




stevesing85 Friday at 12:37 AM
Post #17
+1
Predictions for Finals (in no order):
Manteno Magic
Chesterton Sandpipers
John Hersey OnStage
Shelbyville Synergy
Watseka Sensations
Chesterton Drifters




YourSonOrion Thursday at 6:37 PM (Edited by YourSonOrion)
Post #16
 
Tier 1 Predictions
GC: Chesterton "Sandpipers" (BB)(BC)
1RU: Manteno "Magic" (BV)
2RU: John Hersey "On Stage"
Single Gender Division
GC: Chesterton "Drifters" (Sweep)
1RU: John Hersey "Ladies First"




BIG CHUNGUS Thursday at 3:45 PM
Post #15
+1
Tier 1 Predictions:
GC: Chesterton (BB) (BV)
1RU: Manteno (BC)
2RU: John Hersey




Ross H Wednesday at 10:53 AM
Post #13
+1
Who is eligible for finals?




EthanL Wednesday at 11:40 AM
Post #14
 
It sounds like every group attending the competition is eligible for finals. A few posts down someone said 20 groups are eligible for finals, but I counted 21 groups attending the competition. I think someone must have just gotten added.

Q

quaid_renken88 Wednesday at 2:25 AM
Post #12
 
Junior High predictions?


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.