Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Omaha Westside Competition of Excellence 2019


Event Info


January 26th, 2019

Venue Info

Omaha Westside High School
8701 Pacific Street
Omaha, NE 68114

Phone: (402) 343-2600

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  7 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Westside "Amazing Technicolor Show Choir"
  Westside "Simply Irresistible"
  Westside "Warrior Express"

Judges:

  Ryan Pivonka
  Joel Johnston
  John Burlace
  Linda McEachran Southard
  Dina Else

Ticket Prices:

$15 Adult
$8 Student/Senior
$8 Finals Only

Map



Omaha Westside Competition of Excellence 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Riverside Company
 Hastings High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Opener 
Best Ballad 
Outstanding Soloist (Grace Reilly) 

 Infinity
 Millard North High School
First Runner Up 

 West in the Groove
 Millard West High School
Second Runner Up 

 Uptown Girls
 Millard West High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Friend de Coup
 Mitchell High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Closer 

 The Ambassadors
 Omaha South High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Uptown Girls
 Millard West High School
First Place 
Best Costumes 

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
Second Place 

 Company
 Lewis Central High School
Third Place 

 Momentum
 Marian High School
4th Place 

 Radiance

 Omaha South High School
No Placement 

 Innovation

 Blair High School
No Placement 

 Saintsations

 St. Thomas Aquinas High School
No Placement 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Swing Cats
 Millard West High School
First Place 

 Intensity
 Millard North High School
Second Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 30 members (view all)  



AinsleyJayne1





ty251





kyliedecker1





yankee961





lmkenkel





dtgood011



You must be logged in to post comments

25 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

K

Kettlecorn on Jan 28, 2019, 1:21 AM
Post #25
+1
Whoa, very surprising. Congrats to everyone! Especially Hastings- all those captions

It will be interesting to see Infinity and WIG go up against each other again in the future, especially since this was WIG's first competition.




yankee96 on Jan 27, 2019, 4:57 AM
Post #24
+5
GC: Hastings BV BC BB
1RU: Millard North
2RU: Millard Weat
3RU: Uptown girls
4RU: Mitchell
5RU: Omaha South

Judges:
Ryan Pivonka
Joel Johnston
John burlace
Linda McEachran
Dina Else




Jordan Ashmore on Jan 27, 2019, 12:43 AM (Edited by Jordan Ashmore)
Post #22
+2
7:40 Uptown Girls
8:05 Infinity
8:30 Friend de Coup
8:55 West in the Groove
9:20 The Ambassadors
9:45 Riverside Company





Jordan Ashmore on Jan 27, 2019, 12:50 AM
Post #23
 
Westside’s Simply Irresistible is doing an exhibition performance at 7:15

T

tylbanark on Jan 27, 2019, 12:38 AM
Post #21
+1
DAYTIME AWARDS
Prep Division:
GC: Millard West
1RU: Millard North

Single-Gender Division:
GC: Millard West
1RU: Millard North
2RU: Lewis Central
3RU: Marian

Best Soloists:
Maddie Charles (St. Thomas Aquinas Swingin Saints)
Grace Reilly (Hastings Riverside Company)




yankee96 on Jan 27, 2019, 12:28 AM
Post #20
+2
Best Opener: Hastings
Best Ballad: Hastings
Best Closer: Mitchell
Best Costumes: Uptown Girls
Outstanding Soloists: Hastings and St. Thomas Aquinas

Finalists:
Mitchell
Millard North
Hastings
Millard West
Uptown Girls
Omaha South


M

Maggiehendryx__ on Jan 26, 2019, 5:00 AM
Post #19
 
GC: Hastings(BV/BB/BC)
1RU: Millard West
2RU: Mitchell
3RU: Millard north
4RU: Grand Island
5RU: Blair


B

BestBand2k16 on Jan 25, 2019, 10:01 PM
Post #18
 
Predictions:
GC: Hastings (BV)
1RU: Millard West: (BB, BC)
2RU: Millard North
3RU: Mitchell
4RU: Omaha South
5RU: Millard West Girls




James Mankle on Jan 24, 2019, 6:30 PM
Post #17
 
Predictions (probably wrong but here to shake things up!)
GC: Hastings
1RU: Millard North
2RU: Mitchell
3RU: Millard West
4RU: Omaha South
5RU: Grand Island Northwest




liveded24 on Jan 22, 2019, 7:32 PM
Post #13
+1
Predictions
GC: Hastings (BV) (BC)
1RU: Millard West (BB)
2RU: Mitchell
3RU: Millard North
4RU: Omaha South
5RU: Millard West Girls

Really wish I could go see this one



T

tylbanark on Jan 23, 2019, 2:38 AM
Post #14
 
This a competition where only varsity groups make finals


T

tori.liz220 on Jan 24, 2019, 3:38 AM
Post #16
+3
All groups can make finals this year actually!



juliofrommississippi on Jan 23, 2019, 5:50 PM
Post #15
 
Random predictions that are sure to be wrong:

GC: Millard West
1RU: Hastings
2RU: Mitchell
3RU: Millard North
4RU: Omaha South
5RU: Grand Island NW

BV: Hastings
BC: Millard West
BB: Hastings

Best of luck to all groups!!




VCfan on Jan 21, 2019, 2:55 PM
Post #10
+1
Predictions that are sure to be wrong:
GC: Millard West (BC, BB)
1RU: Hastings (BV)
2RU: Mitchell
3RU: Millard North
4RU: Grand Island
5RU: Millard West Girls
This one will be an interesting one to see. Good luck to all.



D

dylanthoren on Jan 21, 2019, 5:53 PM
Post #11
 
I would second this.


J

jayvenbrandt on Jan 21, 2019, 10:12 PM
Post #12
+2
Only varsity groups can make finals at this competition

T

tylbanark on Jan 18, 2019, 4:03 PM (Edited by tylbanark)
Post #9
 
Predictions
GC: Hastings (BV)
1RU: Millard West (BC/BB)
2RU: Mitchell
3RU: Millard North
4RU: Omaha South
5RU: Grand Island NW


S

SCAficionado on Jan 17, 2019, 4:08 AM (Edited by SCAficionado)
Post #8
+2
Predictions...
GC- Hastings (BV BB)
1ru- Millard West (BC)
2ru- Mitchell
3ru- Millard North
4ru- Omaha South
5ru- GINW

(Edit: I think MW Girls are probably good enough to make finals here, but I guess prep groups are ineligible.)




osvaldopvOZ15 on Jan 17, 2019, 1:10 AM
Post #7
+1
WOW!

Predictions:
GC: Mitchell "Friend De Coup" (BV)
1RU: Millard West "West in the Groove" (BC, BB)
2RU: Hastings "Riverside Company"
3RU: Millard North "Infinity"
4RU: Omaha South "The Ambassadors"
5RU: Grand Island Northwest "14 Karat Gold"

This can go many ways, honestly! These are some really good groups!




bbrodkey on Jan 17, 2019, 12:40 AM
Post #6
+2
Schedule of Events:
8:00 - Millard North (prep) - Intensity
8:25 - Millard West (prep) - Swing Cats
8:50 - Omaha South (Single-Gender) - Radiance
9:15 - Blair HS (Single-Gender) - Innovation
9:40 - Marian HS (Single-Gender) - Momentum
JUDGES' BREAK
10:20 - Lewis Central, IA (Single-Gender) - Company
10:45 - Saint Thomas Aquinas, KS (Single-Gender) - Saintsations
11:10 - Millard North (Single-Gender) - Illumination
11:35 - Millard West (Single-Gender) - Uptown Girls
LUNCH BREAK
1:00 - Blair HS (open) - Ovation
1:25 - Abraham Lincoln HS, IA (open) - Lincoln Volume
1:50 - Omaha South (open) - The Ambassadors
2:15 - Saint Thomas Aquinas, KS (open) - Swingin' Saints
2:40 - Omaha Burke (open) - Synergy
JUDGES' BREAK
3:20 - Grand Island Northwest (open) - 14 Karat Gold
3:45 - Millard North (open) - Infinity
4:10 - Hastings, MN (open) - Riverside Company
4:35 - Millard West (open) - West in the Groove
5:00 - Mitchell, SD (open) - Friend de Coup
5:30 - Westside HS (exhibition) - Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
DAYTIME AWARDS AND DINNER BREAK
Finals will begin at 7:00 with an exhibition performance by Simply Irresistible.



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.