Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Onalaska Show Choir Classic 2019


Event Info


January 11th-12th, 2019

Venue Info

Onalaska High School
700 Hilltopper Place
Onalaska, WI 54650

Phone: 608-783-4561

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  9 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Onalaska "Hilltoppers"
  Onalaska "Express"
  Onalaska "Top O' The Middle"
  Onalaska "In The Middle"

Judges:

  Steven Albaugh
  Paul Gulsvig
  Robert Jones
  Gary Schwartzhoff
  Therees Hibbard
  Kym Chambers-Otto (Critique)
  Sam Kivi (Critique)
  Dawson Strutt (Band)
  Janette Knutson Hanson (Solo)

Ticket Prices:

Friday
$8 Adult
$5 Student/Senior

Saturday
$10 Adult Prelim
$10 Adult Finals
$15 Adult All Day
$5 Student/Senior Prelim
$5 Student/Senior Finals
$10 Student/Senior All Day

Map



Onalaska Show Choir Classic 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
 Westside High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Vocalmotive
 Bemidji High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Costumes 

 Riverside Company
 Hastings High School
Second Runner Up 

 The Class Act
 Logan High School
3rd Runner Up 
People's Choice 

 Vintage
 Neenah High School
4th Runner Up 

 Midwest Express
 Holmen High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Megan Pettys) 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Simply Irresistible
 Westside High School
First Place 

 Octave Above
 Milton High School
Second Place 

 Divaz
 Hastings High School
Third Place 

 Vivace
 West Salem High School
4th Place 

 Midwest Magic
 Holmen High School
5th Place 

 Classy Ladies
 Logan High School
6th Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 The Current
 Waconia High School
First Place 

 Upstage Revolution
 Hastings High School
Second Place 

 Revolution
 Milton High School
Third Place 

 Upstage Adrenaline
 Sparta High School
4th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 In The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Junction

 Longfellow/LDI Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Midwest Connection

 Holmen Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Touch of Class

 Logan Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Crescendo

 West Salem Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Ridgetop Singers

 Cashton Middle/High School
Exhibition Only 
 9th Street Connection

 Lincoln Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Soaring Sound

 Sauk Prairie Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 4th Street Singers

 Fort Atkinson Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Top O' The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
Exhibition Only 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 60 members (view all)  



Showchoir61101





quintongraves





fredo.perez1





awils8801





jayleejohnson1





nickquamme1



You must be logged in to post comments

104 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 4 5

T

tylbanark on Dec 15, 2018, 4:36 PM
Post #14
 
Early Predictions
GC: Westside (BC/BB)
1RU: Hastings (BV)
2RU: Bemidji
3RU: Waconia
4RU: Holmen
5RU: Logan


T

TLeighton19 on Dec 13, 2018, 2:44 PM
Post #13
 
Early Predictions

Prep Division:
1st Place: Hastings Upstage Revolution
2nd Place: Sparta Upstage Adrenaline
3rd: Waconia The Current

Women's Division:
GC: Holmen Midwest Magic
1st RU: Milton Octave Above
2nd RU: Hastings Divaz

Mixed Division:
GC: Bemidji Vocalmotive
1 RU: Westside ATSC
2RU: Hastings Riverside Company
3RU: Waconia Power Company
4RU: Holmen Midwest Express
5RU: Milton Choralation




sadiegurl on Dec 10, 2018, 8:18 PM
Post #12
 
1st: BEMIDJI VOCALMOTIVE (BC, BB)
2nd: ATSC (BV)
3rd: Hastings/WOCOPOCO
4th: See Above
5th: Holmen, Milton, Neenah, or De Pere
6th: See above




happydapper1 on Dec 3, 2018, 2:53 AM
Post #11
 
Predictions;
GC-Westside
1RU-Waconia
2RU-Bedmiji
3RU-Holmen
4RU-Hastings/De Pere
5RU-Hastings/De Pere




James Mankle on Dec 2, 2018, 2:11 AM (Edited by James Mankle)
Post #10
 
Predictions
GC: WESTSIDE
1RU: BEDMIJI
2RU: WACONIA
3RU: HASTINGS
4RU: HOLMEN
5RU: MILTON


S

SCAficionado on Dec 1, 2018, 10:29 PM
Post #9
+3
Predictions...
GC- ATSC
1ru- Bemidji/Hastings
2ru- Bemidji/Hastings
3ru- Waconia
4ru- Holmen/Logan
5ru- Holmen/Logan


J

jamesjohnson2002 on Nov 27, 2018, 9:30 PM
Post #8
+2
Blind Predictions:
GC: Vocalmotive (BV)
1RU: ATSC (BC)
2RU: Power Company
3RU: Riverside Company
4RU: Midwest Express
5RU: Jam Session/The Class Act
*I can see a switch between the two Minnesota groups (Riverside/Power)
**I think it'll be really close between Jam Session and Class Act (Choralation too) but based on Brodhead/Holmen GOTS I feel Jam Session has a GOOD shot, but I won't rule out Logan.




Matty ICE on Nov 8, 2018, 11:20 PM
Post #7
 
Blind Predictions
GC- Bemidji
BV- ATSC
BC- Bemidji
1 RU- ATSC
2 RU- Waconia
3 RU- Hastings
4 RU- Holmen
5 RU- Milton




ThomasL on Oct 25, 2018, 2:23 PM
Post #6
 
Blind Predictions
GC- Bemidji BV, BB
1RU- ATSC BC
2RU- Hastings
3RU- Waconia
4RU- Holmen
5RU- De Pere




EthanL on Oct 22, 2018, 2:21 PM
Post #5
 
Blind Predictions
GC- Bemidji
1RU- ATSC
2RU- Hastings
3RU- Holmen
4RU- De Pere
5RU- Waconia




LEVIMagnu on Oct 19, 2018, 6:05 PM
Post #3
+6
DAY 1
Onalaska Middle "In the Middle" - 5:10
Longfellow Middle"Junction" - 5:30
Holmen Middle "Midwest Connection" - 5:50
Cashton Middle "Ridge Top Singers" - 6:10
West Salem Middle "Crescendo" - 6:30
Logan Middle "Touch of Class" - 6:50
Lincoln Middle "9th Street Connection" - 7:10
Sauk Prairie Middle "Soaring Sound" 7:30
Onalaska Middle "Top O' the Middle" - 7:50

DAY 2
West Salem "Vivace" - 8:00 AM
Logan "Classy Ladies" - 8:25
Holmen "Midwest Magic" - 8:50
Milton "Octave Above" - 9:15
Omaha Westside "Simply Irresistible" - 9:40
Hastings "Divaz" - 10:05
BREAK
Sparta "Upstage Revolution" - 10:40
Milton "Revolution" - 11:05
Waconia "The Current" - 11:30
Hastings "Upstage Revolution" - 11:55
BREAK
West Salem "Salem Singsations" - 1:00
Chippewa Falls "Chi-hi Harmonics" - 1:25
De Pere "Jam Session" - 1:50
Neenah "Vintage 2019" - 2:15
Milton "Choralation" - 2:40
Waconia "Power Company" - 3:05
BREAK
Logan "The Class Act" - 3:40
Omaha Westside "The Amazing Technicolor Show Choir" - 4:05
Holmen "Midwest Express" - 4:30
Hastings "Riverside Company" - 4:55
Bemidji "Vocalmotive" - 5:20
ONALASKA EXHIBITION
DAYTIME AWARDS-6:10
BREAK
Finalist 1 - 7:40
2 - 8:05
3 - 8:30
4 - 8:55
5 - 9:20
6 - 9:45
ONALASKA EXHIBITION
FINAL AWARDS - 10:30




LEVIMagnu on Aug 17, 2018, 5:49 AM
Post #1
+1
This comp is looking even more stacked than usual!
So far I'm pretty sure of...
Logan
Milton
De Pere
Holmen
Waconia
Chippewa Falls
And we can probably count on Bemidji and Hastings being there as well
Anyone know of any other groups?



T

tunderwoodC3 on Aug 21, 2018, 2:10 AM
Post #2
+2
Looks like Omaha Westside’s ATSC and Simply Irresistible will be coming to this comp


Prev 1 2 3 4 5





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.