Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Onalaska Show Choir Classic 2019


Event Info


January 11th-12th, 2019

Venue Info

Onalaska High School
700 Hilltopper Place
Onalaska, WI 54650

Phone: 608-783-4561

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  10 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Onalaska "Hilltoppers"
  Onalaska "Express"
  Onalaska "Top O' The Middle"
  Onalaska "In The Middle"

Judges:

  Steven Albaugh
  Paul Gulsvig
  Robert Jones
  Gary Schwartzhoff
  Therees Hibbard
  Kym Chambers-Otto (Critique)
  Sam Kivi (Critique)
  Dawson Strutt (Band)
  Janette Knutson Hanson (Solo)

Ticket Prices:

Friday
$8 Adult
$5 Student/Senior

Saturday
$10 Adult Prelim
$10 Adult Finals
$15 Adult All Day
$5 Student/Senior Prelim
$5 Student/Senior Finals
$10 Student/Senior All Day

Map



Onalaska Show Choir Classic 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
 Westside High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Vocalmotive
 Bemidji High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Costumes 

 Riverside Company
 Hastings High School
Second Runner Up 

 The Class Act
 Logan High School
3rd Runner Up 
People's Choice 

 Vintage
 Neenah High School
4th Runner Up 

 Midwest Express
 Holmen High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Megan Pettys) 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Simply Irresistible
 Westside High School
First Place 

 Octave Above
 Milton High School
Second Place 

 Divaz
 Hastings High School
Third Place 

 Vivace
 West Salem High School
4th Place 

 Midwest Magic
 Holmen High School
5th Place 

 Classy Ladies
 Logan High School
6th Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 The Current
 Waconia High School
First Place 

 Upstage Revolution
 Hastings High School
Second Place 

 Revolution
 Milton High School
Third Place 

 Upstage Adrenaline
 Sparta High School
4th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 In The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Junction

 Longfellow/LDI Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Midwest Connection

 Holmen Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Touch of Class

 Logan Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Crescendo

 West Salem Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Ridgetop Singers

 Cashton Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 9th Street Connection

 Lincoln Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Soaring Sound

 Sauk Prairie Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 4th Street Singers

 Fort Atkinson Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Top O' The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
Exhibition Only 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 63 members (view all)  



Showchoir61101





kay.lorenz1





TLeighton191





daria_161





nahenk21





esull1191



You must be logged in to post comments

103 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next



juliofrommississippi on Jan 9, 2019, 12:34 PM
Post #42
+2
Random predictions that are sure to be wrong:

GC: Hastings
1RU: Omaha Westside
2RU: Bemidji
3RU: Waconia
4RU: Neenah
5RU: Holmen

BV: Hastings
BC: Bemidji
BB: Hastings

Best of luck to everyone!!




willsome429 on Jan 9, 2019, 12:22 PM
Post #41
 
Women’s predictions
GC: Simply Irresistible
1RU: Divaz
2RU: Going to be very tight but Octave Above

Prep
GC: The Current
1RU: Upstage Revolution
3RU: Revolution
4RU: Upstage Adrenaline


D

dylanthoren on Jan 7, 2019, 10:58 PM
Post #30
+2
Anyone know who the judges are here?




Rachel_Elise on Jan 9, 2019, 5:25 AM
Post #40
+4
Judges for classic this year are:

Steven Albaugh
Paul Gulsvig
Rob Jones
Gary Schwartzhoff
Therees Hubbard
Kym Chambers-Otto - critique
Sam kivi - critique
Dawson Strutt - instrumental
Janette Hanson - solo comp




asenior19 on Dec 31, 2018, 4:49 PM
Post #19
+1
Predictions:
GC: Bemidji (BC)
1RU: Hastings (BV)
2RU: ATSC (BB)
3RU: Holmen
4RU: Waconia
5RU: Milton





asenior19 on Jan 9, 2019, 2:04 AM
Post #38
+1
UPDATED PREDICTIONS:

GC: Hastings (BV, BB)
1RU: Bemidji (BC)
2RU: ATSC
3RU: Waconia
4RU: Waconia
5RU: Neenah




CalvinSwaney on Jan 8, 2019, 2:19 PM
Post #33
+4
Predictions
GC:Hastings
1Ru:ATSC
2Ru:Bemidji
3Ru:Waconia
4Ru:Logan
5Ru:Neenah

Prep:
Gc:Waconia
1Ru:Hastins
2Ru:Sparta
3Ru:Milton

Womens
GC:Westside
1Ru:Hastings
2Ru:Holmen

Good Luck to all comepting this Saturday, I look foreword to my 2nd Comp of my 3rd Year!!!I always love going to the Classic!




lamarca13 on Jan 7, 2019, 8:31 PM (Edited by lamarca13)
Post #29
 
Predictions: This based more on what I have seen of the groups THIS YEAR and how they placed at other competitions THIS YEAR!
GC: ATSC (BC)
1RU: Hastings (BV)
2RU: Waconia (BB)
3RU: Bemidji
4RU: Neenah
5RU: Holmen/Milton/Logan




Cameronpopout on Jan 7, 2019, 2:26 AM (Edited by Cameronpopout)
Post #26
+6
Predictions!
GC: bemidji BC
1RU: Waconia BV
2RU: Hastings BB
3RU: ATSC
4RU: Neenah
5RU: Holmen/Milton/Logan
Neenah was really impressive At Colby, so clean and clear vocals! I put them a lock to make finals because of how impressive they were honestly BUT I wouldn’t be surprised if one of the groups in 5RU spot sneak it away from Neenah depending on how they work before the comp. That being said I think Waconia has a big chance here to build on how they ended last year and really give the other groups a run for their money. I wouldn’t be surprised if Hastings wins BV but still ends up 3rd with Waconia 2nd or even Hastings bumping up to 1st or 2nd. We are talking like .5 points could be a factor. But bemidji doesn’t exactly have this wrapped up either. It’s gonna be a close one on all levels of the comp.



K

kmchas on Jan 7, 2019, 3:18 PM
Post #27
+1
Based on a video I saw of Hastings this past weekend (sorry, can't share), I think they have a chance of taking this one. That being said, Bemidji was fierce last year, and if they come back with that kind of fire, this is going to be VERY close..

C

CaseyRenden101 on Jan 7, 2019, 2:11 AM (Edited by CaseyRenden101)
Post #25
+4
Predictions!
GC: bemidji BC
1RU: Hastings BV BB
2RU: ATSC
3RU: Waconia
4RU: Neenah
5RU: Milton/Holmen/Logan


D

dylangomez on Jan 7, 2019, 1:04 AM
Post #24
+5
New predictions based off of first competitions!
GC: Hastings
1RU: Bemidji
2RU: ATSD
3RU: Waconia
4RU: Logan/Neenah
5RU: Holmen/Logan/Neenah


D

DillPickle3 on Jan 6, 2019, 9:27 PM (Edited by DillPickle3)
Post #22
 
Predictions:
GC: Hastings
1RU: ATSC
2RU: Bemidji/Waconia
3RU: Waconia/Bemidji
4RU: Holmen
5RU: Milton/Waconia Prep

BV: Hastings
BC: ATSC
BB: Hastings

This is gonna be really close.



D

dylanthoren on Jan 6, 2019, 9:34 PM
Post #23
+3
Interesting predictions...



abjorneberg on Jan 6, 2019, 3:49 PM
Post #21
+3
predictions (this will be an interesting comp no matter how it goes)
open
GC: Hastings
1RU: ATSC
2RU: Bemidji
3RU: Waconia
4RU: Holmen/Neenah
5RU: Holmen/Neenah

prep
GC: The Current
1RU: Hastings
2RU: Milton/Sparta

womens
GC: Westside
1RU: Holmen
2RU: Hastings


D

dylangomez on Jan 2, 2019, 1:03 AM (Edited by dylangomez)
Post #20
+3


L

lmt88 on Dec 18, 2018, 6:29 PM (Edited by lmt88)
Post #18
+1
Predictions:
Edited/Updated

GC: Hastings (BV)
1RU: Bemidji (BC)
2RU: ATSC
3RU: Waconia (BB)
4RU: Neenah
5RU: Milton/Holmen

This is going to be. So. Close. I’m so excited to see how it turns out




wiryconman456 on Dec 18, 2018, 3:53 PM (Edited by wiryconman456)
Post #17
 
Updated after first competition results
GC: Bemidji (BC) (BB)
1RU: Hastings (BV)
2RU: ATSC
3RU: Waconia
4RU: Neenah
5RU: Milton/ Logan/Holmen




willieboi2000 on Dec 18, 2018, 5:45 AM
Post #16
 
Predictions:
GC - ATSC (BC)
1st ru - Bemidji (BB)
2nd ru - Hastings (BV)
3rd ru - Waconia
4th ru - Holmen
5th ru - Milton/Logan




chance_watters on Dec 16, 2018, 5:54 PM
Post #15
+2
Predictions:

GC: ATSC
1RU: Bemidji
2RU: Hastings
3RU: Waconia
4RU: Holmen/Milton/Logan
5RU: Holmen/Milton/Logan



Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.