Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Colby Central Wisconsin Show Choir Spectacular 2019


Event Info


January 5th, 2019

Venue Info

Colby High School
705 North 2nd Street
Colby, WI 54421

Phone: (715) 223-2338

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Colby "The Coalition"
  Colby "Hornettes"
  Colby "Crew II"

Judges:

  Kym Chambers-Otto
  Adam Pulver
  Matthew Endres
  Michael Swengel
  Chris Wilson (Clinician)
  Lora-Jean Jones (Clinician)

Ticket Prices:

Daytime $12
Finals $12
All Day $15

Map



Colby Central Wisconsin Show Choir Spectacular 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Hilltoppers
 Onalaska High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Vintage
 Neenah High School
First Runner Up 

 Rhythm in Gold
 Kennedy Senior High School
Second Runner Up 

 Northern Lights
 North St. Paul High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Midwest Express
 Holmen High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Megan Pettys) 

 Jam Session
 De Pere High School
5th Runner Up 

 Express
 Onalaska High School
6th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Express
 Onalaska High School
First Place 

 East Side Swingers
 Kennedy Senior High School
Second Place 

 Act II
 Neenah High School
Third Place 

 Vivace
 West Salem High School
4th Place 
Brain Freeze Award 

 Fire and Ice
 Washburn High School
5th Place 
Best Male Soloist (Jacob Sauld) 

 Solid Gold
 Denfeld High School
6th Place 

 Eagle Show Choir
 Memorial High School
7th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 34 members (view all)  



Brynnhof1





hutava21





Pupperoni1





tunderwoodC31





sameerayhan1





nickquamme1



You must be logged in to post comments

46 comments • Sort by

1 2 3 Next



willsome429 on Jan 9, 2019, 10:30 PM
Post #43
+1
Spellings for solo winners:
Female: Megan Pettys, Holmen
Male: Jacob Salud, Washburn



Z

zolson1021 on Feb 12, 2019, 5:19 PM
Post #46
+1
Jacob SAULD

Thanks!




sadiegurl on Jan 6, 2019, 5:26 AM
Post #42
+4
Does anyone have the FULL prelims placement list?




willsome429 on Jan 30, 2019, 2:15 PM
Post #44
 
That goes for prep as well... looked like a competitive field


T

tunderwoodC3 on Jan 30, 2019, 5:22 PM
Post #45
+7
Full Prelims Placement with Point Breakdown
1st-Onalaska Hilltoppers 746.5
2nd-Bloomington Kennedy RIG 717
3rd- Neenah Vintage 716.5
4th-Holmen Midwest Express 703
5th- North St. Paul Northern Lights 702
6th- DePere Jam Session 678
7th- Onalaska Express 649
8th- Eau Claire Memorial Old Abe 626
9th- Eau Claire North Northernaires 623.5
10th (Tie)- South St. Paul Southside Sensation 620
10th (Tie) -Bloomington Kennedy ESS 620
12th- West Salem Singsations 618
13th- Neenah Act II 613
14th- Medford Momentum 592.5
15th- Altoona Locomotion 576.5
16th- West Salem Vivace 571.5
17th-Washburn Fire and Ice 541
18th- Denfeld Solid Gold 526.5
19th- Eau Claire Memorial Eagle 513.5

Apparently Rhinelander Shodags dropped out and did not attend that day

I'll break it down into Division Ranks so it is easier to read as far as inputting ranks on the site

Open Class
1st- Onalaska Hilltoppers 746.5
2nd- Bloomington Kennedy RIG 717
3rd- Neenah Vintage 716.5
4th- Holmen Midwest Express 703
5th- North St. Paul Northern Lights 702
6th- DePere Jam Session 678
7th- Eau Claire Memorial Old Abe 626
8th- Eau Claire North Northernaires 623.5
9th- South St. Paul Southside Sensation 620
10th- West Salem Singsations 618
11th- Medford Momentum 592.5
12th- Altoona Locomotion 576.5

Class A
1st- Onalaska Express 649
2nd- Bloomington Kennedy ESS 620
3rd- Neenah Act II 613
4th- West Salem Vivace 571.5
5th- Washburn Fire and Ice 541
6th- Denfeld Solid Gold 526.5
7th- Eau Claire Memorial Eagle 513.5




JustYourEveryDaySonO on Jan 5, 2019, 11:54 PM
Post #24
 
Any news about finals?


J

JazNB on Jan 5, 2019, 11:55 PM
Post #25
+1
Not yet, soon.



Cameronpopout on Jan 6, 2019, 5:03 AM
Post #38
+6
Finals placements:
GC: Onalaska
1ru: Neenah
2ru: Bloomington RIG
3ru: north St. Paul
4ru: Holmen Midwest express
5ru: de pere jam session
6runa express





LEVIMagnu on Jan 6, 2019, 5:05 AM
Post #39
+4
this year is full of more surprised than last year and i LOVE it


R

raptordirector on Jan 6, 2019, 5:09 AM
Post #41
 
Colby has an established tradition that dates back to 2013 of having the winner of their open divisions being the 7th finalist.



LEVIMagnu on Jan 6, 2019, 5:06 AM
Post #40
+1
holmens soloist was megan pettis



willsome429 on Jan 6, 2019, 5:03 AM
Post #37
+1
Results:
7th: Express
6th: De Pere
5th: Holmen
4th: North St Paul
3rd: Bloomington Kennedy
2nd: Neenah
1st: Onalaska


C

CaseyRenden101 on Jan 6, 2019, 4:16 AM
Post #36
+2
Finals prediction:
GC: Hilltoppers(sweep)
1RU: Rhythm in Gold
2RU: Neenah
3RU: Holmen
4RU: Jam session
5RU: North St. Paul
6RU: Onalaska Express




Alejandrojolvera on Jan 6, 2019, 2:54 AM (Edited by Alejandrojolvera)
Post #35
 
Finals Predictions (Best best best of luck to all teams!) :
GC: Hilltoppers
1RU: Rhythm in Gold
2RU: Midwest Express
3RU: Vintage
4RU: Northern Lights
5RU: Jam Session
6RU: Onalaska Express


R

rickymcgarry on Jan 6, 2019, 1:24 AM
Post #34
 
final predictions:
GC- ona hilltoppers (sweep)
1RU- RIG
2RU- holmen
3RU- neenah
4RU- de pere
5RU- ona express
6RU- north st. paul




KevinD on Jan 6, 2019, 12:45 AM
Post #30
 
What is the Brain Freeze award? Sounds interesting!

Congrats to all groups, this is a stacked competition!





Jeff. on Jan 6, 2019, 12:53 AM
Post #32
+3
The Brain Freeze Award is for the group(s) that drink the most smoothies during the day.




KevinD on Jan 6, 2019, 12:55 AM (Edited by KevinD)
Post #33
 
Love it :D

A

AlexxMalavet on Jan 6, 2019, 12:52 AM
Post #31
+3
prelims placements?



Cameronpopout on Jan 6, 2019, 12:32 AM
Post #29
+3
Finalists: order of performance
Ona express
De pere jam session
Neenah vintage
Holmen Midwest express
Onalaska Hilltoppers
North St. Paul
Bloomington Kennedy RIG
Prep:
1st: Onalaska express
2nd: Bloomington ESS
3rd:Neenah act 2
Daytime awards:
Best spirit: South St Paul
Best stage crew: Altoona Locomotion
Brain Freeze: west Salem Vivace and Medford momentum
Female soloist: Megan from Holmen
Male soloist: Jacob Washburn
Best Choreo: Onalaska Hilltoppers
Best vocals: Onalaska Hilltoppers
Best show band: Onalaska Hilltoppers
Best dressed: west Salem singsations



1 2 3 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.