Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Colby Central Wisconsin Show Choir Spectacular 2019


Event Info


January 5th, 2019

Venue Info

Colby High School
705 North 2nd Street
Colby, WI 54421

Phone: (715) 223-2338

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Colby "The Coalition"
  Colby "Hornettes"
  Colby "Crew II"

Judges:

  Kym Chambers-Otto
  Adam Pulver
  Matthew Endres
  Michael Swengel
  Chris Wilson (Clinician)
  Lora-Jean Jones (Clinician)

Ticket Prices:

Daytime $12
Finals $12
All Day $15

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Colby Central Wisconsin Show Choir Spectacular 2019



 Finals
 

Groups

 Hilltoppers
 Onalaska High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Vintage
 Neenah High School
First Runner Up 

 Rhythm in Gold
 Kennedy Senior High School
Second Runner Up 

 Northern Lights
 North St. Paul High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Midwest Express
 Holmen High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Megan Pettys) 

 Jam Session
 De Pere High School
5th Runner Up 

 Express
 Onalaska High School
6th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Express
 Onalaska High School
First Place 

 East Side Swingers
 Kennedy Senior High School
Second Place 

 Act II
 Neenah High School
Third Place 

 Shodags

 Rhinelander High School
No Placement 

 Vivace
 West Salem High School
No Placement 
Brain Freeze Award 

 Eagle Show Choir

 Memorial High School
No Placement 

 Solid Gold

 Denfeld High School
No Placement 

 Fire and Ice
 Washburn High School
No Placement 
Best Male Soloist (Jacob Salud) 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 35 members (view all)  


Alejandroj...




jaida




hutava21




ChoirNerdQ




M_o_m




Rachel_Elise




Showchoir6110



You must be logged in to post comments

43 comments • Sort by

1 2 3 Next



willsome429 on Jan 9, 2019, 10:30 PM
Post #43
+1
Spellings for solo winners:
Female: Megan Pettys, Holmen
Male: Jacob Salud, Washburn




YourSonOrion on Jan 5, 2019, 11:54 PM
Post #24
 
Any news about finals?


J

JazNB on Jan 5, 2019, 11:55 PM
Post #25
+1
Not yet, soon.



sadiegurl on Jan 6, 2019, 5:26 AM
Post #42
+4
Does anyone have the FULL prelims placement list?

C

Cameronpopout on Jan 6, 2019, 5:03 AM
Post #38
+6
Finals placements:
GC: Onalaska
1ru: Neenah
2ru: Bloomington RIG
3ru: north St. Paul
4ru: Holmen Midwest express
5ru: de pere jam session
6runa express





LEVIMagnu on Jan 6, 2019, 5:05 AM
Post #39
+4
this year is full of more surprised than last year and i LOVE it


R

raptordirector on Jan 6, 2019, 5:09 AM
Post #41
 
Colby has an established tradition that dates back to 2013 of having the winner of their open divisions being the 7th finalist.



LEVIMagnu on Jan 6, 2019, 5:06 AM
Post #40
+1
holmens soloist was megan pettis



willsome429 on Jan 6, 2019, 5:03 AM
Post #37
+1
Results:
7th: Express
6th: De Pere
5th: Holmen
4th: North St Paul
3rd: Bloomington Kennedy
2nd: Neenah
1st: Onalaska


C

CaseyRenden101 on Jan 6, 2019, 4:16 AM
Post #36
+2
Finals prediction:
GC: Hilltoppers(sweep)
1RU: Rhythm in Gold
2RU: Neenah
3RU: Holmen
4RU: Jam session
5RU: North St. Paul
6RU: Onalaska Express


A

Alejandrojolvera on Jan 6, 2019, 2:54 AM (Edited by Alejandrojolvera)
Post #35
 
Finals Predictions (Best best best of luck to all teams!) :
GC: Hilltoppers
1RU: Rhythm in Gold
2RU: Midwest Express
3RU: Vintage
4RU: Northern Lights
5RU: Jam Session
6RU: Onalaska Express


R

rickymcgarry on Jan 6, 2019, 1:24 AM
Post #34
 
final predictions:
GC- ona hilltoppers (sweep)
1RU- RIG
2RU- holmen
3RU- neenah
4RU- de pere
5RU- ona express
6RU- north st. paul




KevinD on Jan 6, 2019, 12:45 AM
Post #30
 
What is the Brain Freeze award? Sounds interesting!

Congrats to all groups, this is a stacked competition!





Jeff. on Jan 6, 2019, 12:53 AM
Post #32
+3
The Brain Freeze Award is for the group(s) that drink the most smoothies during the day.




KevinD on Jan 6, 2019, 12:55 AM (Edited by KevinD)
Post #33
 
Love it :D

A

AlexxMalavet on Jan 6, 2019, 12:52 AM
Post #31
+3
prelims placements?

C

Cameronpopout on Jan 6, 2019, 12:32 AM
Post #29
+3
Finalists: order of performance
Ona express
De pere jam session
Neenah vintage
Holmen Midwest express
Onalaska Hilltoppers
North St. Paul
Bloomington Kennedy RIG
Prep:
1st: Onalaska express
2nd: Bloomington ESS
3rd:Neenah act 2
Daytime awards:
Best spirit: South St Paul
Best stage crew: Altoona Locomotion
Brain Freeze: west Salem Vivace and Medford momentum
Female soloist: Megan from Holmen
Male soloist: Jacob Washburn
Best Choreo: Onalaska Hilltoppers
Best vocals: Onalaska Hilltoppers
Best show band: Onalaska Hilltoppers
Best dressed: west Salem singsations




abjorneberg on Jan 6, 2019, 12:26 AM
Post #28
+1
prep
gc- onalaska express
1ru- east side swingers
2ru- neenah act II


M

Makena McGarry on Jan 6, 2019, 12:22 AM
Post #27
 
Express won prep division

R

rickymcgarry on Jan 3, 2019, 9:32 PM
Post #19
 
predictions:
GC: onalaska hilltoppers (BV)(BB)
1RU: RIG (BC)
2RU: holmen
3RU: de pere
4RU: south st paul
5RU: neenah



M

Makena McGarry on Jan 6, 2019, 12:18 AM
Post #26
 
Hi


1 2 3 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.