Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Craig Spotlight Spectacular 2019


Event Info


March 9th, 2019

Venue Info

Craig High School
401 South Randall Ave
Janesville, WI 53545

Phone: (608) 743-5205

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups

Hosts:

  Craig "Spotlighters"
  Craig "Illuminations"

Judges:

  Jonathan McKenzie
  Cory Thompson
  Mike Esser
  Michael Reese
  Andrew Last

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Craig Spotlight Spectacular 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Company of Singers
 Totino-Grace High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Opener 

 The Class Act
 Logan High School
First Runner Up 
Best Ballad 
People's Choice 
Best Female Soloist (Becca Miller) 

 Silver Connection
 Monona Grove High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Closer 

 Vintage
 Neenah High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Band 

 South High Street Singers
 Fort Atkinson High School
4th Runner Up 

 Choralation
 Milton High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Crew 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Drifters
 Chesterton High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Sophie Hruskocy) 

 Testostertones
 Totino-Grace High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 

 Octave Above
 Milton High School
Third Place 

 Classy Ladies
 Logan High School
4th Place 

 Silver Dimension
 Monona Grove High School
5th Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Act II
 Neenah High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 DeFortes
 DeForest Area High School
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist (Nahuel Recoba) 
Best Female Soloist (Bailey Dye) 

 Revolution
 Milton High School
Third Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 44 members (view all)  



annabellsch1





lherl585





katiebellbilz1





wiryconman4561





mariedelage1





bekie_g



You must be logged in to post comments

41 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 Next

D

DoubleH on Mar 9, 2019, 11:55 PM
Post #22
+2
Single-Gender Division
• Best Band: Chesterton Drifters
• Best Choreography: Totino-Grace Testostertones
• Best Vocals: Chesterton Drifters
• Best Soloist: Sophie Hruskocy, Chesterton Drifters
• 3rd Place: Milton Octave Above
• 2nd Place: Totino-Grace Testostertones
• 1st Place: Chesterton Drifters

Prep Division
• Best Band: Neenah Act II
• Best Choreography: Neenah Act II
• Best Vocals: Neenah Act II
• Best Male Soloist: Nahuel Recoba, Deforest DeFortes
• Best Female Soloist: Bailey Dye, Deforest DeFortes
• 3rd Place: Milton Revolution
• 2nd Place: Deforest DeFortes
• 1st Place: Neenah Act II

Best Opener: Totino-Grace Company of Singers
Best Ballad: La Crosse Logan The Class Act
Best Closer: Monona Grove Silver Connection
People’s Choice: La Crosse Logan The Class Act
Best Spirit: Chesterton Sandpipers
Best Crew: Milton Choralation

Best Band in Open Class
• Neenah Vintage 2019
Outstanding Female Soloist in a Show in Open Class
• Becca Miller from La Crosse Logan The Class Act
Outstanding Male Soloist in a Show in Open Class
• CJ Rislove from Chi Hi Harmonics

Finalists (random Order)
Fort Atkinson South High Street Singers
Totino-Grace Company of Singers
Monona Grove Silver Connection
Neenah Vintage 2019
La Crosse Logan The Class Act
Milton Choralation




LEVIMagnu on Mar 9, 2019, 11:55 PM
Post #21
 
best opener: company of singers
best ballad: class act
best closer: silver connection
people choice: class act
best crew: choralation

single gender bb: drifters
single gender bc: testosterone’s
single gender bv: drifters
single gender best soloist: drifters
2ru: octave above
1ru: testostertones
gc: drifters

mixed prep bb: act 2
mixed prep bc: act 2
mixed prep bv: act 2
best male solo: deforest
best female solo: deforest
2ru: milton revolution
1ru: deforest
gc: act 2

open bb: neenah vintage
open best female solo: becca miller the class act
open best male solo: cj rislove chi hi harmonics
best spirit: chesterton

finalists no particular order:
the class act
neenah vintage
company of singers
silver connection
choralation
south high street singers


T

TLeighton19 on Mar 8, 2019, 3:09 PM
Post #20
+5
My Predictions!
Mixed Division
GC: Lacrose Logan The Class Act (BC)
1RU: Totino Grace Company of Singers (BV)(BB)
2RU: Milton Choralation
3RU: Neenah Vintage
4RU: Monona Grove Silver Connection
5RU: Fort Atkinson South High Street Singers

Single-Gender Division
GC: Totino-Grace Testostertones
1RU: Milton Octave Above
2RU: Lacrosse Logan Classy Ladies

Prep Division
GC: Milton Revolution
1RU: Neenah Act II
2RU: DeForest DeFortes




Matty ICE on Mar 8, 2019, 2:09 AM
Post #19
+4
Predictions
GC: Company of Singers (BV, BB)
1RU: Class Act (BC)
2RU: Vintage
3RU: Sandpipers
4RU: Choration
5RU: Silver Connection


A

ajm41827 on Mar 8, 2019, 1:49 AM
Post #17
+5
Here is a link for our live stream this weekend!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TPE6hr2iSf0





willsome429 on Mar 8, 2019, 2:01 AM
Post #18
+1
watched it last year and was phenomenal! won’t be able to watch it live this year but definitely planning on going back and watching!



ThomasL on Mar 3, 2019, 9:59 PM
Post #11
 
Predictions:
Finals:
GC: Totino-Grace "Company of Singers" [BV, BB]
1RU: Logan "The Class Act" [BC]
2RU: Milton "Choralation"
3RU: Fort Atkinson "South High Street Singers"
4RU: Chesterton "Sandpipers"
5RU: Monona Grove "Silver Conncection"

Single-Gender:
1st: Totino-Grace "Testostertones" [BC]
2nd: Logan "Classy Ladies" [BV, BB]
3rd: Chesterton "Drifters"

Prep:
1st: Neenah "Act II" [BV, BB]
2nd: Milton "Revolution" [BC]
3rd: DeForest Area "DeFortes"



D

dylanthoren on Mar 5, 2019, 3:12 PM
Post #14
+9
No Neenah?




EthanNNNNNN on Mar 5, 2019, 3:29 PM (Edited by EthanNNNNNN)
Post #15
+5
That's what I was thinking (In regard to what Dylan said)


M

Mikky_miller1240 on Mar 7, 2019, 10:30 PM
Post #16
+1
that's what I thought!!

D

dylangomez on Mar 4, 2019, 7:59 PM
Post #13
+2
Predictions!
GC: Logan (BC)
1RU: Totino Grace (BV) (BB)
2RU: Fort Atkinson
3RU: Chesterton
4RU: Neenah
5RU: Milton/ Monona Grove
Good luck to all the groups competing at this event!


E

EichMar129 on Mar 4, 2019, 2:44 AM
Post #12
+4
Okay so I usually don't post predictions for competitions I will be competing in but I decided to do it for this one.

Mixed Division:
GC: Totino-Grace Company of Singers (Best Vocals)
1RU: LaCrosse Logan The Class Act (Best Choreo)
2RU: Neenah Vintage
3RU: Chesterton Sandpipers
4RU: Monona Grove Silver Connection
5RU: Fort Atkinson SHSS/Milton Choralation (it is always back and forth between these two groups. Fort always beat them in prelims but Milton beats them in finals. It will be very tough between them)

Single-Gender:
GC: Totino-Grace Testostertones
1RU: Logan Classy Ladies
2RU: Milton Octave Above/Chesterton Drifters

Prep Division:
GC: Neenah Act II
1RU: Milton Revolution
2RU: DeForest DeFortes

Good luck to all groups this weekend!


D

dylanthoren on Feb 27, 2019, 7:20 PM
Post #10
+1
Predictions:
GC: Totino Grace (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: Logan
2RU: Chesterton
3RU: Neenah
4RU: Milton
5RU: Monona Grove


D

DoubleH on Feb 27, 2019, 6:52 PM
Post #9
+6
Craig Spotlight Spectacular Schedule
---Prep Division---
8:00am Milton Revolution
8:25am Neenah Act II
8:50am Deforest DeFortes
---Single Gender Division---
9:15am La Crosse Logan Classy Ladies
9:40am Chesterton Drifters
10:05am Monona Grove Silver Dimension
10:30am Totino-Grace Testostertones
10:55 Milton Octave Above
11:20am Lunch Break
---Open Class---
12:00pm Tomah High School Limited Edition
12:30pm Chippewa Falls Chi Hi Harmonics
1:00pm Chesterton Sandpipers
1:30pm New London Vision
2:00pm Totino-Grace Company of Singers
2:30pm Break
2:45pm Fort Atkinson South High Street Singers
3:15pm La Crosse Logan Class Act
3:45pm Monona Grove Silver Connection
4:15pm Neenah Vintage 2019
4:45pm Milton Choralation




willsome429 on Dec 27, 2018, 4:24 AM
Post #1
+3
Here's a tenative list of attending choirs:

La Crosse Logan
North St Paul
Chippewa Falls
Fort Atkinson
Monona Grove
Milton
DeForest
Tomah
Neenah





LEVIMagnu on Dec 27, 2018, 5:16 AM
Post #2
+3
Totino Grace is also attending


M

mn_choreoguy on Feb 18, 2019, 5:54 PM
Post #4
+1
After some more digging here is an updated list of varsity groups attending :
Tomah
DeForest
Chippewa Falls
Chesterton
Fort Atkinson
Totino Grace
LaCrosse Logan
Monona Grove
Neenah
Milton

I couldn't find much information for prep groups.





willsome429 on Feb 18, 2019, 9:28 PM
Post #5
+2
Cool to see that DeForest is jumping up from prep




YourSonOrion on Feb 27, 2019, 3:58 PM
Post #8
+1
A recent addition to this competition is La Crosse Logan's Class Ladies

S

SCILFAN on Feb 22, 2019, 3:53 AM (Edited by SCILFAN)
Post #6
 



S

SCILFAN on Feb 22, 2019, 4:56 AM
Post #7
+4
Predictions -
GC: Logan The Class Act (BC)
1RU: Totino Grace Company of Singers (BV and BB)
2RU: Chesterton Sandpipers
3RU: Neenah Vintage
4RU: Monona Grove Silver Connection
5RU: Milton Choralation
I've got the wrong Class Act in my earlier predictions! Looking at the school again I realized it is the ZOMBIE CLASS ACT! I LOVE THEM! But I can't wait to see the results!



Prev 1 2 3 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.