Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Altoona Locopalooza 2019


Event Info


January 26th, 2019

Venue Info

Altoona High School
711 7th Street West
Altoona, WI 54720

Phone: (715) 839-6031

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Altoona "Locomotion"
  Altoona "In Training"

Judges:

  Evan Jones
  Alicia Dunning
  Dominic Matas
  Sean Burton
  Stephen Sieck

Ticket Prices:

$12 Prelims
$12 Finals
$16 All Day Pass

Map



Altoona Locopalooza 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Hilltoppers
 Onalaska High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Darcy Reimler) 

 Jefferson Connection
 Jefferson Senior High School
First Runner Up 
Spirit Award 

 Express
 Onalaska High School
Second Runner Up 

 Jive
 Jefferson Senior High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Testostertones
 Totino-Grace High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 The Coalition
 Colby High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Michael Decker) 


 Open Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Express
 Onalaska High School
First Place 

 Eagle Show Choir
 Memorial High School
10th Place 

 Jive
 Jefferson Senior High School
Second Place 

 Solid Gold
 Denfeld High School
Third Place (TIE) 

 Diamond Divas
 South St. Paul Secondary
Third Place (TIE) 

 Spotlight Singers
 Green Bay Southwest High School
5th Place 

 Melodics
 Chippewa Falls High School
6th Place 

 Encore Singers
 Totino-Grace High School
7th Place 

 Hornettes
 Colby High School
8th Place 

 Lake Effect
 Ashland High School
9th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

 Vocalocity

 St. Francis Middle School
 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 22 members (view all)  



MDoney031





matt.sover...1





tsione_teklu1





Alejandroj...1





jacob.steg





sadiegurl1



You must be logged in to post comments

38 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



Alejandrojolvera on Jan 30, 2019, 7:30 PM
Post #41
+2
Can whoever posted Prelims results explain the scoring results behind them? I don't remember there being a third place tie in the Prep Division or 5th place for Mixed Division? Just curious is all.

E

emnm22 on Jan 27, 2019, 4:19 AM (Edited by emnm22)
Post #38
 
5th runner up: Colby Coalition
4th r-u: Totino-Grace T-Tones
3rd r-u: Bloomington Jefferson JIVE
2nd r-u: Onalaska Express
1st r-u: Jefferson Connection
GC: Hilltoppers (BV, BC)


R

rickymcgarry on Jan 27, 2019, 4:11 AM
Post #32
 
5RU: colby
4RU: t tones
3RU:jive
2RU: connection
1RU: ona express
GC: ona hilltoppers(sweep)
congrats ona!



R

rickymcgarry on Jan 27, 2019, 4:09 AM (Edited by rickymcgarry)
Post #31
 





Häakon on Jan 27, 2019, 4:11 AM
Post #33
+3
?


R

rickymcgarry on Jan 27, 2019, 4:16 AM
Post #34
 
wait sorry a mixup:
express:2ru
connection: 1ru





lamarca13 on Jan 27, 2019, 4:17 AM
Post #35
+2
I was gonna say....


R

rickymcgarry on Jan 27, 2019, 4:18 AM
Post #36
 
yeah sorry my apologies, congrats to everyone tonight!



Alejandrojolvera on Jan 27, 2019, 12:46 AM (Edited by Alejandrojolvera)
Post #30
+1
Prep Winners:
GC: Express
1RU: Jive
2RU: Diamond Divas

Captions:
Best Male Soloist: Colby
Best Female Soloist: Onalaska
Best Band: Hilltoppers
Spirit Award: Connection
Best Crew: Jive
Best Costumes: T-Tones


T

tunderwoodC3 on Jan 27, 2019, 12:26 AM (Edited by tunderwoodC3)
Post #28
+1
Judges were:
Evan Jones
Alicia Dunning
Dominic Matas
Sean Burton
Stephen Sieck



E

Ethenfl on Jan 27, 2019, 12:38 AM
Post #29
 
Exactly



Alejandrojolvera on Jan 27, 2019, 12:17 AM
Post #27
 
Finalists:
Jive
Express
Colby
Hilltoppers
Connection
T-Tones


J

Josie.A.23 on Jan 26, 2019, 10:09 PM
Post #26
 
Predictions:
GC: Onalaska Hilltoppers
1RU: Tomah
2RU: Jefferson
3RU: Eau Claire Memorial
4RU: Jefferson Jive
5RU: Onalaska Express


R

rickymcgarry on Jan 26, 2019, 7:33 PM
Post #25
 
predictions:
GC: onalaska “hilltoppers”(BC,BB)
1RU: jefferson “connection”(BV)
2RU: tomah “limited edition”
3RU: totino grace(men’s)
4RU: onalaska “express”
5RU: jefferson “jive”

good luck to all




willsome429 on Jan 25, 2019, 10:29 PM
Post #24
+1
Predictions:
GC: Onalaska (sweep)
1RU: Bloomington Jefferson
2RU: Tomah
3RU: Totino-Grace Testostertones
4RU: Eau Claire Memorial
5RU: South St Paul


J

jaida on Jan 25, 2019, 5:54 PM
Post #23
 
GC - Onalaska Hilltoppers ( BB or/and BC )
1RU - Bloomington Jefferson Connection ( BV )
2RU - T-Tones
3RU - Tomah
4RU - Old Abes
5RU - Ona Express or Jefferson Jive

Most likely going to be wrong, but all the groups competing are so talented. Good luck this weekend!


D

DillPickle3 on Jan 24, 2019, 8:03 PM
Post #22
+1
BOLD PREDICTIONS:
GC: Bloomington Jefferson
1RU: Onalaska
2RU: Tomah
3RU: Totino-Grace (Men)
4RU: Memorial
5RU: Onalaska (Prep)/Jefferson (Girls)/ South St. Paul

BV: Bloomington Jefferson
BC: Onalaska
BB: Bloomington Jefferson




kayliemk123 on Jan 24, 2019, 4:20 PM
Post #21
 
GC: Onalaska- Best Choreo and Possibly Band
1RU: Tomah
2RU: Jefferson- Best Vocals and Possibly Band
3RU: Southside
4RU: T-Tones
5RU: Jive or Express

Good Luck to all Competitors! I am excited to see how this all plays out!




cortezclark on Jan 23, 2019, 10:24 PM
Post #20
+1
Just for fun good luck to everyone competing!
GC: Onalaska (Sweep)
1RU: Jefferson Connection
2RU: SouthSide Sensations
3RU: Tomah Limited Edition
4RU: T-Tones
5RU: Old Abe
I love every group!!! It’s gonna be fun to see everyone battle for placements!




wiryconman456 on Jan 23, 2019, 4:04 PM
Post #19
+1
GC: Onalaska (BV BC BB)
1RU: Jefferson Connection
2RU: Tomah
3RU: South St Paul
4RU: Totino-Grace Testostertones
5RU: EC Memorial



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.