Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Altoona Locopalooza 2019


Event Info


January 26th, 2019

Venue Info

Altoona High School
711 7th Street West
Altoona, WI 54720

Phone: (715) 839-6031

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Altoona "Locomotion"
  Altoona "In Training"

Judges:

  Evan Jones

  Alicia Dunning

  Dominic Matas

  Sean Burton

  Stephen Sieck


Ticket Prices:

$12 Prelims
$12 Finals
$16 All Day Pass

Map



Altoona Locopalooza 2019









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Hilltoppers
 Onalaska High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Darcy Reimler) 

 Jefferson Connection
 Jefferson Senior High School
First Runner Up 
Spirit Award 

 Express
 Onalaska High School
Second Runner Up 

 Jive
 Jefferson Senior High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Testostertones
 Totino-Grace High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 The Coalition
 Colby High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Michael Decker) 


Open Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Prep Division
 

Groups

 Express
 Onalaska High School
First Place 

 Jive
 Jefferson Senior High School
Second Place 

 Solid Gold
 Denfeld High School
Third Place (TIE) 

 Diamond Divas
 South St. Paul Secondary
Third Place (TIE) 

 Spotlight Singers
 Green Bay Southwest High School
5th Place 

 Melodics
 Chippewa Falls High School
6th Place 

 Encore Singers
 Totino-Grace High School
7th Place 

 Hornettes
 Colby High School
8th Place 

 Lake Effect
 Ashland High School
9th Place 

 Eagle Show Choir
 Memorial High School
10th Place 


Middle School Division
 

 Vocalocity

 St. Francis Middle School
 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 22 members (view all)  



....1





daria_161





nick.sven1





jacob.steg





mariedelage1





sameerayhan1



You must be logged in to post comments

38 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2



juliofrommississippi on Jan 22, 2019, 11:53 PM
Post #18
 
Random predictions that are sure to be wrong:

GC: Onalaska
1RU: Bloomington Jeff
2RU: T-tones
3RU: Eau Claire Memorial
4RU: Tomah
5RU: South St Paul

BV: Jefferson
BC: Onalaska
BB: Onalaska

Best of luck to all this weekend!




LEVIMagnu on Jan 22, 2019, 4:09 PM
Post #17
+4
Predictions:
GC: Onalaska (sweep)
1RU: Jefferson
2RU: Tomah
3RU: T-Tones
4RU: South St. Paul
5RU: Memorial
6RU: Jive/Express

I could possibly see Jefferson taking best vocals and could maybe see EC North sneaking their way into finals as well. Good luck to all groups!




JustYourEveryDaySonO on Jan 20, 2019, 10:32 PM
Post #16
+1
This Prediction is probably going to really wrong but here it is
GC: Onalaska (BB)(BV)
1RU: Jefferson (BC)
2RU: Tomah
3RU: Totino's Men
4RU: Old Abe
5RU: South Saint Paul
I can see both captions award being flip between the top two groups since Jefferson beat Totino and Waconia for best vocals and Onalaska tieing for best choreography with Craig. All I know is this competition is going to be a fun one.
Prep
GC: Jive
1RU: Express
2RU: South Saint Paul Diamond Divas
Best of luck to all of the groups that are competing




spgl on Jan 20, 2019, 9:43 PM
Post #14
+3
Is North St. Paul attending this competition now?




willsome429 on Jan 20, 2019, 9:52 PM
Post #15
+1
I don’t know, but some people might have misread “Northernaires” as “Northern Lights”.

D

dylanthoren on Nov 7, 2018, 11:43 PM (Edited)
Post #3
 
Blind Predictions (November 2018)
GC: Onalaska (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: Jefferson Connection
2RU: South St. Paul
3RU: Tomah
4RU: Totino-Grace Testostertones
5RU: EC Memorial



D

dylanthoren on Jan 20, 2019, 8:57 PM (Edited)
Post #13
 
Updated:

GC: Onalaska (BV, BB)
1RU: Jefferson (BC)
2RU: South St. Paul
3RU: T Tones
4RU: OASC
5RU: Tomah


J

jamesjohnson2002 on Jan 20, 2019, 8:50 PM
Post #12
+1
Predictions:
GC: Connection (BV)
1RU: Hilltoppers (BC, BB)
2RU: Northern Lights
3RU: T-Tones
4RU: Limited Edition/SouthSide Sensation
5RU: SouthSide Sensation/Limited Edition
6RU: Jive
(If they do what they did last year and include the best Prep Group)

Prep:
GC: Jive
1RU: Express
2RU: Encore Singers


S

sdruckrey19 on Jan 10, 2019, 3:34 PM
Post #10
 
I'm feeling:
GC: Jefferson Connection (if last year was a sign for anything, they've got this in the bag)
1RU: Onalaska-Hilltoppers
2RU: Testostertones
3RU: South St. Paul-Southside Sensations
4RU: Tomah-Limited Edition
5RU: Memorial -OASC





willsome429 on Jan 10, 2019, 9:25 PM
Post #11
+5
Very interesting.



Alejandrojolvera on Jan 4, 2019, 11:47 PM
Post #9
+1
The Schedule for this competition has been posted to Altoonas Website!!



Jeff. on Oct 24, 2018, 3:48 AM (Edited)
Post #1
+5
Confirmed/updated choirs (from Altoona):

South St. Paul "Southside Sensations"
South St. Paul "Diamond Divas"
Onalaska "Hilltoppers"
Onalaska "Express"
Memorial "Old Abe Show Choir"
Memorial "Eagle Show Choir"
Tomah "Limited Edition"
Colby "The Coalition"
Colby "Hornettes"
Green Bay Southwest "Spotlight Singers"
Eau Claire North "Northernaires"
Chippewa Falls "Melodics"
Ashland "Lake Effect"
Denfeld "Solid Gold"
St. Francis MS "Vocalocity"
Totino-Grace "Testostertones"
Totino-Grace "Encore Singers"
Jefferson "Connection"
Jefferson "Jive"



D

dylanthoren on Oct 25, 2018, 8:33 PM (Edited)
Post #2
+1
removed




bethieboo102 on Nov 10, 2018, 1:45 AM
Post #4
 
Jefferson "Connection" and "Jive" have Altoona on their schedule




Alejandrojolvera on Dec 29, 2018, 3:38 AM
Post #8
 
According to the Competition Website these teams are correct, but no official schedule has been posted yet



sadiegurl on Dec 10, 2018, 8:38 PM
Post #7
 
Assuming the groups listed below is the final lineup, here are my pre-season predictions for finals
1st: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOnalaska with a sweep
2nd: Jefferson Connection (they might get best band but its pretty hard to beat Onalaska these days...)
3rd: Tomah Limited Edition
4th: Old Abe/Northernaires/South St. Paul
5th: See Above
6th: See Above




LocoDirector on Nov 12, 2018, 9:41 PM
Post #6
 
Also, Menasha "7th Street Swing" is not coming.



LocoDirector on Nov 12, 2018, 9:40 PM
Post #5
 
Totino-Grace "Company of Singers" is not coming to Locopalooza 2019. Totino-Grace "Testostertones" is. Also, Bethieboo102 is correct, Bloomington Jefferson "Jive" and "Connection" are both attending. We're excited to be hosting everyone for our 20th Annual Competition!


Prev 1 2





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.