Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Altoona Locopalooza 2019


Event Info


January 26th, 2019

Venue Info

Altoona High School
711 7th Street West
Altoona, WI 54720

Phone: (715) 839-6031

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Altoona "Locomotion"
  Altoona "In Training"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

$12 Prelims
$12 Finals
$16 All Day Pass

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Altoona Locopalooza 2019




 Middle School Division
 


 Vocalocity

 St. Francis Middle School
8:00 AM 


  Attending This Event: displaying 7 of 18 members (view all)  


LocoDirector




delappdog




Alejandroj...




daria_16




owen.luckow




DawsonShanley




Bgebczyk



You must be logged in to post comments

18 comments • Sort by



juliofrommississippi 15 hours ago
Post #18
 
Random predictions that are sure to be wrong:

GC: Onalaska
1RU: Bloomington Jeff
2RU: T-tones
3RU: Eau Claire Memorial
4RU: Tomah
5RU: South St Paul

BV: Jefferson
BC: Onalaska
BB: Onalaska

Best of luck to all this weekend!




LEVIMagnu 23 hours ago
Post #17
+4
Predictions:
GC: Onalaska (sweep)
1RU: Jefferson
2RU: Tomah
3RU: T-Tones
4RU: South St. Paul
5RU: Memorial
6RU: Jive/Express

I could possibly see Jefferson taking best vocals and could maybe see EC North sneaking their way into finals as well. Good luck to all groups!




YourSonOrion Sunday at 10:32 PM
Post #16
+1
This Prediction is probably going to really wrong but here it is
GC: Onalaska (BB)(BV)
1RU: Jefferson (BC)
2RU: Tomah
3RU: Totino's Men
4RU: Old Abe
5RU: South Saint Paul
I can see both captions award being flip between the top two groups since Jefferson beat Totino and Waconia for best vocals and Onalaska tieing for best choreography with Craig. All I know is this competition is going to be a fun one.
Prep
GC: Jive
1RU: Express
2RU: South Saint Paul Diamond Divas
Best of luck to all of the groups that are competing




spgl Sunday at 9:43 PM
Post #14
+3
Is North St. Paul attending this competition now?




willsome429 Sunday at 9:52 PM
Post #15
+1
I don’t know, but some people might have misread “Northernaires” as “Northern Lights”.

D

dylanthoren on Nov 7, 2018, 11:43 PM (Edited by dylanthoren)
Post #3
 
Blind Predictions (November 2018)
GC: Onalaska (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: Jefferson Connection
2RU: South St. Paul
3RU: Tomah
4RU: Totino-Grace Testostertones
5RU: EC Memorial



D

dylanthoren Sunday at 8:57 PM (Edited by dylanthoren)
Post #13
 
Updated:

GC: Onalaska (BV, BB)
1RU: Jefferson (BC)
2RU: South St. Paul
3RU: T Tones
4RU: OASC
5RU: Tomah


J

jamesjohnson2002 Sunday at 8:50 PM
Post #12
+1
Predictions:
GC: Connection (BV)
1RU: Hilltoppers (BC, BB)
2RU: Northern Lights
3RU: T-Tones
4RU: Limited Edition/SouthSide Sensation
5RU: SouthSide Sensation/Limited Edition
6RU: Jive
(If they do what they did last year and include the best Prep Group)

Prep:
GC: Jive
1RU: Express
2RU: Encore Singers


S

sdruckrey19 on Jan 10, 2019, 3:34 PM
Post #10
 
I'm feeling:
GC: Jefferson Connection (if last year was a sign for anything, they've got this in the bag)
1RU: Onalaska-Hilltoppers
2RU: Testostertones
3RU: South St. Paul-Southside Sensations
4RU: Tomah-Limited Edition
5RU: Memorial -OASC





willsome429 on Jan 10, 2019, 9:25 PM
Post #11
+6
Very interesting.

A

Alejandrojolvera on Jan 4, 2019, 11:47 PM
Post #9
+1
The Schedule for this competition has been posted to Altoonas Website!!



Jeff. on Oct 24, 2018, 3:48 AM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #1
+5
Confirmed/updated choirs (from Altoona):

South St. Paul "Southside Sensations"
South St. Paul "Diamond Divas"
Onalaska "Hilltoppers"
Onalaska "Express"
Memorial "Old Abe Show Choir"
Memorial "Eagle Show Choir"
Tomah "Limited Edition"
Colby "The Coalition"
Colby "Hornettes"
Green Bay Southwest "Spotlight Singers"
Eau Claire North "Northernaires"
Chippewa Falls "Melodics"
Ashland "Lake Effect"
Denfeld "Solid Gold"
St. Francis MS "Vocalocity"
Totino-Grace "Testostertones"
Totino-Grace "Encore Singers"
Jefferson "Connection"
Jefferson "Jive"



D

dylanthoren on Oct 25, 2018, 8:33 PM (Edited by dylanthoren)
Post #2
+1
removed




bethieboo102 on Nov 10, 2018, 1:45 AM
Post #4
 
Jefferson "Connection" and "Jive" have Altoona on their schedule


A

Alejandrojolvera on Dec 29, 2018, 3:38 AM
Post #8
 
According to the Competition Website these teams are correct, but no official schedule has been posted yet



sadiegurl on Dec 10, 2018, 8:38 PM
Post #7
 
Assuming the groups listed below is the final lineup, here are my pre-season predictions for finals
1st: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOnalaska with a sweep
2nd: Jefferson Connection (they might get best band but its pretty hard to beat Onalaska these days...)
3rd: Tomah Limited Edition
4th: Old Abe/Northernaires/South St. Paul
5th: See Above
6th: See Above




LocoDirector on Nov 12, 2018, 9:41 PM
Post #6
 
Also, Menasha "7th Street Swing" is not coming.



LocoDirector on Nov 12, 2018, 9:40 PM
Post #5
 
Totino-Grace "Company of Singers" is not coming to Locopalooza 2019. Totino-Grace "Testostertones" is. Also, Bethieboo102 is correct, Bloomington Jefferson "Jive" and "Connection" are both attending. We're excited to be hosting everyone for our 20th Annual Competition!






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.