Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Sheridan Spotlight 2019


Event Info


March 16th, 2019

Venue Info

Sheridan High School
8660 Sheridan Drive
Thornville, OH 43076

Phone: (740) 743-1335

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Sheridan "Northern Stars"

Judges:

  Krista Bigger (Vocals/Finals)
  Kelsey Nichols (Vocals/Finals)
  Jason Peace (Choreo/Finals)
  Jeff Cox (Choreo/Finals)
  Dallas James Pritt (Performer/Finals Critique)

Ticket Prices:

$10 Prelims
$10 Finals
$15 All Day Pass

Map



Sheridan Spotlight 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Knight Moves
 Norwell High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 

 Knight Stars
 Norwell High School
First Runner Up 
Best Set 

 Voices In Perfection
 Capital High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Visions
 Buckeye Valley High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Opening Knight
 South Dearborn High School
4th Runner Up 

 Music Express
 Garfield Heights High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Show Design 
Best Sportsmanship 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Knight Moves
 Norwell High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 

 Dimensions
 Austin High School
Second Place 

 Harmony In Motion
 Wapakoneta High School
Third Place 
Best Male Dancer (Tim Harrod) 

 Panthertones

 New Lexington High School
No Placement 

 Brave Generation

 Bellmont High School
No Placement 

 Melodic Fusion

 Riverside High School
No Placement 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

 Royale Blues
 Allen East High School


 Womens Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 25 members (view all)  



Ahnika_W1229





eggdria





MelodicFusion1





chudnall1





MakaylaE1





KendraJones1



You must be logged in to post comments

13 comments • Sort by



Häakon on Mar 17, 2019, 4:19 AM
Post #13
+2
Final results:

1st Norwell Knight Moves (BV,BC)
2nd Norwell Knight Stars
3rd Capital
4th Buckeye Valley
5th South Dearborn
6th Garfield Heights




Jeff. on Mar 15, 2019, 10:23 PM
Post #12
+1
Live stream (also linked above): https://youtu.be/jhrH68h5dAU

A

AcadaMichael on Mar 14, 2019, 2:54 PM
Post #11
 
Overall Predictions:
GC: Buckeye Valley HS "Visions"
1RU: Norwell HS "Knight Moves"
2RU: Capital HS "Voices In Perfection"
3RU: Garfield Heights HS "Music Express"
4RU: South Dearborn HS "Opening Knight"
5RU: Mayfield HS "Limited Edition"


K

KickandSplits on Mar 14, 2019, 12:00 PM
Post #10
 
Is there still a best male/female dancer in a show caption award? And if so, is that a prelim award or a finals award?



ThomasL on Mar 11, 2019, 5:25 AM
Post #9
 
Predictions:
Mixed 1:
GC: South Dearborn Sweep
1RU: Capital
2RU: Garfield Heights
3RU: Middletown
4RU: Kenton

Women's:
GC: Norwell Sweep


M

mkkmks on Mar 5, 2019, 12:08 AM
Post #8
 
After last week's after South Dearborn Invitational, I would guess
GC: Norwell "Knight Moves"
1RU: Garfield Heights “Music Express”
2RU: Mayfield “Limited Edition”
3RU: Austin “Dimensions”
4RU: South Dearborn “Opening Knight”
5RU: Buckeye Valley “Visions”




DalJPritt on Jan 26, 2019, 4:44 AM
Post #6
 
Due to an unforeseen conflict - Jason Peace will be replacing Antwon Chavis as a Visual/Finals adjudicator.




DalJPritt on Jan 28, 2019, 5:24 PM
Post #7
 
And Jeff Cox will be replacing Ron Morgan.



Ross H on Jan 9, 2019, 11:46 AM
Post #5
 
Predictions:

GC: Garfield Heights “Music Express”
1RU: Norwell “Knight Moves”
2RU: Mayfield “Limited Edition”
3RU: Austin “Dimensions”
4RU: Sourh Dearborn “Opening Knight”
5RU: Buckeye Valley “Visions”




EthanL on Nov 28, 2018, 3:23 PM (Edited by EthanL)
Post #4
 
Predictions 3/5/19
GC- Norwell (BV) (BC)
1RU- Buckeye Valley
2RU- Norwell Girls
3RU- South Dearborn
4RU- Garfield
5RU- Austin


S

southernshowboy on Nov 21, 2018, 7:24 PM
Post #3
+1
This one is quite the small mixed competition! Curious to see how it plays out - but I bet it'll be similar to this:
GC: Garfield Heights / Norwell
1st RU: Garfield Heights / Norwell
2nd RU: South Dearborn / Capital
3rd RU: South Dearborn / Capital
4th RU: Buckeye Valley / Austin / Norwell Girls
5th RU: Buckeye Valley / Austin / Norwell Girls




DalJPritt on Sep 13, 2018, 10:54 PM
Post #1
+3
2019 Sheridan Spotlight Competitors:
Ada "Varsity Singers" (OH)
Allen East "Royale Blues" (OH)
Austin "Dimensions" (IN)
Bellmont "Brave Generation" (IN)
Buckeye Valley "Visions" (OH)
Capital "VIPs" (WV)
Eastside "Full Impact" (IN)
Garfield Heights "Music Express" (OH)
Kenton "Top Twenty" (OH)
Licking Valley "Vocal Impact" (OH)
Mayfield "Limited Edition" (OH)
Northwest "Knight Lights" (OH)
Norwell "Knight Moves" (IN)
Norwell "Knight Stars" (IN)
Riverside "Melodic Fusion" (WV)
South Charleston "Chorale" (WV)
South Dearborn "Opening Knight" (IN)





DalJPritt on Oct 26, 2018, 1:58 AM
Post #2
 
List has been updated - schedule will be released soon.






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.