Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Omaha South Classic 2019


Event Info


February 15th-16th, 2019

Venue Info

Omaha South High School
4519 S. 24th St.
Omaha, NE 68107

Phone: (402) 557-3600

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  9 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Omaha South "The Ambassadors"
  Omaha South "Radiance"

Judges:

  Zack Bjornsen (Prelims/Finals)
  Erinn Machacek (Prelims/Finals)
  Justin Rosser (Prelims/Finals)
  Erik Hall (Critique/Finals)
  Nolan Henkle (Critique/Finals)
  Stephani Hyatt (Captions)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Omaha South Classic 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
 Westside High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Opener 
Best Ballad 

 Titanium
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
First Runner Up 
Best Closer 

 Executive Suite
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
Second Runner Up 

 Ultimate Image
 Grand Island Senior High
3rd Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Simply Irresistible
 Westside High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Jill Stark) 

 Take II
 Bellevue East High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Simply Irresistible
 Westside High School
First Place 
Best Soloist (Jill Stark) 

 Titan Radiance
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Second Place 

 Capitol Harmony
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
Third Place 

 Runway

 Ralston High School
No Placement 

 Sweet Revelation

 Grand Island Senior High
No Placement 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Warrior Express
 Westside High School
First Place 

 Titan Express
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Second Place 

 Future Image
 Grand Island Senior High
Third Place 

 Inferno
 Waukee Timberline School
4th Place 

 Rampage

 Ralston High School
No Placement 

 East In Harmony

 Bellevue East High School
No Placement 

 Rider Revolution

 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
No Placement 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Westside Connection
 Westside Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Reflections
 Papillion Middle School
Second Place 

 Flight
 Liberty Middle School
Third Place 

 Titan Force
 Lewis Central Middle School
4th Place 

 Ascent

 Liberty Middle School
No Placement 

 Bravo

 Alice Buffett Magnet Middle School
No Placement 

 Celebration

 Gerald W. Kirn Middle School
No Placement 

 Perfect Harmony

 Logan Fontenelle Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 34 members (view all)  



miastiles03





Aries101





lheredia1





DiegoT1





James Mankle1





Andrew Sch...1



You must be logged in to post comments

8 comments • Sort by

T

tylbanark on Feb 17, 2019, 5:29 AM
Post #8
+1
The outstanding soloist from Simply Irresistible is Jill Stark



Jeff. on Feb 17, 2019, 5:18 AM
Post #7
 
Final results posted.



mrp on Feb 17, 2019, 12:41 AM
Post #6
+1
PRELIMS:
Prep 4th - Waukee Inferno
Prep 3rd - Gr I Future Image
Prep 2nd - Papillion LVS
Prep 1st - Omaha Westside WEx
Single-Gender 3rd - Capitol Harmony
Single-Gender 2nd - Papillion LVS
Single-Gender 1st - Omaha Westside
Best Opener - Westside ATSC
Best Ballad - Omaha Westside
Best Closer - Papillion LVS Tit
Best Costumes - Grand Island
People’s Choice - Omaha NW
Soloists - Simply Irresistible, Burke Synergy

Finals (no order):
Papillion LVS Titanium
Omaha WS ATSC
Grand Island
Ex Suite
Belllvue East
Omaha WS Simply Irresistible




yankee96 on Feb 16, 2019, 2:35 PM
Post #5
+1
Zach Bjornsen (Prelims/Finals)
Erik Hall (Critique/Finals)
Nolan Henkel (Critique/Finals)
Steph Hyatt (Captions)
Erinn Machacek (Prelims/Finals)
Justin Rosser (Prelims/Finals)


M

Maggiehendryx__ on Feb 8, 2019, 3:15 PM
Post #4
+1
Predictions:

GC: Westside(BB/BV/BC)
1RU: Papio South
2RU: Roosevelt
3RU: Grand Island
4RU: Omaha North
5RU: Omaha Northwest




Andrew Schnitker on Feb 7, 2019, 5:19 PM
Post #3
+1
Friday, Feb. 15 - Day One Schedule

Lewis Central MS "Titan Force" - 5:50 p.m.
Liberty MS "Ascent" - 6:10 p.m.
Buffet MS "Bravo" - 6:30 p.m.
Papillion MS "Reflections" 6:50 p.m.
Kirn MS "Celebration" - 7:30 p.m.
Logan Fontenelle MS "Perfect Harmony" - 7:50 p.m.
Liberty MS "Flight" - 8:10 p.m.
Westside MS "Westside Connection" - 8:30 p.m.


T

tylbanark on Jan 21, 2019, 4:17 AM (Edited by tylbanark)
Post #2
 
Predictions
GC: Westside (BV/BC/BB)
1RU: Papillion-La Vista South
2RU: Sioux Falls Roosevelt
3RU: Grand Island
4RU: Westside (Prep)
5RU: Ralston




abjorneberg on Jan 20, 2019, 2:32 AM
Post #1
+2
schedule (not including exhibitions, breaks, or finals times):
Prep
Ralston Rampage- 7:30 am
Bellevue East East in Harmony 7:50
Omaha Westside Warrior Express 8:10
Papillion LaVista South Titan Express 8:30
Sioux Falls Roosevelt Rider Revolution 8:55
Grand Island Future Image 9:15
Waukee Timberline Inferno 9:35

Single-Gender
Sioux Falls Roosevelt Capitol Harmony 10:10
Ralston Runway 10:35
Grand Island Sweet Revelations 11:00
Westside Simply Irresistivle 11:25
Papillion LaVista South Titan Radiance 11:50

Open
Omaha Northwest Studio Singers 12:55 pm
Omaha Bryan Surround South 1:20
Omaha Benson Maple Street Harmonizers 1:45
Ralston Rush 2:10
Omaha North Explosion 2:35
Omaha Westside ATSC 3:00
Sioux Falls Roosevelt Executive Suite 3:40
Burke Synergy 4:05
Bellevue East Take II 4:30
Grand Island Ultimate Image 4:55
Papillion LaVista South Titanium 5:20







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.