Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Millard West Music Lives 2019


Event Info


January 19th, 2019

Venue Info

Millard West High School
5710 S. 176th Avenue
Omaha, NE 68135

Phone: (402) 715-6000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Millard West "West in the Groove"
  Millard West "Uptown Girls"
  Millard West "Swing Cats"

Judges:

  Trent Buglewicz (Scoring)
  Tom Gerking (Scoring/Finals)
  Anne Chapman (Scoring/Finals)
  Lexi Robson (Critique)
  Pete Eklund (Critique)
  Cheri Helmer-Riensche (Finals)
  Jonathan Dyrland (Solo/Finals)

Ticket Prices:

$15 Adults All Day
$10 Prelims
$10 Finals
$5 K-12 Students
No Charge Kids 5 & Under

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Millard West Music Lives 2019



 Middle School Mixed Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Westside Connection
 Westside Middle School
Placement Unknown 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Show Dogs
 Beadle Middle School
Placement Unknown 
Fan Favorite 

 Vocal Diversity

 Andersen Middle School
11:40 AM 


 Middle School Girls Division
 

Groups

 Encore
 Beadle Middle School
First Place 

 Cavallo
 Millard North Middle School
Second Place 


  Attending This Event: displaying 7 of 42 members (view all)  


mckaykay530




FRESH THYME




Blaufman




Jordan Ash...




deutschadam




EdgarEstrada




svazzano



You must be logged in to post comments

21 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

I

Iamtheone 58 minutes ago
Post #21
 
is there a live stream?



bbrodkey 17 hours ago
Post #20
+1
Middle School Competition:
8:20 - Beadle (Single-Gender) - Encore
9:10 - Millard North MS (Single-Gender) - Cavallo
10:00 - Westside MS (open) - Westside Connection
10:50 - Beadle (open) - Show Dogs
11:40 - Andersen (open) - Vocal Diversity
12:30 - Millard West HS (exhibition) - Swing Cats
1:00 - Middle School Awards

In addition, Gretna High School has added Revolution to the open division after Grand Island had to unfortunately cancel their trip. They will perform at 4:00.




Drew Firkins 18 hours ago
Post #19
 
UPDATE: Middle school competition IS happening, on Saturday now. Schedule will remain unchanged for now as middle school division will take place in the auditorium while all other divisions take place in the gym.



RezShowChoir 23 hours ago
Post #16
 
Anyone know when Mitchell was coming into town? Other than SW and Norris the rest are in Omaha so hopefully the competition is alright to go on


C

cjarding 23 hours ago
Post #18
 
Just got the official call that Mitchell will still be in attendance tomorrow!



Drew Firkins 23 hours ago
Post #17
+1
The middle school competition on Friday has been cancelled, but the Saturday competition is still happening until stated otherwise.

P

peanutpete 1 day ago
Post #15
 
Predictions:
GC: ATSC (BV, BB)
1RU: Mitchell (BC)
2RU: Lincoln SW
3RU: Papillion-LV South
4RU: Millard North
5RU: Elkhorn South

Music Lives is stacked this year. There’s so many good groups attending. It’ll be fun to see how this one turns out.




osvaldopvOZ15 1 day ago
Post #14
+1
Due to dangerous road conditions and weather, both Grand Island groups will NOT be attending tomorrow : (

D

dylanthoren Thursday at 7:42 PM (Edited by dylanthoren)
Post #13
+1
Predictions
GC: ATSC (BV, BB)
1RU: Mitchell (BC)
2RU: Lincoln Southwest
3RU: Millard North
4RU: Papillion-LV South
5RU: Elkhorn South


D

DillPickle3 Thursday at 12:04 AM
Post #12
+1
Predictions:

GC: ATSC
1RU: Mitchell
2RU: Lincoln SW
3RU: Millard North
4RU: Elkhorn South/Papio-LV South
5RU: Papio-LV South/Elkhorn South

BV: ATSC
BC: Mitchell
BB: ATSC/Mitchell (This one will is honestly a toss-up in my opinion)

Talk about stacked holy cow!


L

lmt88 Wednesday at 5:58 PM
Post #11
 
Predictions:

GC: Omaha Westide (sweep)
1RU: Mitchell
2RU: Papillion South
3RU: Millard North
4RU: Lincoln Southwest
5RU: Grand Island


J

jdyrland Monday at 4:15 PM
Post #10
+1
Music Lives 2019 Judges:

SCORING - Middle School
1. Jonathan Dyrland
2. Trent Buglewicz
3. Lexi Robison

CRITIQUE - Middle School
1. Tom Gerking
2. Anne Chapman

DAYTIME SCORING - High School
1. Tom Gerking
2. Anne Chapman
3. Trent Buglewicz

DAYTIME CRITIQUE - High School
1. Pete Eklund
2. Lexi Robison

SOLO JUDGE - High School
1. Jonathan Dyrland

FINALS SCORING - High School
1. Tom Gerking
2. Anne Chapman
3. Jonathan Dyrland
4. Trent Buglewicz
5. Cheri Helmer-Reinsche




EthanL Monday at 3:32 AM
Post #9
+1
Predictions!!
GC- Westside "ATSC" (BV) (BB)
1RU- Mitchell "Friend de Coup" (BC)
2RU- Millard North "Infinity"
3RU- Lincoln Southwest "Resonance"
4RU- Papillion-La Vista South "Titanium"
5RU- Grand Island "Ultimate Image"




MaxiieBoy Sunday at 10:27 PM
Post #8
 
Predictions
GC- ATSC (BV BB)
1RU- Papio South (BC)
2RU- Mitchell
3RU- Millard North
4RU: Lincoln Southwest
5RU: Elkhorn South


B

BestBand2k16 Sunday at 4:38 PM
Post #7
+3
Predictions, sure to be wrong:
GC: ATSC: (BV/BB)
1RU: Mitchell (BC)
2RU: Millard North
3RU: Papillion La Vista South
4RU: Lincoln Southwest
5RU: Elkhorn South




Jeff. on Jan 12, 2019, 4:14 AM
Post #6
 
Schedule is now posted.

Friday
7:45 pm - Swing Cats
10:00 pm - Middle School Awards
Saturday
10:00 am - Uptown Girls
5:40 pm - West in the Groove
6:30 pm - Preliminary Awards
8:00 pm - Finals #1
8:25 pm - Finals #2
8:50 pm - Finals #3
9:15 pm - Finals #4
9:40 pm - Finals #5
10:05 pm - Finals #6
10:30 pm - Solo Comp Winners Performances
10:45 pm - Final Awards




ianbauer on Dec 23, 2018, 5:05 PM
Post #5
 
Predictions:
GC: ATSC (BB, BC, BV)
1RU: Mitchell
2RU: Millard North
3RU: Papio South
4RU: Lincoln SW
5RU: Grand Island


S

SCAficionado on Dec 21, 2018, 2:53 PM (Edited by SCAficionado)
Post #4
 
Predictions...
GC- Westside (BV BB)
1ru- Mitchell (BC)
2ru- Millard North/Papio South
3ru- Millard North/Papio South
4ru- Lincoln SW
5ru- Elk South

(updated 1/13)


T

tylbanark on Dec 11, 2018, 3:25 AM (Edited by tylbanark)
Post #2
 
Predictions
GC: Westside (BV/BC/BB)
1RU: Mitchell
2RU: Millard North
3RU: Papillion-La Vista South
4RU: Lincoln Southwest
5RU: Elkhorn South

(updated (1/14)



M

MikePatestas on Dec 21, 2018, 5:42 AM
Post #3
+4
I think you’re missing Southwest in here ????


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.