Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Millard North Galaxy of the Stars 2019


Event Info


March 8th-9th, 2019

Venue Info

Millard North High School
1010 South 144th St.
Omaha, NE 68154

Phone: (402) 715-1365

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  11 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Millard North "Infinity"
  Millard North "Illumination"
  Millard North "Intensity"

Judges:

  Nolan Henkle (Middle School/Prelims/Finals)
  Allen Chapman (Prelims/Finals)
  Brett Epperson (Prelims/Finals)
  Allie Dirks (Middle School/Prelims/Finals)
  Tyler Gruttemeyer (Middle School/Prelims/Finals)
  Drew Firkins (Middle School/Critique)
  Christopher Spaulding (Critique/Finals)
  Zack Bjornsen (Finals)
  Lexi Robson (Middle School)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Millard North Galaxy of the Stars 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
 Westside High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Performer (Roshan Sapkota) 

 Millennium
 Waukee High School
First Runner Up 
Best Female Performer (Rei McCormack) 

 Excel
 Elkhorn High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Ben Hastreiter) 

 Nova
 Waukee High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Blackout
 Elkhorn South High School
4th Runner Up 

 Light, Inc.
 Des Moines Christian School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Nova
 Waukee High School
First Place 

 Simply Irresistible
 Westside High School
Second Place 

 Nexus
 Elkhorn High School
Third Place 

 Shockwave
 Elkhorn South High School
4th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Elaina Clement) 

 Exhilaration
 Elkhorn High School
5th Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Warrior Express
 Westside High School
First Place 

 Spirit
 Waukee High School
Second Place 

 Power Surge
 Elkhorn South High School
Third Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Westside Connection
 Westside Middle School
First Place 

 Voltage
 Elkhorn Valley View Middle School
Second Place 

 Grand Marquee
 Elkhorn Grandview Middle School
Third Place 

 Show Dogs
 Beadle Middle School
4th Place 

 Stampede
 Millard North Middle School
5th Place 

 Vocal Diversity
 Andersen Middle School
6th Place 

 Accelerando

 Aspen Creek Middle School
No Placement 

 Celebration

 Gerald W. Kirn Middle School
No Placement 

 Radiance

 Harrisburg North Middle School
No Placement 

 Center Stage

 Gerald W. Kirn Middle School
No Placement 

 First Edition

 Kiewit Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 28 members (view all)  



peytonelis...1





omhultman1





Cherry1





Delaney We...1





itsgraceellen1





SamirSedky191



You must be logged in to post comments

17 comments • Sort by

K

Kettlecorn on Mar 10, 2019, 4:51 AM
Post #17
+2
Congrats to all groups- especially Nova. Really made a name for themselves in their first year.



svazzano on Mar 9, 2019, 11:39 PM (Edited by svazzano)
Post #14
+1
Prep:
3rd: Elkhorn South
2nd: Waukee
1st: Westside

Single-Gender:
5th: Elkhorn Exhiliration
4th: Elkhorn South
3rd: Elkhorn Nexus
2nd: Westside
1st: Waukee

Best Male Soloist: Elkhorn Excel (Ben)
Best Female Soloist: Elkhorn South Shockwave (???)
Best Male Performer: Westside ATSC (Roshan Sapkota)
Best Female Performer: Waukee Millenium (???)

Finalists (Random order)
Des Moines Christian “Light, Inc.”
Waukee “Nova”
Waukee “Millenium”
Elkhorn South “Blackout”
Elkhorn “Excel”
Westside “Amazing Technicolor Show Choir”



N

NotAJudge68 on Mar 10, 2019, 12:25 AM
Post #15
+1
The Waukee girl was Rei McCormack


T

tylbanark on Mar 10, 2019, 1:03 AM
Post #16
 
Shoutout to my guy Roshan!! Proud of you dude

D

dgshow on Mar 9, 2019, 1:32 AM
Post #13
 
Does anyone know if they will be live streaming this competition and what ticket prices are for the competition?



svazzano on Mar 5, 2019, 4:46 AM
Post #11
+5
The predictions for this be like

GC: AT&T (sweep)





juliofrommississippi on Mar 5, 2019, 5:50 AM
Post #12
+1
I definitely thought I read PTSD for one of them haha

D

dylangomez on Mar 4, 2019, 8:04 PM
Post #10
 
Predictions!
GC: ATSD (sweep)
1RU: Waukee
2RU: West Side Warrior
3RU: Excel
4RU: Blackout
5RU: Des Moines


A

AinsleyJayne on Mar 4, 2019, 6:46 PM (Edited by AinsleyJayne)
Post #9
 
Predictions
Prep
GC: Warrior Express (Westside)
1RU: Power Surge (Elkhorn South)
2RU: Spirit (Waukee)

Single-Gender
GC: Simply Irresistible (Westside)/Nova (Waukee)
1RU: Simply Irresistible (Westside)/Nova (Waukee)
2RU: Nexus/Exhilaration (Elkhorn)

Finals
GC: Amazing Technicolor Show Choir (Westside) (sweep)
1RU: Millennium (Waukee)
2RU: Excel (Elkhorn)
3RU: Blackout (Elkhorn South)
4RU: Simply Irresistible (Westside)/Nova (Waukee)
5RU: Warrior Express (Westside)/Simply Irresistible (Westside)/Nova (Waukee)

Can see a lot of these going either way, good luck to all!!




YourSonOrion on Feb 26, 2019, 3:30 PM
Post #8
+1
Predictions
GC: Westside ATCS (Sweep)
1RU: Waukee Millenium
2RU: Elkhorn Excel
3RU: Waukee Nova
4RU: Westside Warrior Express
5RU: Westside Simply Irresistible


N

NotAJudge68 on Feb 25, 2019, 4:30 PM
Post #7
+1
My just for fun predictions that are Always wrong.
Women’s
1st - Nova
2nd - Simply Irresistible
3rd - Exilaration
Prep
1st - Warrior Express
2nd - Spirit
3rd - Power Surge
Finals
GC - Westside(not typing out that gigantic name. Lol)
1RU - Millenium
2RU - Excel
3RU - Nova
4RU - Warrior Express
5RU - my crazy pick, the higher scoring group between Spirit and Simply Irresistible giving one school the rare hat trick.




VCfan on Feb 19, 2019, 11:04 PM
Post #6
 
Predictions:
GC: Westside “Amazing Technicolor Show Choir”
1RU: Waukee “Millenium”
2RU: Elkhorn “Excel”
3RU: Des Moines Christian “Light Inc.”
4RU: Westside “Simply Irresistible”
5RU: Elkhorn South “Blackout”


D

deutschadam on Feb 1, 2019, 4:52 PM
Post #5
 
GC: Omaha Westside "ATSC" (BB,BC,BV)
1RU: Waukee "Millennium"
2RU: Elkhorn "Excel"
3RU: Elkhorn South "Blackout"
4RU: Waukee "Spirit"
5RU: Des Moines Christian "Light, INC"

Waukee "Nova" also has potential for finals, watch out for them.


T

tylbanark on Jan 18, 2019, 4:22 PM (Edited by tylbanark)
Post #4
 
Predictions
GC: Westside (BV/BC/BB)
1RU: Waukee
2RU: Elkhorn
3RU: Waukee (Girls)
4RU: Des Moines Christian
5RU: Elkhorn South


N

NotAJudge68 on Jan 11, 2019, 7:46 PM
Post #3
+2
Waukee has a new all girls group called Nova. Do not be surprised to see them in showdown.



osvaldopvOZ15 on Jan 4, 2019, 10:55 PM (Edited by osvaldopvOZ15)
Post #2
 
Predictions:
GC: Omaha Westside "ATSC"
1RU: Waukee "Millennium"
2RU: Elkhorn "Excel"
3RU: Elkhorn South "Blackout"
4RU: Waukee "Nova"
5RU: Des Moines Christian "Light, Inc." OR Omaha Westside "Simply Irresistible"




tonyhdam on Jan 4, 2019, 7:40 PM
Post #1
+1
Schedule

10:00 - Elkhorn South - Power Surge - Prep
10:20 - Omaha Westside - Warrior Express - Prep
10:40 - Waukee - Spirit - Prep
11:05 - Elkhorn - Nexus - Single Gender

12:00 - Elkhorn South - Shock Wave - Single Gender
12:25 - Elkhorn - Exhilaration - Single Gender
12:50 - Waukee - Nova - Single Gender
1:15 - Omaha Westside - Simply Irresistible - Single Gender
1:40 - Plattsmouth - Sapphire and Ice - Open
2:05 - Hastings - Uncaged Onstage - Open

2:45 - Elkhorn - Excel - Open
3:10 - Elkhorn South - Blackout - Open
3:35 - Des Moines Christian - Light, Inc. - Open
4:00 - Omaha Westside - ATSC - Open
4:25 - Waukee - Millennium - Open
4:50 - Millard North - Illumination - Exhibition

6:35 - University of Nebraska-Lincoln - Big Red Singers - Exhibition
7:00 - Finalist 1
7:25 - Finalist 2
7:50 - Finalist 3
8:15 - Finalist 4
8:40 - Finalist 5
9:05 - Finalist 6
9:30 - Millard North - Infinity - Exhibition







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.