Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Sioux City East Sing All About It 2019


Event Info


March 1st-2nd, 2019

Venue Info

Sioux City East High School
3200 S. Cypress St.
Sioux City, IA 51106

Phone: (712) 274-4000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Sioux City East "The Headliners"
  Sioux City East "New Sound"
  Sioux City East "Evolution"

Judges:

  Abby Thompson (Vocals/Finals)
  Reid Larsen (Vocals/Finals)
  Kevin Breazeale (Choreo/Finals)
  Stephani Hyatt (Choreo/Finals)
  Luke Johnson Lovegood (Critique/Finals)
  Heath Weber (Critique/Finals)
  Anna Scott (Band)
  Erin Nelson (Middle School)

Ticket Prices:

$5 Friday
$15 Saturday Adult
$10 Saturday Student
$10 Saturday Prelims Adult
$7 Saturday Prelims Student
$8 Saturday Finals Adult
$5 Saturday Finals Student

Map



Sioux City East Sing All About It 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 Titanium
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Infinity
 Millard North High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Crew 

 Choralation
 Valley High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Cole Strelecki) 

 Express
 Lincoln East High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Side One
 Indianola High School
4th Runner Up 

 Ovation!
 O'Gorman High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
First Place 

 Titan Radiance
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Second Place 
People's Choice 

 Elegance
 Lincoln East High School
Third Place 

 Magnifique

 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
No Placement 

 Unleashed

 Sergeant Bluff-Luton High School
No Placement 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Ignition
 Valley High School
First Place 

 Titan Express
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Second Place 

 Elevation
 Lincoln East High School
Third Place 

 Intensity

 Millard North High School
No Placement 

 Flip Side

 Indianola High School
No Placement 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Refractions
 Harrisburg North Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Voices In Motion
 Westwood Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 

 Genesis
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Third Place 

 Radiance
 Harrisburg North Middle School
4th Place 

 Innovation
 O'Gorman Junior High School
5th Place 

 Sound Explosions
 Hinton Community School
6th Place 

 Illumination
 Harrisburg South Middle School
7th Place 

 Music in Motion
 Sergeant Bluff-Luton Middle School
8th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 34 members (view all)  



ilovefoooo...





zanemo_fosho1





aliviaraye111





KingKhongmaly1





BrettEpperson1





camears1



You must be logged in to post comments

16 comments • Sort by

K

Kheshel02 on Mar 6, 2019, 8:51 PM
Post #16
 
So much talent at this comp! Anyone have final scores?



Jeff. on Mar 3, 2019, 5:04 AM
Post #15
 
Final results are posted.

A

abcscomputer on Mar 3, 2019, 12:36 AM
Post #14
 
What time does finals start?

D

DillPickle3 on Mar 2, 2019, 11:11 PM
Post #13
 
Predictions:
GC: Papio LV South
1RU: Millard North
2RU: Lincoln East
3RU: Valley
4RU: Bishop Heelan
5RU: O'Gorman

BV: Papio LV South
BC: Papio LV South
BB: Millard North




willsome429 on Mar 2, 2019, 5:05 AM
Post #12
+1
MS results:
GC: Refractions (BV, BC)
1RU: Voices in Motion
2RU: Genesis
3RU: Radiance
4RU: Innovation
5RU: Sound Explosions
6RU: Illuminations
7RU: Music in Motion


B

BestBand2k16 on Mar 1, 2019, 9:00 PM (Edited by BestBand2k16)
Post #11
+1
Predictions:
GC: Papillion-La Vista South (BC)
1RU: Millard North (BV)
2RU: Valley (BB)
3RU: Lincoln East
4RU: O’Gorman
5RU: Bishop Heelan


T

tylbanark on Feb 21, 2019, 11:18 PM
Post #10
+1
Predictions
GC: Millard North (BB)
1RU: Papillion-La Vista South (BV)
2RU: Lincoln East
3RU: Valley
4RU: Bishop Heelan
5RU: O'Gorman

Best Choreography is a toss-up, but I'm sure it'll be a tight race between Millard North and Papio South.


D

DillPickle3 on Feb 20, 2019, 5:38 AM (Edited by DillPickle3)
Post #9
 
PREDICTIONS:
GC: Papio-LV South
1RU: Millard North
2RU: Lincoln East
3RU: Valley
4RU: Bishop Heelan
5RU: O'Gorman/Indianola

BV: Millard North
BC: Papio
BB: Papio




VCfan on Feb 20, 2019, 3:05 AM
Post #8
+1
Predictions:
GC: Millard North "Infinity" (BC) (BV)
1RU: Valley "Choralation" (BB)
2RU: Papillion-La Vista "Titanium"
3RU: Lincoln East "Express"
4RU: Indianola "Side One"
5RU: Bishop Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"


J

JimmyDean13 on Feb 18, 2019, 6:53 AM
Post #7
+2
Prediction:
GC: Papillion-La Vista South "Titanium" (BC, BV)
1RU: Valley “Choralation” (BB)
2RU: Millard North “Infinity”
3RU: Lincoln East "Express"
4RU: Bishop Heelan “Harmonia Mundi”
5RU: Indianola "Side One"


H

hayleybroderson on Feb 11, 2019, 5:16 PM
Post #6
+2
Just a heads up: on the schedule above, LE Elegance is posted twice, LE Elevation should be in the prep division instead thanks!



osvaldopvOZ15 on Dec 2, 2018, 8:02 PM (Edited by osvaldopvOZ15)
Post #2
+1
Predictions:
GC: Papillion-La Vista South "Titanium"
1RU: Millard North "Infinity"
2RU: Valley "Choralation"
3RU: Lincoln East "Express"
4RU: Millard North "Illumination"
5RU: Indianola "Side One" OR Bishop Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"





Jeff. on Dec 2, 2018, 9:05 PM
Post #3
+1
It's PLVS Titanium attending, not PLV Free Spirit. My bad, I had Free Spirit posted above. Chose the wrong PLV school from our drop down menu. Fixed now!




osvaldopvOZ15 on Feb 10, 2019, 4:47 AM
Post #5
 
You're alright : ) Thank you for the clarification!



th on Jan 18, 2019, 6:20 PM
Post #4
+2
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY – MIDDLE SCHOOL

4:45 Bishop Heelan “Genesis”
5:05 Sergeant Bluff “Music in Motion”
5:25 Westwood “Voices in Motion”
5:45 Hinton “Sound Explosions”

6:15 Harrisburg North “Radiance”
6:35 Harrisburg South “Illuminations” (name change)
6:55 Sioux Falls O’Gorman “Innovation”
7:15 Harrisburg North “Refractions”


SATURDAY – HIGH SCHOOL

8:10 Bishop Heelan “Magnifique”
8:35 Sergeant Bluff “Unleashed”
9:00 Millard North “Illumination”
9:25 Papillion-La Vista South “Radiance”
9:50 Lincoln East “Elegance”

10:30 Millard North “Intensity”
10:55 Indianola “Flip Side”
11:20 Lincoln East “Elevation”
11:45 Papillion-La Vista South “Titan Express”
12:10 West Des Moines Valley “Ignition”

1:15 Harrisburg “Tiger Tones”
1:40 Council Bluffs TJ “Jefferson Edition”
2:05 West Des Moines Valley “Choralation”
2:30 Indianola “Side One”
2:55 Sioux Falls O’Gorman “Ovation!”

3:30 Millard North “Infinity”
3:55 Bishop Heelan “Harmonia Mundi”
4:20 Lincoln East “Express”
4:45 Papillion-La Vista South “Titanium”

(Note: Logan Magnolia has dropped, and Harrisburg has added.)




Jeff. on Dec 2, 2018, 3:40 AM
Post #1
+1
Event page has been updated via SCE Twitter.






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.