Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Marion Masquerade 2019


Event Info


February 22nd-23rd, 2019

Venue Info

Marion High School
675 S. 15th St.
Marion, IA 52302

Phone: (319) 377-9891

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Marion "New Creation"
  Marion "Revelation"

Judges:

  Jody Nekvinda (Friday)
  Jaclyn Ohnemus (Saturday)
  Doran Johnson
  David Haas
  Dan Dyrland (Critique/Finals)
  Brent Peterson (Critique/Finals)

Ticket Prices:

$12 - Adults
$7 - Students
$7 - Finals Only
$30 - Family Pass (2 adults/4 kids)
$3 - Programs

Map



Marion Masquerade 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 Momentum
 Cedar Rapids Washington High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 

 Xhilaration
 Xavier High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Sound Revolution
 Norwalk High School
Second Runner Up 

 River City Rhythm
 Muscatine High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Soloists (McKenzie Lofgren & Olivia Bastin) 

 AcaPella
 Pella High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Brady Van Waardhuizen) 

 Surround Sound
 Bettendorf High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 AcaPella
 Pella High School
First Place 
Best Male Soloist (Brady Van Waardhuizen) 

 Voices Unlimited
 West Liberty High School
Second Place 

 Summit Street Singers
 Center Point-Urbana High School
Third Place 

 Sadie Street Singers
 Anamosa High School
4th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

 Young Americans
 MFL MarMac High School


 Womens Division
 

 Encore!
 Muscatine High School


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Celebration
 Cedar Rapids Washington High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Ian Wolverton-Weiss) 
Best Female Soloist (Sofia Burke) 

 Audio Intensity
 Bettendorf High School
Second Place 

 Xuberance
 Xavier High School
Third Place 

 Bravo
 Pella High School
4th Place 

 Sound Adrenaline
 Norwalk High School
5th Place 


 9th Grade Division
 

 Vivacé
 Cedar Rapids Washington High School


 Middle School Mixed Division
 

Groups

 Illumination
 Franklin Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Owen Kilgore) 

 Adrenaline
 Taft Middle School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist (Elizabeth Goff) 

 Velocity
 Vernon Middle School
Third Place 
Best Band 

 Eclipse
 Regis Middle School
4th Place 

 New Connections
 North Central Junior High School
5th Place 

 Reverberation
 Bettendorf Middle School
6th Place 

 Illusions
 Benton Community Middle School
7th Place 
People's Choice 


 Middle School Girls Division
 

 Radiance
 Regis Middle School


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 22 members (view all)  



mariahrchap1





jdyrland





karsynbunnell1





kreeves1





calliethom...1





lgt651



You must be logged in to post comments

24 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



juliofrommississippi on Feb 25, 2019, 7:46 PM
Post #24
 
Finals. Again point to ranks for Ordinal Consensus:

Doran Johnson:

Vocals-
1st- Xavier 86.5
2nd- Muscatine 84
3rd- Washington 83.5
4th- Norwalk 81.5
5th- Pella 81
6th- Bettendorf 79.5

Visuals-
1st- Xavier 63
2nd- Muscatine 61.5
3rd- Norwalk 59
4th- Washington 58.5
5th- Pella 58
6th- Bettendorf 57

Show (Band and show design)-
1st- Muscatine 26
2nd- Xavier 25.5
T-3rd Washington 24
T-3rd Norwalk 24
T-3rd Pella 24
T-3rd Bettendorf 24

Total Scores-
1st- Xavier 175
2nd- Muscatine 171.5
3rd- Washington 166
4th- Norwalk 164.5
5th- Pella 163
6th- Bettendorf 160.5

Brent Peterson-

Vocals-
1st- Washington 97
2nd- Norwalk 96.5
3rd- Xavier 95
4th- Muscatine 94
5th- Bettendorf 92
6th- Pella 90.5

Visuals-
1st- Xavier 68.5
2nd- Washington 68
3rd- Norwalk 66.5
4th- Pella 66
5th- Muscatine 65.5
6th- Bettendorf 64

Show-
T-1st- Washington 29.5
T-1st- Xavier 29.5
T-3rd- Norwalk 28.5
T-3rd- Pella 28.5
5th- Bettendorf 28
6th- Muscatine 27.5

Total-
1st- Washington 194.5
2nd- Xavier 193
3rd- Norwalk 191.5
4th- Muscatine 187
5th- Pella 185
6th- Bettendorf 184

Jaclyn Ohnemus-

Vocals-
1st- Washington 85.5
2nd- Xavier 85
T-3rd- Pella 81.5
T-3rd- Norwalk 81.5
5th- Bettendorf 80
6th- Muscatine 77.5

Visuals-
1st- Xavier 60
2nd- Pella 59.5
3rd- Washington 59
4th- Norwalk 57.5
5th- Muscatine 57
6th- Bettendorf 55.5

Show-
1st- Bettendorf 26.5
2nd- Pella 26
3rd- Xavier 25
4th- Washington 24.5
T-5th- Norwalk 24
T-5th- Muscatine 24

Total-
1st- Xavier 170
2nd- Washington 169
3rd- Pella 167
4th- Norwalk 163
5th- Bettendorf 162
6th- Muscatine 158.5

David Haas-

Vocals-
1st- Washington 87.5
2nd- Xavier 85
3rd- Norwalk 81
4th- Muscatine 80
5th- Bettendorf 75.5
6th- Pella 74.5

Visuals-
1st- Washington 63
2nd- Xavier 59
3rd- Norwalk 56
4th- Muscatine 55.5
5th- Pella 52.5
6th- Bettendorf 51.5

Show-
T-1st- Washington 27
T-1st- Muscatine 27
3rd- Xavier 26
4th- Norwalk 24.5
5th- Pella 24
6th- Bettendorf 23.5

Total-
1st- Washington 177.5
2nd- Xavier 170
3rd- Muscatine 162.5
4th- Norwalk 161.5
5th- Pella 151
6th- Bettendorf 150.5

Daniel Dyrland-

Vocals-
1st- Norwalk 92.5
2nd- Washington 91.5
3rd- Pella 90.5
4th- Muscatine 86.5
5th- Xavier 85
6th- Bettendorf 82

Visuals-
1st- Washington 64
2nd- Pella 63.5
3rd- Norwalk 63
4th- Muscatine 62.5
5th- Xavier 62
6th- Bettendorf 61.5

Show-
1st- Pella 27.5
2nd- Washington 27
3rd- Norwalk 26.5
4th- Muscatine 26
5th- Xavier 25.5
6th- Bettendorf 25

Total-
1st- Washington 182.5
2nd- Norwalk 182
3rd- Pella 181.5
4th- Muscatine 175
5th- Xavier 172.5
6th- Bettendorf 168.5

Washington wins with 3 first place votes to Xavier’s 2. Washington wins Best Vocals with 3 firsts to Xavier and Norwalk’s 1 each. Xavier wins Best Choreo with 3 firsts to Washington’s 2.




juliofrommississippi on Feb 25, 2019, 6:23 PM
Post #23
 
Day scores. Points were converted to ranks and ordinal consensus was used.

Doran Johnson:

1st- Xavier 169
2nd- Norwalk 168
3rd- Washington 165.5
4th- Pella 165
5th- Bettendorf 163.5
6th- Muscatine 161
7th- Celebration 157
8th- West Liberty 155
9th- Center Point-Urbana 152
10th- Audio Intensity 146
11th- Xuberance 144.5
12th- Bravo 143.5
13th- Sound Adrenaline 142.5
14th- Vivace 140.5
15th- Anamosa 140
16th- Encore 137
17th- MFL MarMac

Brent Peterson:

1st- Muscatine 191.5
2nd- Xavier 190.5
3rd- Washington 188.5
4th- Norwalk 187
5th- Pella 180.5
6th- Bettendorf 178.5
7th- Celebration 170
8th- CPU 168
9th- West Liberty 159.5
10th- Anamosa 146.5
11th- Vivace 145
12th- Audio Intensity 144
13th- Sound Adrenaline 139.5
14th- Xuberance 134
15th- Encore 132.5
16th- Bravo 131.5
17th- MFL MarMac 130

Jaclyn Ohnemus:

1st- Xavier 172.5
2nd- Washington 166
3rd- Pella 164.5
4th- Norwalk 164
5th- Muscatine 162
6th- Bettendorf 159
7th- West Liberty 152
8th- CPU 149.5
9th- Anamosa 148.5
10th- Celebration 148
11th- Audio Intensity 143.5
12th- Xuberance 138.5
13th- MFL MarMac 135.5
14th- Bravo 130.5
15th- Sound Adrenaline 129.5
16th- Vivace 129
17th- Encore 123.5

To my knowledge, we were not given Band scores for all groups.




juliofrommississippi on Feb 24, 2019, 4:55 AM
Post #22
+3
GC: CR Washington
1RU: Xavier
2RU: Norwalk
3RU: Muscatine
4RU: Pella
5RU: Bettendorf

BV: Washington
BC: Xavier




Häakon on Feb 24, 2019, 1:50 AM
Post #21
+2
9th Grade Champions: CR Washington "Vivace"

Single-Gender Champions: Muscatine "Encore"

Mixed Prep Champions: CR Washington "Celebration"
Mixed Prep 2nd Place: Bettendorf "Audio Intensity"
Mixed Prep 3rd Place: CR Xavier "Xuberance"
Mixed Prep 4th Place: Pella "Bravo"
Mixed Prep 5th Place: Norwalk "Sound Adrenaline"

9th/Prep/Single-Gender Caption Awards:
Best Vocals: CR Washington "Celebration"
Best Choreography: CR Washington "Celebration"
Best Band: CR Washington "Celebration"
Best Male Soloist: Ian Wolverton-Weiss, CR Washington "Celebration"
Best Female Soloist: Sofia Burke, CR Washington "Celebration"

Class 2A Champions: MFL MarMac "Young Americans"

Class 3A Champions: Pella "AcaPella"
Class 3A 2nd Place: West Liberty "Voices Unlimited"
Class 3A 3rd Place: Center Point-Urbana "Summit Street Singers"
Class 3A 4th Place: Anamosa "Sadie Street Singers"

Class 4A Champions: CR Xavier "Xhilaration"
Class 4A 2nd Place: CR Washington "Momentum"
Class 4A 3rd Place: Norwalk "Sound Revolution"
Class 4A 4th Place: Muscatine "River City Rhythm"
Class 4A 5th Place: Bettendorf "Surround Sound"

2A/3A/4A Captions
Best Band: CR Xavier "Xhilaration"
Best Male Soloist: Brady Van Waardhuizen, Pella "AcaPella"
Best Female Soloist: McKenzie Lofgren & Olivia Bastin, Muscatine "River City Rhythm"

Finals Order of Performance:
7:30 pm: Norwalk "Sound Revolution"
7:55 pm: Xavier "Xhilaration"
8:20 pm: Muscatine "River City Rhythm"
8:45 pm: Bettendorf "Surround Sound"
9:10 pm: CR Washington "Momentum"
9:35 pm: Pella "AcaPella"


H

Hairyguy2020 on Feb 24, 2019, 1:07 AM
Post #20
+1
What’s going on in Marion?

E

emtinsman on Feb 23, 2019, 11:57 PM
Post #19
+1
Have they posted day time awards yet?



ianbauer on Feb 21, 2019, 10:35 PM
Post #16
 
Will there be a livestream?


H

Hairyguy2020 on Feb 21, 2019, 11:01 PM
Post #17
+1
Should also mention that holmen Midwest express and Midwest magic have dropped this competition due to weather!




willsome429 on Feb 22, 2019, 3:31 AM
Post #18
 
hate to see that, but safety is safety I guess.



wiryconman456 on Feb 21, 2019, 3:19 PM (Edited by wiryconman456)
Post #15
 
GC: CR Washington (BB, BC, BV)
1RU: Xavier
2RU: Celebration
3RU: Muscatine
4RU: Holmen
5RU: Bettendorf




LEVIMagnu on Feb 19, 2019, 2:11 PM
Post #14
+2
Predictions:
GC: CR Washington (BB, BC)
1RU: Muscatine (BV)
2RU: Xavier
3RU: Holmen
4RU: Bettendorf
5RU: Celebration

Best of luck to all groups!




JustYourEveryDaySonO on Jan 31, 2019, 12:40 AM (Edited by JustYourEveryDaySonO)
Post #8
 
Early Predictions
GC: CR Washington (Sweep)
1RU: CR Washington Prep
2RU: Muscatine
3RU: Xhileration
4RU: Holmen
5RU: Bettendorf/Pella





JustYourEveryDaySonO on Feb 18, 2019, 8:44 PM (Edited by JustYourEveryDaySonO)
Post #13
+2
Updated Predictions
GC: CR Washington (BC)(BB)
1RU: Muscatine (BV)
2RU: Xhileration
3RU: CR Washington Prep
4RU: Bettendorf
5RU: Pella




VCfan on Feb 17, 2019, 5:37 PM
Post #12
 
Predictions:
GC: Cedar Rapids Washington “Momentum” (Sweep)
1RU: Cedar Rapids Xavier “Xhiliration”
2RU: Holmen “Midwest Express”
3RU: Bettendorf “Surround Sound”
4RU: Muscatine “River City Rhythm”
5RU: Cedar Rapids Washington “Celebration”


G

Gdog1229 on Feb 11, 2019, 3:55 AM (Edited by Gdog1229)
Post #11
 
Gl to all groups

S

SCAficionado on Feb 10, 2019, 11:19 PM
Post #10
 
Predictions...
GC- Wash (BV/BC/BB)
1ru- Xavier
2ru- Muscatine
3ru- Holmen
4ru- Wash Prep
5ru- Norwalk/Bettendorf


D

dylanthoren on Feb 4, 2019, 3:35 PM
Post #9
 
Predictions:
GC: CR Wash (sweep)
1RU: Xavier
2RU: Holmen
3RU: CR Wash Prep
4RU: Muscatine
5RU: Bettendorf


H

henrymichaelson on Jan 31, 2019, 12:29 AM
Post #7
 
Prediction:

Grand Champions: Cedar Rapids Washington “Momentum” (sweep)
First Runner Up: Xavier “Xhileration”
Second Runner Up: Cedar Rapids Washington “Celebration” (prep)
Third Runner Up: Holmen “Midwest Express”
Fourth Runner Up: Muscatine “River City Rhythm”
Fifth Runner Up: Bettendorf “Suround Sound”




ianbauer on Dec 23, 2018, 7:54 PM
Post #2
 
Anyone know of other groups competing this season?


D

DutchMC on Jan 25, 2019, 10:33 PM
Post #6
+4
Pella AcaPella and Bravo are now attending Marion Masquerade. Special thanks to Marion and Mr. Dyrland for adding us to this great event (after we missed our first 3 comps due to 'snow choir' this year)


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.