Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Ankeny Centennial Mid-Iowa Show Choir Championships 2019


Event Info


January 5th, 2019

Venue Info

Ankeny Centennial High School
2220 NW State St.
Ankeny, IA 50023

Phone: (515) 965-9610

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Ankeny Centennial "Spectrum"
  Ankeny Centennial "Eternal Rush"
  Ankeny Centennial "Chaos"
  Ankeny Centennial "Project X"
  Ankeny Centennial "Rhythmic Momentum"

Judges:

  David Moellenkamp
  Stephani Hyatt
  Dina Else
  Mark Myers
  John Burlace
  Ted Brimeyer
  Heath Weber

Ticket Prices:

$10 Prelims
$10 Finals
$15 All Day

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Ankeny Centennial Mid-Iowa Show Choir Championships 2019



 Finals
 

Groups

 Riverside Company
 Hastings High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Sam Kelly) 

 10th Street Edition
 Linn-Mar High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Soloist (Emma Geneser) 

 Tiger Rhythm
 Broken Arrow High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Stage Presence (Gabriel Jones) 

 Infinity
 Millard North High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Stage Presence (Wendy Kanmogne) 

 Visual Adrenaline
 Ankeny High School
4th Runner Up 

 Xhilaration
 Xavier High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Tiger Mystique
 Broken Arrow High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 

 Hi-Style
 Linn-Mar High School
Third Place 

 Intensity
 Ankeny High School
4th Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 In Step
 Linn-Mar High School
First Place 

 Intensity
 Millard North High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Perpetual Motion
 Ankeny High School
Third Place 
Best Vocals 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 20 members (view all)  


starkid_wh...




sierraarosee




James Mankle




evan427613




yankee96




austin.oltman




svazzano



You must be logged in to post comments

50 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3



EthanL on Nov 23, 2018, 7:03 PM (Edited by EthanL)
Post #8
+1
Early Predictions
Finals
GC- Broken Arrow "Tiger Rhythm" (BC)
1RU- Linn-Mar "10th Street Edition" (BB)
2RU- Hastings "Riverside Company" (BV)
3RU- Millard North "Infinity"
4RU- CR Xavier "Xhilaration"
5RU- Ankeny "Visual Adrenaline"
I think CR Xavier, Ankeny, and Linn-Mar prep are the there choirs that could take the final two finals spots.
Womens
GC- Linn-Mar "High-Style" (BV)
1RU- Broken Arrow "Tiger Mystique" (BC)
2RU- Millard North "Illumination" (BB)
3RU- Ankeny "Intensity"
I think this will be one of the most solid women's divisions in Iowa. Linn-Mar and Broken Arrow are both very competitive womens choirs.
Prep
GC- Linn-Mar "In-Step" (BV) (BC)
1RU- Ankeny "Perpetual Motion"
2RU- Millard North "Intensity" (BB)




LEVIMagnu on Nov 23, 2018, 4:40 AM
Post #7
 
Very early, VERY wildcard predictions:
GC: Linn-Mar (BV, BB)
1RU: CR Xavier
2RU: Ankeny (BC)
3RU: Broken Arrow
4RU: Millard North
5RU: Hastings

Some may call them wacky, I call them wacky as well, but you never know what can happen week 1 of a new season!




James Mankle on Nov 22, 2018, 6:49 PM (Edited by James Mankle)
Post #6
 
VERY EARLY PREDICTION:
GC: LINN-MAR (BC)
1RU: BROKEN ARROW (BV) (BB)
2RU: HASTINGS
3RU: MILLARD NORTH
4RU: ANKENY
5RU: XAVIER




svazzano on Nov 15, 2018, 10:49 PM (Edited by svazzano)
Post #5
+2
Schedule:

9:00- Broken Arrow "Tiger Mystique"
9:25- Ankeny "Intensity"
9:50- Millard North "Illumination"
10:15- Linn Mar "Hi-Style"

10:55- Ankeny "Perpetual Motion"
11:20- Millard North "Intensity"
11:45- Linn Mar "In Step"
12:10- Ankeny Centennial "Eternal Rush" (exhibition)

1:30- Broken Arrow "Tiger Rhythm"
2:00- Ankeny "Visual Adrenaline"
2:30- Xavier "Xhilaration"

3:15- Linn Mar "10th Street Edition"
3:45- Millard North "Infinity"
4:15- Hastings "Riverside Company"
4:45- Ankeny Centennial "Spectrum" (Exhibition)

5:30- Daytime Awards (Main Gym)

7:00- Finalist #1
7:30- Finalist #2
8:00- Finalist #3
8:30- Finalist #4
9:00- Finalist #5
9:30- Finalist #6




svazzano on Sep 19, 2018, 6:00 PM
Post #1
 
Any word on who will be attending? I see some Broken Arrow and Linn Mar associated users in the attending section (Big fan of both programs!).




svazzano on Sep 20, 2018, 3:35 PM
Post #2
+4
For the varsity division, it looks like we have:

Hastings "Riverside Company"
Linn Mar "10th Street Edition"
Broken Arrow "Tiger Rhythm"
Ankeny "Visual Adrenaline"
Millard North "Infinity"
Cedar Rapids Xavier "Xhilaration"

Top the day off with exhibition performances by Ankeny Centennial's award winning choirs, and you have a pretty awesome day of show choir.





yankee96 on Nov 12, 2018, 9:09 PM
Post #4
 
These six groups were confirmed today via Mid-Iowa twitter.

D

drumcorpsnut42 on Oct 1, 2018, 12:32 AM
Post #3
+2
Happy to see this back.


Prev 1 2 3





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.