Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > South Dearborn Opening Knight Showcase 2019


Event Info


March 2nd, 2019

Venue Info

South Dearborn High School
5770 Highlander Place
Aurora, IN 47001

Phone: (812) 926-3772

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  South Dearborn "Opening Knight"
  South Dearborn "Showcase"

Judges:

  Christopher Brush

  Teresa O'Connell

  Casey Edwards

  Matt Trossman (Soloist)

  Jeff Burton (Performer)


Ticket Prices:

$15 Daytime
$20 All Day

Map



South Dearborn Opening Knight Showcase 2019









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Photo Gallery



Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 22 members (view all)  



openingkni...1





Ahnika_W12291





caseyEd1





khalpain79





brockamper1





Jorge1



You must be logged in to post comments

19 comments • Sort by



Jasmine168 on Mar 11, 2019, 3:19 AM (Edited)
Post #19
 




PrestonTWright on Mar 3, 2019, 5:13 AM
Post #18
+2
Congratulations, Norwell, on a clean sweep of the contest!

J

jefferyy10 on Mar 3, 2019, 5:07 AM
Post #17
+2
Final Results:
Grand Champion- Norwell “Knight Moves” (BV,BC)
1st Runner Up- Capital “VIP”
2nd Runner Up- McGavock “Capital Sounds”
3rd Runner Up- Lawrence North “Legacy”
4th Runner Up- Columbus East “Center Stage”
5th Runner Up- Austin “Dimensions”




DalJPritt on Mar 3, 2019, 5:01 AM
Post #16
+2
Final Points:
Norwell: 615
Capital: 596.5
McGavock: 572
LN: 571.5
CE: 569
Austin: 552.5


J

jefferyy10 on Mar 3, 2019, 2:23 AM
Post #15
+1
Prelim Results:

Middle School Awards:
1st Runner Up- Jennings County “Una Voce”
Grand Champion- Norwell “Knight Sounds” (BV,BC)

Women’s Awards:
2nd Runner Up- Beech “Harmonix”
1st Runner Up- Lawrence North “Bravada”
Grand Champion- Norwell “Knight Stars” (BV,BC)

Small Mixed Awards:
5th Runner Up- Northwest “Knight Lights”
4th Runner Up- Milan “Indian Rhythm”
3rd Runner Up- Jessamine County “Dually Noted”
2nd Runner Up- Batesville “Singers”
1st Runner Up- Austin “Dimensions”
Grand Champion- Norwell “Knight Moves”

Medium Mixed Awards:
5th Runner Up- Lawrenceburg “Tiger Pizazz”
4th Runner Up- Shelbyville “Synergy”
3rd Runner Up- Donelson Christian Acedemy “Legacy”
2nd Runner Up- McGavock “Capital Sounds”
1st Runner Up- Columbus East “Center Stage”
Grand Champion- Capital “Voices In Perfection”

Large Mixed Awards:
Grand Champion: Lawrence North “Legacy” (Overall Best Band)




Jeff. on Mar 3, 2019, 1:31 AM
Post #14
 
Finalists posted.



openingknightalum on Mar 2, 2019, 4:28 AM
Post #13
+1
Looking forward to hosting our great groups!!



ThomasL on Feb 25, 2019, 10:24 PM (Edited)
Post #12
+1
Predictions:
Finals:
GC: Norwell "Knight Moves"[BV]
1RU: Shelbyville "Synergy"[BC]
2RU: McGavock "Capital Sounds"
3RU: Lawrence North "Legacy"[BB]
4RU: Austin "Dimensions"
5RU: Capital "Voices in Perfection"

Mixed Tier Two:
1st: Shelbyville "Synergy"[BC, BB]
2nd: McGavock "Capital Sounds"[BV]
3rd: Capital "Voices in Perfection"
4th: Columbus East "Center Stage"
5th: Donelson Christian Academy "Legacy"
6th: Lawrenceburg "Tiger Pizazz"

Mixed Tier Three:
1st: Norwell "Knight Moves"[BV, BC]
2nd: Austin "Dimensions"
3rd: Batesville "Singers"
4th: Northwest "Knight Lights"

Womens:
1st: Norwell "Knight Stars" [BV, BC]
2nd: Lawrence North "Bella Bravada"
3rd: Beech "Harmonix"

Middle School:
1st: Norwell "Knight Sounds"[BV, BC]
2nd: Jennings County "Una Voce"

[Edited for prediction revisions]




Ross H on Feb 15, 2019, 1:35 AM
Post #11
 
Updated Predictions"

GC: Shelbyville "Synergy" (BV, BC)
1RU: Norwell "Knight Moves" (BB)
2RU: McGavock "Capital Sounds"
3RU: Lawrence North "Legacy"
4RU: Capital "Voices In Perfection




brockamper on Feb 13, 2019, 8:12 PM
Post #10
 
Unfortunately, Central “Prodigy” will no longer be attending. We hope everyone has a great day at this awesome contest and wish you all the best of luck!



Jeff. on Jan 28, 2019, 11:33 PM
Post #9
 
Full schedule posted. Mixed groups are eligible for finals.

6:00 pm - Showcase (exhibition)
6:30 pm - Opening Knight (exhibition)
7:00 pm - Preliminary Awards
8:30 pm - Finals #1
9:00 pm - Finals #2
9:30 pm - Finals #3
10:00 pm - Finals #4
10:30 pm - Finals #5
11:00 pm - Finals #6
11:30 pm - Final Awards




openingknightalum on Nov 30, 2018, 8:07 PM
Post #8
+1
Lawrenceburg Tiger Pizazz will be in the Mixed II division.



EthanL on Nov 28, 2018, 3:04 PM
Post #7
 
Early Predictions
Mixed
GC- Lawrence North "Legacy" BV BB
1RU- Norwell "Knight Moves" BC
2RU- Shelbyville "Synergy"
3RU- Capital "Voices in Perfection"
4RU- Columbus East "Center Stage"
5RU- Northwest "Northern Lights"
Women's
GC- Norwell "Knight Stars" BC
1RU- Lawrence North "Bella Bravada" BV BB
2RU- Beech "Harmonix"




Nick Blair on Nov 28, 2018, 12:22 AM (Edited)
Post #6
 
Predictions:

GC: Capital HS "Voices In Perfection"
1RU: Lawrence North HS "Legacy"
2RU: Norwell HS "Knight Moves"
3RU: Columbus East HS "Center Stage"
4RU: Donelson Christian Academy "Legacy"
5RU: Shelbyville HS "Synergy"

Women's -
GC: Norwell HS "Knight Stars"
1RU: Beech HS "Harmonix"
2RU: Lawrence North HS "Bella Bravada"




Ross H on Nov 27, 2018, 3:10 AM
Post #5
+1
Predictions:

GC: Shelbyville “Synergy” (BC, BB))
1RU: Norwell “Knight Moves” (BV)
2RU: Lawrence North “Legacy”
3RU: Capital “Voices In Perfection”
4RU: Columbus East “Center Stage”

GC: Norwell “Knight Stars”
1RU: Beech “Harmonix”
2RU: Lawrence North “Bella Bravada”


S

southernshowboy on Nov 21, 2018, 7:29 PM (Edited)
Post #4
+3
Early Prediction -
GC: Norwell
1st RU: Shelbyville
2nd RU: Capital
3rd RU: Lawrence North / Columbus East
4th RU: Columbus East / Lawrence North

Girls -
GC: Norwell
1st RU: Beech
2nd RU: Lawrence North




openingknightalum on Nov 6, 2018, 12:40 PM
Post #2
 
At this time, this will be a ONE day event only!

However, we are looking for more large mixed and middle school show choirs.

Thanks.





Jeff. on Nov 6, 2018, 11:12 PM
Post #3
+1
Cool thanks for letting us know about the change - updated above.



openingknightalum on Oct 29, 2018, 12:34 AM
Post #1
+3
Our groups so far! Still looking for interested show choirs! It will be a GREAT day!

Small Mixed
- Jessamine County Schools “Dually Noted”
- Milan High School “Indian Rhythm”
- Norwell High School “Knight Moves”
- Northwest High School “Knight Lights”
- Batesville High School “Singers”
Medium Mixed
- Columbus East High School “Center Stage”
- McGavock High School “Capital Sounds”
- Shelbyville High School “Synergy”
- Donelson Christian Academy “Legacy”
- Capital High School “VIPS”
Large Mixed
- Lawrence North High School “Central Sound”
Single-Gender
- Norwell High School “Knight Stars”
- Lawrence North High School “Sweet Sensations”
- Beech High School “Harmonix”
Middle
- Jennings County “Una Voce”
- Central Middle "Prodigy"







Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.