Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Franklin Community ShowFest 2019


Event Info


February 1st-2nd, 2019

Venue Info

Franklin Community High School
Performing Arts Center
2600 Cumberland Drive
Franklin, IN 46131

Phone: (317) 346-8110

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  24 Mixed Groups
  14 Womens Groups
  9 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Franklin Community "Heritage Singers"
  Franklin Community "Sensations"
  Franklin Community "Legacy"
  Franklin Community "Velocity"
  Franklin Community "Radiance"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

All Weekend
$25

Friday
$10 Adults/Students
$5 Children

Saturday
$12 Adults/Students Prelims
$20 Adults/Students All Day
$5 Children Prelims
$5 Children Finals

Map



Franklin Community ShowFest 2019









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 F.C. Singers
 Franklin Central High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 

 Sound System
 Center Grove High School
First Runner Up 

 By Request
 Loveland High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Swingsations
 Mt. Zion High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Visuals 

 NHS Singers
 Noblesville High School
4th Runner Up 

 Express
 Troy Buchanan High School
5th Runner Up 


Finals - Tier II
 

Groups

 Soundwave
 Troy Buchanan High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals 
Best Band 

 Amplitude
 Bloomington Expressive Arts Training (BEAT)
Second Place 

 Pendletones
 Pendleton Heights High School
Third Place 

 Rebel Rhapsody
 Roncalli High School
4th Place 

 Center Stage
 Columbus East High School
5th Place 

 Premiere
 Mt. Zion High School
6th Place 


Womens Finals
 

Groups

 Debtones
 Center Grove High School
First Place 
Best Visuals 

 High Voltage
 Franklin Central High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Allure
 Loveland High School
Third Place 

 New Dimension
 Noblesville High School
4th Place 


Womens Finals - Tier II
 

Groups

 Revelation
 Bloomington Expressive Arts Training (BEAT)
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals 
Best Band 

 Just Treble
 Jay County High School
Second Place 

 Emerald Suites
 Pendleton Heights High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Womens Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Womens Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Sound System
 Mt. Zion Junior High School
First Place 

 Revolution
 Loveland Middle School
Second Place 
Best Visuals 

 Syncopation
 Bloomington Expressive Arts Training (BEAT)
Third Place 
Best Vocals 

 Tonali-T
 Troy Middle School
4th Place 

 West Side Sound
 Noblesville West Middle School
5th Place 

 Reaction

 Paul Hadley Middle School
No Placement 

 Sound Check

 Mt. Zion Junior High School
No Placement 

 Center Stage

 Edgewood Junior High School
No Placement 

 Fusion

 Paul Hadley Middle School
No Placement 

 Mini Warehouse

 Edgewood Junior High School
No Placement 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 58 members (view all)  



Kadepiper1





ally.lollar1





esprouse





Lefty1011





Rehxzo





Katyfiveco...1



You must be logged in to post comments

93 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next

C

cj-mckay on Feb 2, 2019, 11:48 PM (Edited)
Post #56
+1
Mixed results tier 2: in order of finals performance
Troy Buchanan Sound Wave
Roncalli Rebel Rhapsody
Columbus East Center Stage
BEAT Amplitude
Pendleton Heights Pendletones
Mount Zion Premier


J

jccrosley on Feb 2, 2019, 9:01 PM
Post #55
+2
Is there any way to find out 6-10 place in the middle school groups?



Ross H on Feb 2, 2019, 12:06 PM
Post #49
+1
What were the middle school results?




SwingsJadon on Feb 2, 2019, 12:13 PM
Post #50
+1
The only placement I know is the Mount Zion "Sound System" got GC.




Chief on Feb 2, 2019, 12:16 PM
Post #51
+1
Gc: Mt.Zion
1ru: Loveland (best visuals)
2ru:beat (best vocals)
3ru: Troy buchanan
4ru: noblesville




casual.kyle on Feb 2, 2019, 12:28 AM
Post #48
 
Predictions because I’m bored on Friday night:

GC: Franklin Central (BV) (BC)
1 RU: Center Grove
2 RU: Loveland (BB)
3 RU: Troy Buchanan
4 RU: Whiteland
5 RU: Mt Zion


S

Sweets on Jan 31, 2019, 5:25 PM
Post #47
 
I hope you know that Mini Warehouse is going to GC this year

B

Btgrieser on Jan 31, 2019, 1:55 AM
Post #46
+1
This is very tough because any of these schools could take grand champion.
Predictions
Tier II
GC: New Castle( BC)
1RU: Pendleton (BV)
2RU: Mt Zion
3RU: Troy Buchanan (BB)
4RU: Center Grove
5RU: Beech Grove




Jeff. on Jan 30, 2019, 1:44 AM
Post #36
 
Several changes to the schedule impacting Tier II. Austin, Central Noble, and both Brown County groups have dropped off the schedule.




Ross H on Jan 30, 2019, 2:55 PM
Post #37
 
I wonder why...


C

cj-mckay on Jan 31, 2019, 12:42 AM
Post #44
 
Was Austin on the list to begin with?




Patrick on Jan 31, 2019, 1:16 AM
Post #45
 
Yes.



Chad on Jan 30, 2019, 3:15 PM
Post #38
 
Can anyone shed some light as to when finals start? And how many groups are performing in the evening?




ThomasL on Jan 30, 2019, 5:25 PM
Post #39
 
Finals in the gym (3 tier two women groups, 6 tier two mixed groups) start at 6:55 p.m. Finals in the auditorium (4 tier one women groups, 6 tier one mixed groups) start at 6:45 p.m.




Chad on Jan 30, 2019, 8:43 PM
Post #43
+1
Oh wow! That's a packed schedule. Appreciate the information, Thomas!

C

CameronA on Jan 30, 2019, 7:37 PM
Post #42
 
Predictions:
GC: Franklin Central (BV) (BC)
1RU: Center Grove
2RU: Loveland (BB)
3RU: Troy Buchanan
4RU: Mt. Zion
5RU: Noblesville




Chief on Jan 30, 2019, 7:24 PM
Post #40
+1
Gonna take a stab at this one
Gc: Franklin Central BV
1ru: Loveland BC BB
2ru: Center Grove
3ru: Troy Buchanan
4ru: Noblesville
5ru: Mt Zion





Chief on Jan 30, 2019, 7:30 PM (Edited)
Post #41
 
I really think anything could happen at this one though. To contradict my original post I think it is a quite unpredictable comp for placements.



ThomasL on Jan 29, 2019, 9:55 PM
Post #35
+2
This is gonna be a rough one.
Predictions:
Mixed Tier 1:
GC: Franklin Central "FC Singers" BV, BB
1RU: Loveland "By Request" BC
2RU: Center Grove "Sound System"
3RU: Noblesville "NHS Singers"
4RU: Troy Buchanan "Express"
5RU: Mt. Zion "Swingsations"

Womens Tier 1:
GC: Center Grove "Debtones" BC
1RU: Noblesville "New Dimension"
2RU: Franklin Central "High Voltage" BV, BB
3RU: Loveland "Allure"

Mixed Tier 2:
GC: New Castle "Red Hot Blues" BV, BB
1RU: Troy Buchanan "Soundwave" BC
2RU: Mt. Zion "Premiere"
3RU: Austin "Dimensions"
4RU: Center Grove "Surround Sound"
5RU: BEAT "Amplitude"

Womens Tier 2:
GC: BEAT "Revelation" BV, BC, BB
1RU: Jay County "Just Treble"
2RU: Pendleton Heights "Emerald Suite"

Middle School:
GC: Noblesville West "West Side Sound" BV
1RU: Loveland "Revolution" BC, BB
2RU: Edgewood Junior "Music Warehouse"
3RU: Troy "Tonali-T"
4RU: BEAT "Syncopation"




ThomasL on Jan 28, 2019, 3:17 AM
Post #32
+4
If a two individuals were to arrive at this competition at noon, what are the chances for two open seats that can see the stage well in the auditorium?




Dylan.Kiritsis on Jan 28, 2019, 3:27 AM
Post #33
+1
i was wondering the same thing




Kadepiper on Jan 28, 2019, 12:39 PM
Post #34
+1
Usually the auditorium is pretty full but a good amount of people come and go so I’m sure you would be able to find a nice seat.


Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.