Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Edgewood Contest of Champions 2019


Event Info


February 9th, 2019

Venue Info

Edgewood High School
601 Edgewood Drive
Ellettsville, IN 47429

Phone: (812) 876-2277

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Edgewood "Music Warehouse"
  Edgewood "Sophisticated Ladies"
  Edgewood "New Edition"
  Edgewood Junior "Mini Warehouse"
  Edgewood Junior "Center Stage"

Judges:

  Jay Emrich (Mixed/Finals)
  Verda Slinkard (Mixed/Finals)
  Eric Van Cleave (Mixed/Finals)
  Gordon Crawford (Women/MS/Finals)
  Marty DeMott (Women/MS/Finals)
  Johanne McIvor (Women/MS/Finals)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Edgewood Contest of Champions 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site

View Members

 1 Pages 
1

Listing 10 of 10 members


  Attending This Event (10)


midevoice4



neverhome12



Haleysl13



gavindelag...



susanmay



livhastings



idymyette



marco.escobar



ally.lollar



becca_may


Go back to event overview


You must be logged in to post comments

23 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

T

taylordbibb on Feb 10, 2019, 9:48 PM
Post #23
 
anyone know where I can find a video of Twinsburg??




EthanL on Feb 10, 2019, 9:50 PM
Post #24
 
the northrop classique livestream



openingknightalum on Feb 10, 2019, 11:58 AM
Post #22
+2
Thank you for a great day Edgewood!

J

Jroberts on Feb 10, 2019, 8:33 AM (Edited by Jroberts)
Post #20
 


G

gavindelagrange on Feb 9, 2019, 10:16 PM (Edited by gavindelagrange)
Post #10
+3
Edgewood Day Show Awards:

mixed:
GC Center Grove
1RU Twinsburg
2RU Danville
3RU Bishop Luers
best vocals Center Grove
best choreo Twinsburg


night show:
bishop luers
danville
twinsburg
center grove
south dearborn
*not in order*





Jeff. on Feb 10, 2019, 2:05 AM
Post #12
 
It looks like they might've announced daytime captions incorrect - Carmen has CG with BV and Twinsburg with BC. Any clarification?


F

fink53050 on Feb 10, 2019, 2:30 AM
Post #13
+1
Confirmed captions were switched around. Twinsberg had BC, BV to Center Grove
(According to some twinsberg kids)



C

catherinevilliott on Feb 10, 2019, 2:53 AM
Post #14
 
so to clarify, did center grove recieve any caption awards or no?




Jeff. on Feb 10, 2019, 3:24 AM
Post #15
 
It's updated above now. I think the only caption we don't have listed from the mixed division is Best Crew, but who knows we could be missing others. Some competitions have tons of captions while others only have a few.


G

gavindelagrange on Feb 10, 2019, 7:46 AM (Edited by gavindelagrange)
Post #19
 
sorry about the mistake

G

gavindelagrange on Feb 10, 2019, 3:26 AM
Post #16
+1
GC- Twinsburg
1RU- Center Grove
2RU- Danville
3RU-Bishop luers
4RU- Sourh Dearborn



B

bheyneman on Feb 10, 2019, 4:30 AM
Post #18
+2
Whoa!

L

LaurenP on Feb 10, 2019, 4:16 AM
Post #17
+1
Danville Delegation won “Best Crew”, best female solo in a Single-Gender show went to Delanie Robinson from the Contempraires, and best male soloist in a Single-Gender show went to Jacob Owen from The Executives.

G

gavindelagrange on Feb 9, 2019, 10:43 PM
Post #11
+1
Middle School:
GC- Summit
1RU- Noblesville
2RU- South Dearborn
3RU- Austin
choreo: summit
vocals: summit


C

catherinevilliott on Feb 8, 2019, 4:00 PM
Post #9
+1
is there going to be a livestream?

T

treblemaker523 on Feb 6, 2019, 1:05 AM
Post #8
+2
Predictions:
GC: Sound System
1RU: Delegation
2RU: Great Expectations
3RU: Opening Knight
4RU: Minstrels




ThomasL on Feb 3, 2019, 7:18 PM
Post #5
+3
Predictions:
Mixed:
GC: Center Grove "Sound System" BV BC
1RU: Twinsburg "Great Expectations"
2RU: Danville "Delegation" BB
3RU: South Dearborn "Opening Knight"
4RU: Austin "Dimensions"

Single-Gender:
GC: Center Grove "Debtones" BV BC
1RU: Danville "Contemporaires" BB

Middle School:
GC: Noblesville East BV BB
1RU: South Dearborn BC
2RU: Woodside/Summit
3RU: Austin





EthanL on Feb 3, 2019, 7:32 PM
Post #6
 
Center Grove is def going to win best band!




ThomasL on Feb 3, 2019, 7:38 PM
Post #7
+2
come at me bro



EthanL on Feb 1, 2019, 4:06 AM
Post #4
+1
Predictions!!
GC- Center Grove "Sound System" (BV) (BC)
1RU- Twinsburg "Great Expectations"
2RU- Danville "Delegation"
3RU- South Dearborn "Opening Knight" (BB)
4RU- New Palestine "Crimson Heat"
Single-Gender
GC- Center Grove "Debtones" (BV) (BC)
1RU- Danville "The Executives" (BB)



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.