Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Carroll Classic 2019


Event Info


February 8th-9th, 2019

Venue Info

Carroll High School
3701 Carroll Road
Fort Wayne, IN 46818

Phone: (260) 637-3161

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  8 Womens Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Carroll "Minstrel Magic"
  Carroll "Select Sound"
  Carroll "Electric Charge"
  Maple Creek "MC Singers"

Judges:

  Bob Anderson (Mixed Vocal)
  Lamonte Kuskye (Mixed Vocal)
  Damon Brown (MS/Mixed Visual)
  Heidi Glynias (Mixed Visual)
  Alex Hall (MS/Mixed Critique/Finals)
  Dennis Gilbar (Mixed Critique/Finals)
  Bryan Munoz (Mixed Band)
  Heather Bays (Women Vocal)
  Rachel Fox (MS Critique/Women Vocal)
  Ally Farrell (Women Visual)
  Lara Ray (Women Visual)
  Nikki Prichard (Women Critique)
  Lindsey Helmer-Kraner (MS/Women Critique)
  Kristine Miller (Women Band)
  Chris Rasor (MS Critique)

Ticket Prices:

Friday - $6
Saturday Prelims - $12
Saturday Finals - $10
Saturday Combo - $18
Friday/Saturday Combo - $20

Map



Carroll Classic 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 The All Americans
 ETC School of Musical Arts
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
People's Choice 
Best Female Soloist (Molly Oldham) 

 Encore Entertainment Company
 Medina High School
First Runner Up 

 Class Royale
 Homestead High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Aidan Ocken) 

 Northern Lights
 Northridge High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Charisma
 Northrop High School
4th Runner Up 


 Womens Finals
 

Groups

 Elite
 Homestead High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Mercy Barnett) 

 Starlights
 Northridge High School
Second Place 
Best Crew 

 Elegance
 Bishop Dwenger High School
Third Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Patriot Edition
 Jay County High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Male Soloist 

 Knight Vision
 Crestview High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Soloist 

 Symphonic Fusion
 New Haven High School
Third Place 
Best Band 

 Warrior Ambition
 Woodlan Jr/Sr High School
4th Place 


 Womens Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Class Act
 Woodside/Summit Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Jack Webb) 

 Main Street Singers
 ETC School of Musical Arts
Second Place 

 Electric Charge
 Carroll Middle School
Third Place 

 78 Edition
 Memorial Park Middle School
4th Place 

 Golden Jackets
 Perrysburg Junior High School
5th Place 

 Cutting Edge

 Eastside Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 

 Wave of Youth

 Northwood Middle School
No Placement 

 Sound Explosion

 Shawnee Middle School
No Placement 

 New Generation

 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 45 members (view all)  



Rscott_12291





rm0227871





Zackary_Ze...





Rae.Lynn1





alexanderhall1





skylerneuhaus1



You must be logged in to post comments

58 comments • Sort by

1 2 3 Next



EthanL on Feb 10, 2019, 3:03 PM
Post #57
+1
Prelim Placements for Mixed Finalists were:
1. Medina
2. ETC
3. Homestead
4. Northrop
5. Northridge





EthanL on Feb 10, 2019, 3:08 PM
Post #58
+2
Homestead Also had best male soloist (Aidan Ocken)

G

goinggray on Feb 10, 2019, 4:44 AM
Post #56
+8
Just a beautifully run contest… Such a fantastic day. The audience raised over $2400 for suffering people through thirst project… The shows were incredible… The boosters and volunteers were perfect. Thank you to everyone who was there for an amazing day , And for the great sportsmanship and support everybody showed each other! Show choir at its best. To the Carroll students… Love you guys so much

B

bheyneman on Feb 10, 2019, 4:19 AM
Post #55
+3
Carroll Classic Final Results

Single-Gender:
GC--Homestead (BV, BC)
1stRU--Northridge
2ndRU--Bishop Dwenger

Mixed:
GC--ETC (BV, BC)
1stRU--Medina
2ndRU--Homestead (BB)
3rdRU--Northridge
4thRU--Northrop


K

Katzalp4640 on Feb 10, 2019, 4:05 AM
Post #52
 
Are there results yet?




casual.kyle on Feb 10, 2019, 4:07 AM
Post #53
 
Carroll just finished, they should be happening super soon!


K

Katzalp4640 on Feb 10, 2019, 4:08 AM
Post #54
 
Thanks!



Ilovetosing88 on Feb 10, 2019, 3:03 AM
Post #51
+9
All I can say is ETC what a show!

C

cj-mckay on Feb 10, 2019, 2:19 AM
Post #50
+1
Crest view won best femal soloist.

K

Katzalp4640 on Feb 10, 2019, 12:45 AM
Post #49
+1
Go Medina Encore! Gladiator!!!



EthanL on Feb 9, 2019, 11:10 PM
Post #48
 
Bishop dwenger got best crew in the LG mixed division



averyecunningham on Feb 9, 2019, 7:19 PM (Edited by averyecunningham)
Post #37
+4
Women’s Finals Performance Order:
1. Homestead “Elite”
2. Bishop Dwenger “Elegance”
3. Northridge “Starlights”



B

bheyneman on Feb 9, 2019, 11:07 PM
Post #47
 
6:30, 7:00, and 7:30 are the performance times for single-gender finals



BrockLee on Feb 9, 2019, 11:07 PM
Post #46
+3
Been hearing that the top three placements for large mixed prelims are:
1st: Medina
2nd: ETC
3rd: Homestead

Can’t wait to see how this unfolds, good luck to all of my friends competing there!




ashleychalfant on Feb 9, 2019, 11:05 PM
Post #45
+1
New Haven got Best Band for small mixed



EthanL on Feb 9, 2019, 10:39 PM
Post #41
+1
Small mixed results:
3ru- woodland
2ru- new haven
Best vocals- jay county
Best chroreo- Crestview
1ru- Crestview
GC- jay county





EthanL on Feb 9, 2019, 10:53 PM
Post #44
+1
Jay county also won best male soloist



casual.kyle on Feb 9, 2019, 10:50 PM
Post #43
+5
Molly Oldham was the best female soloist from ETC, and ETC was also people’s choice!



saramurphy on Feb 9, 2019, 10:46 PM
Post #42
+5
GO ETC!!!! Cheering for you all the way from Mississippi!! LOVE YALL!!!!!

B

bheyneman on Feb 9, 2019, 10:31 PM
Post #40
 
Mixed finals:
8:00pm--Medina
8:30pm--Northrop
9:00pm--Homestead
9:30pm--ETC
10:00pm--Northridge

Best Band--Homestead



1 2 3 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.