Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Watseka Show Choir Invitational 2019


Event Info


March 8th-9th, 2019

Venue Info

Watseka Community High School
138 S. Belmont Ave
Watseka, IL 60970

Phone: (815) 432-2486

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Watseka Community "Sensations"
  Glenn Raymond "GRS Singers"

Judges:

  Hersel Cremeans (Vocal)
  Rebecca Noot (Vocal)
  Joseph Perkins (Choreo)
  Marah Cover (Choreo)
  Garrett Breeze (Band)

Ticket Prices:

Friday
$12 Adult
$8 Student/Senior

Saturday
$15 Adult
$12 Student/Senior

Weekend
$20 Adult
$15 Student/Senior

Map



Watseka Show Choir Invitational 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 Elite Energy
 Decatur High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Thomas Karunas) 
Best Female Soloist (Jayla Lee) 

 Modulations
 El Paso-Gridley High School
First Runner Up 

 Femmes Fatales
 Plainfield High School
Second Runner Up 

 Belles et Beaux
 Plainfield High School
3rd Runner Up 


 Finals - Tier II
 

Groups

 IN Session
 Springfield High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Class Act
 Herscher High School
Second Place 

 Great Expectations
 O'Fallon Township High School
Third Place 
Best Female Soloist 


 Open Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Prep Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Dynamics
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist 
Best Female Soloist 

 Redcoats
 North Ridge Middle School
Second Place 

 Radiant Reds
 North Ridge Middle School
Third Place 

 Music Machine
 Thomas Jefferson Middle School
4th Place 

 Crescendo
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
5th Place 

 Cornjerker Connection
 Hoopeston Area Middle School
6th Place 

 Unlimited Attitude
 Paxton-Buckley-Loda Junior High School
7th Place 


 Middle School Division - Tier II
 

 Green Machine
 South View Middle School


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 13 members (view all)  



itsbreyer1





iscrapbook





libbitjean1





knob251





brandonstr...





wjsuver5



You must be logged in to post comments

35 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



DalJPritt on Mar 21, 2019, 4:10 AM
Post #35
 
Who does one contact about going next year?




stevesing85 on Mar 25, 2019, 4:14 AM
Post #36
 
watsekasensations@gmail.com

E

Edwards on Mar 9, 2019, 11:15 PM
Post #18
 
What are the prelim results high school


M

MAX G. on Mar 15, 2019, 8:09 PM
Post #33
 
Class A:
5th Runner Up: PBL Unlimited
4th Runner Up: Peotone Powerhouse
3rd Runner Up: Hoopeston New Direction

Class AA:
5th Runner Up: Oswego Commotion
4th Runner Up: El Paso Hi-Fidelity





itsbreyer on Mar 15, 2019, 11:27 PM
Post #34
 
Class AA
1st: Decatur
2nd: Plainfield Girls
3rd: El Paso


M

MAX G. on Mar 10, 2019, 2:39 PM (Edited by MAX G.)
Post #32
+8
I wanna give a big shout out to Decatur for last night for helping us pick up trash and chairs last night. You guys really didn’t have to do that, but it truly shows a lot of how you guys are as people and it’s something we all thank you guys so kindly of! Hope we can catch y’all again next year!!



stevesing85 on Mar 10, 2019, 7:24 AM
Post #31
+2
What a fun experience at Watseka! Would definitely consider coming back next year!

M

MAX G. on Mar 10, 2019, 6:12 AM
Post #30
+1
Best Female Soloist for the prep division went to O’Fallon
Best Male Soloist for the prep division went to Hoopeston




José™ on Mar 10, 2019, 5:39 AM
Post #29
+1
Best Fenale Soloist in show (Jayla Lee) and best male soloist in show (Thomas Karunas) are also from Decatur!



Jeff. on Mar 10, 2019, 4:55 AM
Post #26
 
Breyer - is Best Band included in the sweep? Everyone has a different definition for what constitutes a "sweep" so a quick confirmation would be great!




itsbreyer on Mar 10, 2019, 5:14 AM
Post #27
+1
It sure does! This applies to both Class A and AA




stevesing85 on Mar 10, 2019, 5:30 AM
Post #28
 
Yes



itsbreyer on Mar 10, 2019, 4:47 AM
Post #25
+1
Class AA:
GC: Decatur (Sweep)
1RU: El Paso
2RU: Plainfield Girls
3RU: Plainfield Mixed




itsbreyer on Mar 10, 2019, 4:42 AM
Post #24
+1
Class A Results
GC:Springfield (Sweep)
1RU: Hersher
2RU: O’Fallon


M

MAX G. on Mar 10, 2019, 1:13 AM (Edited by MAX G.)
Post #22
+2
Modulations and Belles are switched.
Herscher- 6:30 pm
Springfield- 7:00 pm
O’Fallon- 7:30 pm
Decatur- 8:00 pm
Plainfield Girls- 8:30 pm
Plainfield Mixed- 9:10 pm
El Paso- 9:40 pm

(Interesting day I can say, I wish everyone the best of luck, and have fun at finals!!!!)




itsbreyer on Mar 9, 2019, 11:15 PM
Post #19
 
Finals
Class A:
O’fallon
Springfield
Herscher
Class AA:
Decatur
Plainfield Girls
El Paso





Jeff. on Mar 9, 2019, 11:29 PM
Post #20
 
Is this in order of performance for finals?




stevesing85 on Mar 10, 2019, 12:19 AM
Post #21
+1
UPDATE TO FINALS IN CLASS AA BOTH GROUPS FROM PLAINFIELD WILL BE IN FINALS.

M

MAX G. on Mar 9, 2019, 11:57 AM
Post #17
+1
Junior High Results:
Grand Champions: El Paso Dynamics (best vocals, best choreography, best male Soloist, best female Soloist)
1st Runner Up: North Ridge Red Coats
2nd Runner Up: North Ridge Radient Reds
3rd Runner Up: Thomas Jefferson Music Machine
4th Runner Up: El Paso Crescendo
5th Runner Up: Hoopeston Cornjerker Connection
6th Runner Up: PBL Unlimited Attitude

South View (people’s choice)




stevesing85 on Mar 5, 2019, 4:19 PM
Post #16
 
Class A
PBL Unlimited- 9:00 am
Hoopeston New Direction- 9:30 am
Peotone Powerhouse- 10:00 am
Herscher Class Act- 10:30 am
O’Fallon Great Expectations- 11:00 am
Springfield IN Session- 11:30 am

*LUNCH BREAK 12:00 pm-1:00 pm*

Class AA (Single-Gender)
El Paso Hi Fidelity- 1:00 pm
Plainfield Femmes Fatales- 1:30 pm

Class AA (Mixed)
Decatur Elite Energy- 2:00 pm

*10 MIN BREAK*

Oswego Commotion- 2:40 pm
El Paso Modulations- 3:10 pm
Plainfield Belles et Beaux- 3:40 pm
(exhibition) Watseka Sensations- 4:10 pm

*Prelim Awards (each tier will have their own best male/female soloist and Best combo) - 4:45 pm*

*Top Male/Female Soloists- 5:00 pm*

*Dinner Break 5:15 pm-6:30 pm*

Finalist 1- 6:30 pm (Class A)
Finalist 2- 7:00 pm (Class A)
Finalist 3- 7:30 pm (Class A)
Finalist 4- 8:00 pm (Class AA)
Finalist 5- 8:30 pm (Class AA)
Finalist 6- 9:00 pm (Class AA)
(exhibition) Watseka Sensations- 9:30 pm

*FINAL AWARDS- 10:00 pm*
Class A
2nd runner-up
1st runner-up
Grand Champions
Best Choreography
Best Vocals

Class AA
2nd runner-up
1st runner-up
Grand Champions
Best Choreography
Best Vocals



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.