Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Sullivan Show Choir Invitational 2019


Event Info


February 22nd-23rd, 2019

Venue Info

Sullivan High School
725 N. Main Street
Sullivan, IL 61951

Phone: (217) 728-8311

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  2 Mens Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Sullivan "Singers"
  Sullivan "Singers, Jr."

Judges:

  Kyle Aiden
  Jennifer Gulsvig
  Darren Dale
  Marty Lindvahl
  Jonathan Wilson (Solo/Finals)

Ticket Prices:

Friday - Jr. High Division
$10 - Adults
$5 - Students
Saturday - Single-Gender & Mixed Division
$15 - Adults
$10 - Students

Map



Sullivan Show Choir Invitational 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 Swingsations
 Mt. Zion High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Overall Effect 
Best Male Soloist (Brandon Kondritz) 

 Elite Energy
 Decatur High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Express
 Troy Buchanan High School
Second Runner Up 

 Delegation
 Danville High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Modulations
 El Paso-Gridley High School
4th Runner Up 

 Soundwave
 Troy Buchanan High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Soundwave
 Troy Buchanan High School
First Place 

 Premiere
 Mt. Zion High School
Second Place 

 IN Session
 Springfield High School
Third Place 

 Panache

 Southmont Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 

 Vocal Rush

 Unity High School
No Placement 


 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 You've Got Male
 Mt. Zion High School
First Place 

 Contemporaires
 Danville High School
Second Place 

 Les Femmes
 Mt. Zion High School
Third Place 

 Executives

 Danville High School
No Placement 

 Sudden Impulse

 Southmont Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 

 Mac Melody

 Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School
No Placement 

 Hi Fidelity

 El Paso-Gridley High School
No Placement 


 Middle School Mixed Division
 

Groups

 Sound System
 Mt. Zion Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Overall Effect 

 Dynamics
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
Second Place 

 Xperience!
 Johns Hill Magnet School
Third Place 

 Music Machine
 Thomas Jefferson Middle School
4th Place 

 Fantastic Falcons
 Franklin Middle School
5th Place 
Best Band 


 Middle School Girls Division
 

Groups

 Sound Check
 Mt. Zion Junior High School
First Place 

 Crescendo
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
Second Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 24 members (view all)  



SWINGS.EP1





myia.floyd1





iscrapbook





Keilei1





mallory.fl...1





SwingsNathan1



You must be logged in to post comments

27 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



stevesing85 on Mar 10, 2019, 7:25 AM
Post #30
 
I highly recommend coming to this competition! SO.MUCH.FUN!!!



stevesing85 on Mar 4, 2019, 10:51 PM
Post #29
 
Do you have a date set for your competition in 2020?



stevesing85 on Feb 24, 2019, 6:06 AM
Post #26
+3
All I can say is the Swingsations brought it today! Their preliminary performance was AMAZING!




SwingsJadon on Feb 24, 2019, 6:56 AM
Post #27
 
Thank you!




stevesing85 on Feb 24, 2019, 2:21 PM
Post #28
+1
No, thanks to those kiddos for entertaining the crowd. I went back toward my homeroom, the kiddos were drenched in sweat, yet was sooo humble when I told them great job, wonderful show. This group of kids are a class act!! Wonderful job!



itsbreyer on Feb 24, 2019, 5:18 AM
Post #25
+3
GC: Mt.Zion (BC)
1RU: Decatur (BV,BB)
2RU: Troy
3RU: Danville
4RU:El Paso
5RU: Troy Prep


E

Edwards on Feb 24, 2019, 5:12 AM
Post #24
 
Does anyone have the placements for finals yet??



SwingsBrandon on Feb 24, 2019, 3:00 AM
Post #23
+1
Best Male Soloist is Brandon Kondritz from MTZ Swingsations!



stevesing85 on Feb 24, 2019, 12:36 AM (Edited by stevesing85)
Post #22
+2
Prelim results -

Single-Gender -
2nd Runner-up: Mt zion Les Femmes
1st Runner-up: Danville contemporaries
Grand Champions: mt zion youve got male

Tier II:
2nd Runner-up: IN SESSION
1st Runner-up: Mt. Zion Premiere
Grand Champions: Troy Soundwave

Tier I
2nd Runner-up: Troy express
1st Runner-up: Decatur
Grand Champions: Mt. Zion Swingsations

Soloist winner(s):
Male soloist - mt zion
Female soloist - mother Mcaulery sp?! Sorry

Finals -
#1 Troy Soundwave
#2 El Paso Gridley Modualtions
#3 Danville Delegation
#4 Troy Express
#5 Decatur
#6 Mt. Zion Swingsations




ianbauer on Feb 21, 2019, 10:40 PM
Post #20
 
Will there be a livestream?




stevesing85 on Feb 23, 2019, 11:58 PM (Edited by stevesing85)
Post #21
 
No, there's not. sorry



ThomasL on Feb 18, 2019, 7:13 PM
Post #19
+3
Predictions:
Finals:
GC: Mt. Zion "Swingsations" [BC, BB]
1RU: Troy Buchanan "Express" [BV]
2RU: Decatur "Elite Energy"
3RU: El Paso-Gridley "Modulations"
4RU: Troy Buchanan "Soundwave"
5RU: Danville "Delegation"

Single-Gender:
1st: El Paso-Gridley "Hi Fidelity" [BV, BC]
2nd: Mt. Zion "Les Femmes"
3rd: Danville "Contemporaires"
4th: Danville "Executives"
5th: Mt. Zion "You've Got Male"
6th: Southmont Jr/Sr "Sudden Impulse"
7th: MM Liberal Arts "Mac Melody"

Prep:
1st: Troy Buchanan "Soundwave" [BV, BC]
2nd: Springfield "IN Session"
3rd: Mt. Zion "Premiere"
4th: Southmont Jr/Sr "Panache"
5th: Unity "Vocal Rush"




YourSonOrion on Feb 18, 2019, 2:56 PM (Edited by YourSonOrion)
Post #18
+1
Predictions
GC: Mt. Zion (BC)(BB)(BV)
1RU: Troy Buchanan
2RU: Decatur
3RU: El Paso-Gridley
4RU: Danville
5RU: Troy Buchanan Sound Wave




VCfan on Feb 17, 2019, 5:30 PM
Post #17
+1
Tier 1 Predictions:
GC: Mt. Zion “Swingsations”
1RU: Troy Buchanan “Express”
2RU: Decatur “Elite Energy”
3RU: Danville “Delegation”
4RU: El Paso-Gridley “Modulations”


M

MAX G. on Feb 17, 2019, 4:42 AM (Edited by MAX G.)
Post #16
 
Prelims Predictions:
Tier 2
Grand Champions: Troy Buchanan Sound Wave
1st Runner Up: Unity Vocal Rush
2nd Runner Up: Springfield IN Session
3rd Runner Up: Mtz Premiere
4th Runner Up: Southmont Panache

Tier 1
Grand Champions: Decatur Elite Energy
1st Runner Up: Mtz Swingsations
2nd Runner Up: Danville Delegation
3rd Runner Up: Troy Buchanan Express
4th Runner Up: El Paso Modulations

Single-Gender
Grand Champions: Mtz Les Femmes
1st Runner Up: El Paso Gridley Hi Fidelity
2nd Runner Up: Danville Contemporaries
3rd Runner Up: Mtz You’ve Got Male
4th Runner Up: Mother McAuley Mac Melody
5th Runner Up: Danville Executives
6th Runner Up: Southmont Sudden Impulse


(I can’t say I know much about all of the groups, but I can say and know that Tier 1 is gonna be one tough division to judge )


L

libbitjean on Jan 21, 2019, 9:01 PM (Edited by libbitjean)
Post #12
+3
Kevin Chase is no longer able to attend. Instead, Kyle Aiden will be a judge.


L

libbitjean on Jan 22, 2019, 8:00 PM
Post #15
+1
Correction: Matt Lindvahl will still be coming, it was Kevin Chase who was replaced. Sorry for the mistake!

L

libbitjean on Jan 22, 2019, 6:04 PM
Post #14
+1
Saturday HS Competition:
Danville - The Executives 8:00am
Mt. Zion - You've Got Male 8:30am
Southmont - Sudden Impulse 9:00am
Mother McAuley - Mac Melody 9:30am
Judges Break
El Paso - Hi Fidelity 10:10am
Danville - The Contemporaires 10:40am
Mt. Zion - Les Femmes 11:10am
Lunch Break
Troy MO - TBHS Sound Wave 12:25pm
Southmont - Panache 12:55pm
Unity - Unity Vocal Rush 1:25pm
Mt. Zion - Premiere 1:55pm
Springfield - IN Session 2:25pm
Judge's Break
Troy MO - TBHS Express 3:10pm
Danville - Delegation 3:40pm
Mt. Zion - Swingsations 4:10pm
Decatur - Elite Energy 4:40pm
El Paso - Modulations 5:10PM
Prelim Awards 6:10pm
Dinner 6:30pm
Finals start at 7:45pm with 6 groups going


L

libbitjean on Jan 22, 2019, 5:54 PM
Post #13
+1
Friday MS Competition:
Mt. Zion - Sound Check 5:00pm
El Paso Gridley - Creschendo 5:30pm
Dinner Break
Johns Hill - Experience 7:00pm
Franklin - Fantastic Falcons 7:30pm
Decatur - Music Machine 8:00pm
Mt. Zion - Sound System 8:30pm
El Paso Gridley - Dynamics 9:00pm
Awards 10:00pm




Bpicker on Jan 21, 2019, 5:47 AM
Post #11
+3
Troy Buchanan “Express” & “Soundwave” will now be attending as well.


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.