Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > El Paso-Gridley Show Choir Showdown 2019


Event Info


February 15th-16th, 2019

Venue Info

El Paso-Gridley High School
600 N. Elm St.
El Paso, IL 61738

Phone: (309) 527-4415

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  11 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  El Paso-Gridley "Modulations"
  El Paso-Gridley "Hi Fidelity"
  El Paso-Gridley Junior "Dynamics"
  El Paso-Gridley Junior "Crescendo"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

Friday:
$6 - student
$10 - adult

Saturday:
$10 - student
$15 - adult

Whole weekend:
$15 - student
$20 - adult

Map



El Paso-Gridley Show Choir Showdown 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Titan Fever
 Glenwood High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Costumes 
Best Opener 
Best Ballad 
Best Closer 
Best Stage Presence 
Best Male Soloist (Ryan Croteau) 

 River City Rhythm
 Muscatine High School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist 

 Surround Sound
 Bettendorf High School
Third Place 

 Magic
 Manteno High School
4th Place 

 Singers
 Sullivan High School
5th Place 

 Express
 Dwight D. Eisenhower High School
6th Place 
Most Creative Show 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Audio Intensity
 Bettendorf High School
First Place 

 Sensations
 Watseka Community High School
Second Place 
Best Crew 

 New Direction
 Hoopeston Area High School
Third Place 

 B*JAZZled
 Burlington High School
4th Place 


 Middle School Mixed Division
 

Groups

 Sound System
 Mt. Zion Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Ballad 

 Singers, Jr.
 Sullivan Middle School
Second Place 

 Vocal Velocity
 Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio
Third Place 

 Electric Youth
 Edison Middle School
4th Place 

 Fantastic Falcons

 Franklin Middle School
No Placement 

 Music Machine

 Thomas Jefferson Middle School
No Placement 

 Xperience!

 Johns Hill Magnet School
No Placement 

 Charisma

 Caruso/Shepard Middle School
No Placement 

 Grand Paws

 Manteno Middle School
No Placement 

 Redcoats

 North Ridge Middle School
No Placement 


 Middle School Girls Division
 

Groups

 Sound Check
 Mt. Zion Junior High School
First Place 

 Radiant Reds
 North Ridge Middle School
Second Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 16 members (view all)  



MAX G.1





MickeyMoose





ngonyosc1





Elbellee1





show.choir...1





iscrapbook



You must be logged in to post comments

24 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



SwingsJadon on Feb 28, 2019, 7:51 PM
Post #24
+1
Just wanted to add that on day one Mount Zion "Sound System" received best vocals, best choreography, and best ballad.



SwingsNathan on Feb 17, 2019, 11:43 PM
Post #18
+1
Middle School Mixed:
1st: MTZ
2nd: Sullivan
3rd: Peoria
4th: Thomas Jefferson
5th: John's Hill

Middle School Girls:
1st: MTZ
2nd: North Ridge



W

Webb9 on Feb 21, 2019, 4:39 AM
Post #19
 
I’m not sure about the other groups, the top 3 are correct, but the 4th place was Edison Electric Youth




SwingsNathan on Feb 21, 2019, 4:40 AM
Post #20
 
i'm not 100% sure about the placements I gave, so you are probably right.


W

Webb9 on Feb 21, 2019, 4:44 AM
Post #21
+1
Yeah, I’m part of Electric Youth so when I saw that we weren’t 4th on the list and when you click on the name it says not placed so not that it matters much or anything.




Häakon on Feb 21, 2019, 5:06 AM
Post #22
+3
Please, please do not post results unless you are 100% certain they are correct. We appreciate the effort but obviously can't get to every competition and rely on help from users to fill in the blanks. Even if you are "pretty sure" of something, do not list it as it will get added and then forgotten about and then we end up with bad data. I would rather have no placements than best guesses. Thanks!


N

ngonyosc on Feb 25, 2019, 6:15 PM
Post #23
 
We (Muscatine) also did not win People's Choice . I cannot remember what school did though.



SwingsJadon on Feb 17, 2019, 11:43 PM
Post #17
+1
Day 1 (Middle School) Placements
GC: Mount Zion "Sound System"
1RU: Sullivan "Singers Jr."
2RU: Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio "Vocal Velocity"
3RU: Thomas Jefferson "Music Machine"
4RU: Johns Hill "Xperience"




Jeff. on Feb 17, 2019, 2:13 AM
Post #16
+4
In addition to Glenwood's accolades, it's worth noting Bettendorf's record-breaking season. This is Bettendorf's first prep Grand Championship and their second-highest placing for their varsity group in their competition history (after taking 1RU last week). Congrats to all attending choirs.

M

MAX G. on Feb 17, 2019, 1:40 AM
Post #15
+1
Tier 2:
Grand Champions: Bettendorf Audio Intensity
1st Runner Up: Watseka Sensations
2nd Runner Up: Hoopeston New Direction
3rd Runner Up: Burlington B*Jazzled




willieboi2000 on Feb 17, 2019, 1:29 AM
Post #14
+1
holy caption awards

N

nc on Feb 17, 2019, 1:11 AM
Post #12
+3
Results from the 2019 El Paso Gridley Show Choir Showdown - From Glenwood on Facebook

???? Grand Champion: TITAN FEVER
????1st runner-up: Muscatine River City Rhythm
????2nd runner-up: Bettendorf Surround Sound
????3rd runner-up: Manteno Magic
????4th runner-up: Sullivan Singers
????5th runner-up: Eisenhower Express
????Best performer from TITAN FEVER: JAKE MATHIS
????Best male soloist in show: RYAN CROTEAU - Titan Fever
????Best female vocalist in show: Muscatine River City Rhythm
????Best vocals: TITAN FEVER
????Best choreography: TITAN FEVER
????Best costumes: TITAN FEVER
????Best combo: TITAN FEVER
????Best tech crew: Watseka Sensation
????Most creative show: Eisenhower Express
????Best ballad: TITAN FEVER
????Best opener: TITAN FEVER
????Best closer: TITAN FEVER
????Best stage presence: TITAN FEVER
????People’s Choice: Muscatine River City Rhythm
????Solo comp champion: RYAN CROTEAU-Titan Fever





Jeff. on Feb 17, 2019, 1:18 AM
Post #13
 
Jeez, any other captions for Glenwood? Congrats to them on an impressive showing!



EastonB on Feb 12, 2019, 8:44 PM
Post #10
 
Does anyone have JH predictions ?


M

MAX G. on Feb 12, 2019, 9:24 PM (Edited by MAX G.)
Post #11
 


D

dylanthoren on Feb 12, 2019, 8:13 PM
Post #9
 
Predictions
GC: Glenwood (sweep)
1RU: Manteno
2RU: Sullivan
3RU: Muscatine
4RU: Bettendorf
5RU: Dwight D. Eisenhower




stevesing85 on Feb 12, 2019, 4:43 PM (Edited by stevesing85)
Post #8
 
Predictions
GC: Glenwood (BC/BV)
1RU: Muscatine
2RU: Bettendorf (BB)
3RU: Dwight D Eisenhower
4RU: Magic
5RU: Sullivan




YourSonOrion on Feb 10, 2019, 11:22 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions
GC: Glenwood (Sweep)
1RU: Muscatine
2RU: Magic
3RU: Dwight D. Eisenhower
4RU: Bettendorf
5RU: Sullivan
The 2RU and down is going to be really close in my opinion


N

nc on Feb 10, 2019, 3:22 PM
Post #6
+1
JH:
5:05p - EPG "Junior Dynamics" - exhibition
5:15p - EPG "Crescendo" - exhibition
5:40p - Mt. Zion "Sound Check"
6:05p - North Ridge "Radiant Reds"
6:30p - Franklin "Fantastic Falcons"
6:55p - Decatur "Music Machine"
7:20p - John's Hill "Xperience!"
7:45p - Caruso/Shepherd "Charisma"
10 minute break
8:20p - Peoria Area "Vocal Velocity"
8:45p - Edison "Electric Youth"
9:10p - Manteno "Grand Paws"
9:35p - Sullivan "Singers Jr."
10:00p - North Ridge "Redcoats"
10:25p - Mt. Zion "Sound System"
10:50p - EPG "Dynamics" exhibition
11:15p - Awards Ceremony

HS:
12:30p - Burlington "B*JAZZled"
1:00p - Hoopeston Area "New Directions"
1:30p - Bettendorf "Audio Intensity"
2:00p - Watseka "Sensations"
2:30p - EPG "Hi Fidelity" Exhibition
3:00p - Eisenhower "Express"
3:30p - Muscatine "River City Rhythm"
4:00p - Glenwood "Titan Fever"
4:30p - Bettendorf "Surround Sound"
5:00p - Sullivan "Singers"
5:30p - Manteno "Magic"
5:55p - Solo Finalists announced
6:00p - EPG "Modulations" Exhibition
6:30p - Solo Finalist #1
6:35p - Solo Finalist #2
6:40p - Solo Finalist #3
6:50p - Awards Ceremony


L

libbitjean on Feb 3, 2019, 11:36 AM
Post #1
 
Sullivan will be here! Who else is attending??




YourSonOrion on Feb 3, 2019, 3:58 PM
Post #2
 
I know that Muscatine will be attending




LEVIMagnu on Feb 3, 2019, 5:09 PM
Post #3
 
i believe bettendorf, davenport west and davenport north will all be there. not exactly sure about the last two...


W

write4voices on Feb 3, 2019, 5:38 PM
Post #4
+1
Davenport West is hosting their competition, and Davenport North is attending that competition


M

MAX G. on Feb 6, 2019, 5:34 AM
Post #5
+1
Bettendorf/Eisenhower/Glenwood/Watseka/Hoopeston


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.