Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > South Jones Invitational 2019


Event Info


January 25th-26th, 2019

Venue Info

South Jones High School
Performing Arts Center
313 Anderson Street
Ellisville, MS 39437

Phone: (601) 477-8451

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  9 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  South Jones Jr/Sr "Company"
  South Jones Jr/Sr "New Edition"
  South Jones Jr/Sr "Infusion"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map



South Jones Invitational 2019




 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups in order of performance

 Soundsations

 Petal High School
3:00 PM 

 Imagination

 West Jones High School
3:25 PM 

 Brio

 Brandon High School
3:50 PM 



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups in order of performance

 Central Attraction

 Pearl River Central High School
1:20 PM 

 Pizzaz

 Purvis High School
1:45 PM 

 Gold Horizons

 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
2:10 PM 

 Legacy

 Sumrall High School
2:35 PM 



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups in order of performance

 New Era

 West Marion Jr/Sr High School
8:50 AM 

 Orange Sensations

 Wayne County High School
9:15 AM 

 Horizon

 Saltillo High School
9:40 AM 

 Showstoppers

 Laurel High School
10:05 AM 

 Sound

 Oxford High School
10:30 AM 



 Womens Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Illumination

 Pearl River Central High School
10:55 AM 

 Bellas

 Brandon High School
11:20 AM 

 Innovations

 Petal High School
11:45 AM 



 Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups in order of performance

 Center Stage

 West Jones Middle School
7:25 PM 

 Boom

 Brandon Middle School
7:50 PM 

 Spark

 Petal Middle School
8:15 PM 

 Blitz

 Brandon Middle School
8:40 PM 

 Spotlight!

 Oak Grove Middle School
9:05 PM 



 Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups in order of performance

 Insync

 Laurel Middle School
4:25 PM 

 Velocity

 Purvis Middle School
4:50 PM 

 Tiger Vibe

 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
5:15 PM 

 Sound Storm

 Biloxi Junior High School
5:40 PM 

 Impact

 Sumrall Middle School
6:05 PM 


  Attending This Event: displaying 7 of 7 members  


mgs4673




nicholas.m...




GregDillar...




CarterTemp...




alg0223




mrsrivers07




WCHS Director



You must be logged in to post comments

9 comments • Sort by

K

Kjandrews24 56 seconds ago
Post #9
 
Jones Onstage will be attending as a exhibition group right after large division!!

S

ShowChoirAnon on Jan 8, 2019, 1:54 PM
Post #8
+1
Friday Night Schedule

Division A
Warm –Up Performance
Laurel “Insync” 4:00-4:20 PM 4:25-4:50 PM
Purvis “Velocity” 4:25-4:45 PM 4:50-5:15 PM
Northeast Jones “Tiger Vibe” 4:50-5:10 PM. 5:15-5:40 PM
Biloxi “Sound Storm” 5:15-5:35 PM 5:40-6:05 PM
Sumrall “Impact” 5:40-6:00 PM 6:05-6:30 PM

***********************DINNER BREAK 6:30-7:15 PM********************

Division AAA
Warm-Up Performance
West Jones “Center Stage” 7:00-7:20 PM 7:25-7:50 PM
Brandon “Boom” 7:25-7:45 PM 7:50-8:15 PM
Petal “Spark” 7:50-8:10 PM 8:15-8:40 PM
Brandon “Blitz” 8:15-8:35 PM 8:40-9:05 PM
Oak Grove “Spotlight” 8:40-9:00 PM 9:05-9:30 PM
SJ “Infusion” Exhibition 9:05-9:25 PM 9:30-9:55 PM

AWARDS 10:00 PM




BradDavis on Dec 22, 2018, 4:45 PM
Post #7
+2
West Jones tend to fare well here so they may end up higher but
GC: Petal (sweep)
1RU: Brandon
2RU: Petal girls
3RU: West Jones
4RU: PRC




latham_nance on Dec 21, 2018, 8:36 PM
Post #6
+1
Predictions:
Grand Champion- Petal “Soundsations” (BV,BC)
1st Runner Up- Brandon “Brio”
2nd Runner Up- West Jones “Imaginations”
3rd Runner Up- Petal “Innovations”
4th Runner Up- Northeast Jones “Gold Horizons”




willieboi2000 on Dec 21, 2018, 7:58 PM
Post #5
+1
Predictions:
GC - Petal (BV,BC)
1st ru - Brandon
2nd ru - West Jones
3rd ru - Petal girls
4th ru - Northeast Jones/PRC




Jeff. on Dec 20, 2018, 9:36 PM
Post #4
 
The Saturday schedule for this one is now posted. If folks have the middle school line-up, please let us know.



latham_nance on Nov 12, 2018, 3:24 PM
Post #2
 
I’m also wondering if Homewood “The Network” will be attending as they did last year.




peytongriffinn on Nov 28, 2018, 9:19 PM
Post #3
+1
Petal and Brandon will be attending, but Homewood will not be.



latham_nance on Nov 12, 2018, 3:22 PM
Post #1
 
Not sure if this is true so please fact check me, I’ve heard that Brandon “Brio” and Petal “Soundsations” will be attending this competition.






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.