Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Oak Grove Magnolia Invitational 2019


Event Info


March 1st-2nd, 2019

Venue Info

Oak Grove High School
Auditorium
5198 Old Highway 11
Hattiesburg, MS 39402

Phone: (601) 264-7106

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Oak Grove "Center Stage"
  Oak Grove "Spotlight!"

Judges:

  Garrett Breeze
  Jonathan McKenzie
  Katie Shores
  Toney Keeler (Finals)
  Daniel Massey (Finals)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Oak Grove Magnolia Invitational 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 Brio
 Brandon High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 

 Gold Horizons
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
First Runner Up 

 Central Attraction
 Pearl River Central High School
Second Runner Up 

 Sandpipers
 Chesterton High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Bellas
 Brandon High School
4th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Resonance
 Richland High School
First Place 

 Pizzaz
 Purvis High School
Second Place 

 Orange Sensations
 Wayne County High School
Third Place 

 Showstoppers
 Laurel High School
4th Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Bellas
 Brandon High School
First Place 

 Illumination
 Pearl River Central High School
Second Place 

 Drifters
 Chesterton High School
Third Place 


 Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Blitz
 Brandon Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Center Stage
 West Jones Middle School
Second Place 
Best Show Design 


 Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Sound Storm
 Biloxi Junior High School
First Place 

 New Edition
 Pearl River Central Middle School
Second Place 

 Velocity
 Purvis Middle School
Third Place 

 Boom
 Brandon Middle School
4th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 15 members (view all)  



gwens





Caleb :P1





jacobmiller





ngw3383





WCHS Director1





Pianoman11



You must be logged in to post comments

23 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



willieboi2000 on Mar 3, 2019, 4:55 AM
Post #25
+1
4th ru- Brandon Bellas
3rd ru- Chesterton
2nd ru- PRC
1st ru- NE Jones
GC- Brandon Brio (Vocals, Visuals, Show Design)




Jeff. on Mar 2, 2019, 11:58 PM
Post #24
 
Finalists posted.

B

Barry cloud on Mar 2, 2019, 4:39 PM
Post #23
 
I would not be surprised if northeast jones won grand champ they went into finals second at petal last week over broken arrow and west jones



Jeff. on Mar 2, 2019, 4:21 PM
Post #22
 
Live feed: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkeTDEC0UDw0WES5hxgqWlQ



Caleb :P on Feb 28, 2019, 4:51 AM
Post #21
+4
I am so excited for my first competition as the director of a competing group! Tchefuncte Middle “Spotlight” will be traveling from Louisiana to make their competition debut on Friday. We are competing in the 6th grade and under division. Wishing luck to all groups competing this weekend!



Ross H on Feb 27, 2019, 10:02 PM (Edited by Ross H)
Post #20
+3
GC: Chesterton “Sandpipers” (BC)
1RU: Brandon “Brio” (BV)

GC: Chesterton “Drifters” (BV, BC”)
1RU: Pearl River “Illumination”
2RU: Brandon “Bella’s”




VCfan on Feb 27, 2019, 7:03 PM
Post #19
+1
Predictions
GC: Brandon "Brio" (Sweep)
1RU: Chesterton "Sandpipers"
2RU: Pearl River Central "Central Attraction"/Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons"
3RU: Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons"/Pearl River Central "Central Attraction"
4RU: Pearl River Central "Illumination"




Elizabeth.Ped18 on Feb 27, 2019, 3:43 PM (Edited by Elizabeth.Ped18)
Post #18
+1
GC: Brandon “Brio’’ (sweep)
1st runner up: Chesterton “Sandpipers”
2nd runner up: Northeast Jones “Gold Horizons”
3rd runner up: Pearl River Central “Central Attraction”
4th Runner up: Pearl River Central “Illumination”

PRC could definitely beat Northeast jones and take 2nd runner up, so its kinda a toss-up




ThomasL on Feb 27, 2019, 3:25 AM
Post #17
+5
Rooting for Chesterton!!



BradDavis on Feb 27, 2019, 2:48 AM
Post #16
+1
Predictions
Brandon
NE Jones or Chesterson
(")
PRC ladies
PRC

I could see PRC pulling an upset they tend to do well at comps like this.


P

Pylangston on Feb 27, 2019, 2:44 AM
Post #15
 
Predictions
Finals:
GC: Brandon “Brio”
1st Runner Up: Pearl River Central “Illumination”
2nd Runner Up: Northeast Jones Jr/Sr “Gold Horizons”
3rd Runner Up: Richland “Resonance”
4th Runner Up: Pearl River Central “Central Attraction”
Tier I
1st: Brandon “Brio”
2nd: Chesterton “Sandpipers”
Tier II
1st: Northeast Jones Jr/Sr “Gold Horizons”
2nd: Pearl River Central “Central Attraction”
Tier III
1st: Richland “Resonance”
2nd: Laurel “Showstoppers”
3rd: Purvis “Pizzaz”
4th: Wayne County “Orange Sensations”
Women’s
1st: Pearl River Central “Illumination”
2nd: Brandon “Bellas”
3rd: Chesterton “Drifters”


K

Kjandrews24 on Feb 27, 2019, 1:17 AM
Post #14
+2
GC: Brandon (sweep)
1st Runner up: NEJ
2nd Runner up: PRC (mixed)
3rd Runner up: Chesterton (mixed)
4th Runner up: PRC (women's)


A

AJmom on Feb 26, 2019, 9:09 PM
Post #13
+2
I have a schedule!
Friday March 1:
4:45 Tchefuncte Middle School Spotlight
5:10 Petal Upper Pizzazz
5:35 Biloxi Upper Show Stoppers
6:00 Oak Grove Longleaf Limelight
6:30 Elementary Awards
7:15 PRC Middle New Edition
7:45 Purvis Middle Velocity
8:15 Brandon Middle Boom
8:45 Biloxi Jr High Sound Storm
9:20 West Jones CenterStage
9:50 Brandon Middle Blitz
10:20 SPECTRA exhibition
10:25 Solo Winner
10:30 Awards
Saturday March 2
10:00 Wayne Co Orange Sensations
10:30 Laurel Showstoppers
11:00 Purvis Pizzaz
11:30 Richland Resonance
Lunch Break
1:30 Chesterton Drifters
2:00 PRC Illumination
2:30 Brandon Bellas
3:00 NE Jones Gold Horizons
3:30 PRC Central Attraction
4:00 Chesterton Sandpipers
4:30 Brandon Brio
5:00 Oak Grove Centerstage! Exhibition
5:30 Preliminary Awards
Dinner Break
7:15 A Cappella Winner
7:30 Finalist #1
7:55 Soloist #1
8:00 Finalist #2
8:25 Soloist #2
8:30 Finalist #3
8:55 Soloist #3
9:00 Finalist #4
9:25 Finalist #5
10:00 Final Awards




CarterTempleton235 on Feb 26, 2019, 2:10 AM
Post #7
+3
I've heard Chesterson 'Sandpipers' and 'Drifters' will be coming to this event.




BradDavis on Feb 26, 2019, 2:47 PM
Post #10
+1
I will actually cry


G

gwens on Feb 26, 2019, 3:07 PM
Post #11
+1
yes we will be there!




BradDavis on Feb 26, 2019, 5:47 PM
Post #12
 
;-; woah

T

Tyler_leduff on Feb 26, 2019, 6:45 AM (Edited by Tyler_leduff)
Post #9
+1
Judges:
Garrett Breeze
Jonathan McKenzie
Katie Shores
Tony Keeler (Finals)
Daniel Massey (Solo/ A capella/ Finals)


S

savannah_grissom on Feb 26, 2019, 3:01 AM
Post #8
 
i’m pretty sure northeast jones will be attending too

S

savannah_grissom on Feb 4, 2019, 5:46 PM
Post #1
+1
Brandon “Brio” will be attending this event.


K

kaylawhelan on Feb 25, 2019, 6:39 PM
Post #3
 
will the Brandon "Bellas" be attending as well?




mgs4673 on Feb 25, 2019, 7:39 PM
Post #4
 
Yes, they will be!


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.