Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Mississippi State Show Choir Contest 2019


Event Info


February 1st-2nd, 2019

Venue Info

Pearl River Community College
Poplarville Campus
101 Highway 11 North
Poplarville, MS 39470

Phone: (601) 403-1000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  PRCC "The Voices"

Judges:

  Kevin Breazeale
  Matt Huth
  Annette Layman
  Nick Johnson (Finals)
  Lucus Orndorff (Finals)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Mississippi State Show Choir Contest 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 The Network
 Homewood High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 

 Central Attraction
 Pearl River Central High School
First Runner Up 

 Company
 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Performer (Peyton Griffin) 

 The Associate
 Homewood High School
3rd Runner Up 

 The Legacy
 Homewood High School
4th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Resonance
 Richland High School
First Place 
Best Costumes 

 Pizzaz
 Purvis High School
Second Place 

 Showstoppers
 Laurel High School
Third Place 

 Orange Sensations
 Wayne County High School
4th Place 

 New Era
 West Marion Jr/Sr High School
5th Place 

 Tidal Rave
 Picayune Memorial High School
6th Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 The Legacy
 Homewood High School
First Place 

 Illumination
 Pearl River Central High School
Second Place 
Best Female Performer (Gabby Christopher) 


 Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Spotlight!
 Oak Grove Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography (TIE) 
Best Show Design 

 Ambassadors
 Clinton Junior High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography (TIE) 
Best Female Performer (Najmah Muhammad) 


 Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Tiger Vibe
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Impact
 Sumrall Middle School
Second Place 

 Sound Storm
 Biloxi Junior High School
Third Place 
Best Costumes 

 Insync
 Laurel Middle School
4th Place 
Best Male Performer (Xavier Washington) 

 Velocity
 Purvis Middle School
5th Place 
RiverRoad Award 

 New Edition
 Pearl River Central Middle School
6th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 8 members (view all)  



Ejoyner26





Jessie928001





WCHS Director1





Mamamandy1





CarterTemp...1





mrsrivers07



You must be logged in to post comments

22 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

A

Agui_clover on Feb 4, 2019, 1:28 AM
Post #24
 
Middle school solo winner Averi Barnes from Pearl River Central



CarterTempleton235 on Feb 3, 2019, 7:17 PM (Edited by CarterTempleton235)
Post #23
+2
The Best Spirit caption that Sumrall 'Legacy" received is actually called the RiverRoad Award for clarification.

H

heidichristine05 on Feb 3, 2019, 7:05 PM
Post #22
+1
Solo award winner was Caidyn Crowder from South Jones Company!

J

jdcritt on Feb 3, 2019, 4:15 AM
Post #21
+1
Finals Awards

GC - Homewood Network
1RU - Pearl River
2RU - South Jones
3RU - Homewood Associate
4RU - Homewood Legacy

Vocals - Homewood Network
Visuals - Homewood Network
Show Design - Homewood Network




BradDavis on Feb 3, 2019, 3:42 AM
Post #16
 
Goodness 3 groups from the same school in finals! has this ever happened before?




Caleb :P on Feb 3, 2019, 3:48 AM
Post #17
+1
Also today at Marion Harding, Fairfield has three groups in finals (4 if you include their middle school, which made finals).




Patrick on Feb 3, 2019, 3:49 AM
Post #18
 
Ironically, Fairfield just had 4 groups made finals at Marion Harding.




BradDavis on Feb 3, 2019, 3:52 AM
Post #19
 
2019 is the year, huh!? Fairfield is one extremely solid choral program so I'm not surprised at all!




Jeff. on Feb 3, 2019, 3:52 AM
Post #20
+1
Homewood also had all 3 of their choirs in finals at Enterprise Southland Classic 2013. Definitely impressive.

J

jdcritt on Feb 3, 2019, 12:06 AM
Post #14
+2
Prelims Results:

Mixed Tier III:

1 - Richmond
2 - Purvis
3 - Laurel

Mixed Tier II:

1 - Pearl River
2 - Homewood
3 - South Jones

Women’s

1 - Homewood
2 - Pearl River

Mixed Tier I

1 - Homewood
2 - Oak Grove

Finalists

1 - Homewood Associate
2 - South Jones
3 - Homewood Legacy
4 - PRCC
5 - Homewood Network

Spirit - Sumrall Impact
Costumes - Richmond
Female Performer - Pearl River (Gabby Christopher)
Male Performer - South Jones (Peyton Griffin)



J

jdcritt on Feb 3, 2019, 12:19 AM
Post #15
+1
Pearl River Female performer is girls group.



CarterTempleton235 on Feb 2, 2019, 5:53 AM
Post #13
+1
Results for the Middle School Divisions
Tier I
GC: Oak Grove 'Spotlight' Best Vocals, Best Visuals (TIE)
1RU: Clinton "Ambassadors" Best Visuals (TIE)

Tier II
GC: Northeast Jones 'Tiger Vibe'
1RU: Sumrall 'Impact'
2RU: Biloxi 'Sound Storm' Best Costumes

Purvis Velocity was awarded the RiverRoad Award tonight as well.
Please provide any captions I missed.


S

ShowChoirAnon on Jan 28, 2019, 5:22 PM
Post #12
+1
There is a new schedule for both nights.

Pearl River Central “New Edition” 4:00-4:25 4:30-4:55
Laurel “INSYNC” 4:30-4:55 5:00-5:25
Purvis “Velocity” 5:00-5:25 5:30-5:55

DINNER BREAK

Sumrall “Impact” 6:30-6:55 7:00-7:25
Northeast Jones “Tiger Vibe” 7:00-7:25 7:30-7:55
Biloxi “Sound Storm” 7:30-7:55 8:00-8:25

Middle School 33 and over “Class AA”

Clinton “Ambassadors” 8:00-8:25 8:30-8:55
Oak Grove “SPOTLIGHT!” 8:30-8:55 9:00-9:25

Exhibition: The Voices from PRCC
Awards: 9:45


SATURDAY

Picayune “Tidal Rave” 8:00-8:25 8:30-8:55
West Marion “New Era” 8:25-8:50 8:55-9:20
Laurel “Showstoppers” 8:50-9:15 9:20-9:45
Wayne County “Orange Sensations” 9:15-9:40 9:45-10:10
Richland “Resonance” 9:40-10:05 10:10-10:35
Purvis “Pizzaz” 10:10-10:35 10:35-11:00

Class AA (21-32)
PRC “Central Attraction” 10:40-11:05 11:10-11:35
South Jones “Company” 11:45-12:10 11:40-12:05

Lunch Break

A Cappella Competition 12:00-1:30 (in chapel)

Homewood “The Associate” 1:15-1:40 1:45-2:10
Sumrall “Legacy” 1:45-2:10 2:15-2:40
Biloxi “Sound Surge” 2:15-2:40 2:45-3:10

Women’s Division
Pearl River Central “Illumination” 2:45-3:10 3:15-3:40
Homewood “Legacy” 3:15-3:40 3:45-4:10

Class AAA (33 and over)
Oak Grove “CenterStage!” 4:00-4:25 4:30-4:55
Homewood “The Network” 4:30-4:55 5:00-5:25

Exhibition Performance: The Voices
Preliminary Awards: 6:00
Dinner Break




CarterTempleton235 on Jan 24, 2019, 5:17 PM
Post #9
 
Why is there two Picayune Memorial High School’s listed in Tier III?




Jeff. on Jan 24, 2019, 9:10 PM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #10
+2
I had asked below as the schedule listed a new choir that was not previously in our database - "ASMS." No one ultimately confirmed, but the acronym seems pretty unique and I did find that the Alabama School of Math and Science has a glee club, so I've gone ahead and updated that above. The double listing of Picayune was a placeholder until ASMS was added.

I'm also assuming the schedule above is outdated given the comment in the South Jones Invitational topic that Purvis is now small mixed. So if any Southern friends can clarify and share an updated schedule it would be much appreciated.





CarterTempleton235 on Jan 25, 2019, 3:11 PM
Post #11
 
Ok. Thank you!!!

E

Ejoyner26 on Jan 17, 2019, 3:04 AM
Post #8
+2
Woman’s division
1st- Pearl River
2nd- Homewood
3rd-laurel
Small mixed
1st- West Marion
2nd -Richland
3rd- laurel
Mixed middle
1st- pearl river
2nd- Biloxi
3rd- south jones
Large mixed
1st- Homewood
2nd- oak grove
Finals
Gc- Homewood (sweep)
1st ru- Pearl River mixed
2nd ru- Biloxi
3rd ru- oak grove
4th ru- pearl river girls




willieboi2000 on Jan 16, 2019, 9:30 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions:
GC - Homewood (BV,BC)
1st ru - Pearl River Central
2nd ru - Oak Grove
3rd ru - South Jones
4th ru - Biloxi


I

IanNwells on Jan 13, 2019, 5:32 AM
Post #6
+1
Predictions?

S

ShowChoirAnon on Jan 8, 2019, 2:01 PM (Edited by ShowChoirAnon)
Post #4
+1





Jeff. on Jan 8, 2019, 4:12 PM
Post #5
 
Do folks know - is ASMS "Glee Club" the Alabama School of Math and Science? Or some other school? Thanks!


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.