Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Mississippi State Show Choir Contest 2019


Event Info


February 1st-2nd, 2019

Venue Info

Pearl River Community College
Poplarville Campus
101 Highway 11 North
Poplarville, MS 39470

Phone: (601) 403-1000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  PRCC "The Voices"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Mississippi State Show Choir Contest 2019




 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups in order of performance

 Center Stage

 Oak Grove High School
5:00 PM 

 The Network

 Homewood High School
5:30 PM 



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups in order of performance

 Central Attraction

 Pearl River Central High School
11:45 AM 

 Company

 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
12:15 PM 

 Pizzaz

 Purvis High School
1:30 PM 

 The Associate

 Homewood High School
2:00 PM 

 Legacy

 Sumrall High School
2:30 PM 

 Sound Surge

 Biloxi High School
3:00 PM 



 Womens Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Illumination

 Pearl River Central High School
3:30 PM 

 The Legacy

 Homewood High School
4:00 PM 

 Kinetic

 Laurel High School
4:30 PM 



 Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups in order of performance

 Ambassadors

 Clinton Junior High School
8:00 PM 

 Tiger Vibe

 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
8:30 PM 

 Spotlight!

 Oak Grove Middle School
9:00 PM 



 Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups in order of performance

 New Edition

 Pearl River Central Middle School
4:00 PM 

 Infusion

 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
4:30 PM 

 Insync

 Laurel Middle School
5:00 PM 

 Velocity

 Purvis Middle School
5:30 PM 

 Impact

 Sumrall Middle School
7:00 PM 

 Sound Storm

 Biloxi Junior High School
7:30 PM 


  Attending This Event: displaying 6 of 6 members  


CarterTemp...




WCHS Director




Pianoman1




peytongrif...




mrsrivers07




Barry cloud



You must be logged in to post comments

7 comments • Sort by

B

Barry cloud Thursday at 3:04 AM
Post #8
+2
Woman’s division
1st- Pearl River
2nd- Homewood
3rd-laurel
Small mixed
1st- West Marion
2nd -Richland
3rd- laurel
Mixed middle
1st- pearl river
2nd- Biloxi
3rd- south jones
Large mixed
1st- Homewood
2nd- oak grove
Finals
Gc- Homewood (sweep)
1st ru- Pearl River mixed
2nd ru- Biloxi
3rd ru- oak grove
4th ru- pearl river girls




willieboi2000 Wednesday at 9:30 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions:
GC - Homewood (BV,BC)
1st ru - Pearl River Central
2nd ru - Oak Grove
3rd ru - South Jones
4th ru - Biloxi


I

IanNwells on Jan 13, 2019, 5:32 AM
Post #6
+1
Predictions?

S

ShowChoirAnon on Jan 8, 2019, 2:01 PM
Post #4
+1
Class A (20 and under)
Warm-Up / Performance
Picayune “Tidal Rave” 8:00-8:25 8:30-8:55
ASMS Glee Club 8:25-8:50 8:55-9:20
West Marion “New Era” 8:50-9:15 9:20-9:45
Saltillo “Horizon” 9:15-9:40 9:45-10:10
Laurel “Showstoppers” 9:40-10:05 10:10-10:35
Wayne County “Orange Sensations” 10:05-10:30 10:35-11:00
Richland “Resonance” 10:30-10:55 11:00-11:25

Class AA (21-32)
Warm-Up / Performance
Pearl River Central “Central Attraction” 11:15-11:40 11:45-12:10
South Jones “Company” 11:45-12:10 12:15-12:40

Lunch Break

Purvis “Pizzaz” 1:00-1:25 1:30-1:55
Homewood “The Associate” 1:30-1:55 2:00-2:25
Sumrall “Legacy” 2:00-2:25 2:30-2:55
Biloxi “Sound Surge” 2:30-2:55 3:00-3:25

Women’s Division
Warm-Up / Performance
Pearl River Central “Illumination” 3:00-3:25 3:30-3:55
Homewood “Legacy” 3:30-3:55 4:00-4:25
Laurel “Kinetic” 4:00-4:25 4:30-4:55

Class AAA (33 and over) Warm-Up Performance
Oak Grove “CenterStage!” 4:30-4:55 5:00-5:25
Homewood “The Network” 5:00-5:25 5:30-5:55

Exhibition Performance: The Voices
Preliminary Awards: 6:15

Dinner Break

Exhibition Performance: Winner of the A Cappella Division 7:15
Finalist #1 7:00-7:25 7:30-7:55
Soloist #1 7:55
Finalist #2 7:30-7:55 8:00-8:25
Soloist #2 8:25
Finalist #3 8:00-8:25 8:30-8:55
Soloist #3 8:55
Finalist #4 8:30-8:55 9:00-9:25
Finalist #5 9:00-9:25 9:30-9:55
Awards





Jeff. on Jan 8, 2019, 4:12 PM
Post #5
 
Do folks know - is ASMS "Glee Club" the Alabama School of Math and Science? Or some other school? Thanks!

S

ShowChoirAnon on Jan 8, 2019, 1:58 PM
Post #3
+1
Middle School 32 and under “Class A”
Warm-up Performance
Pearl River Central “New Edition” 3:30-3:55 4:00-4:25
South Jones “Infusion” 4:00-4:25 4:30-4:55
Laurel “INSYNC” 4:30-4:55 5:00-5:25
Purvis “Velocity” 5:00-5:25 5:30-5:55

DINNER BREAK

Sumrall “Impact” 6:30-6:55 7:00-7:25
Biloxi “Sound Storm” 7:00-7:25 7:30-7:55

Middle School 33 and over “Class AA”

Clinton “Ambassadors” 7:30-7:55 8:00-8:25
Northeast Jones “Tiger Vibe” 8:00-8:25 8:30-8:55
Oak Grove “SPOTLIGHT!” 8:30-8:55 9:00-9:25
Exhibition: The Voices from PRCC
Awards: 9:45




CarterTempleton235 on Jan 3, 2019, 3:41 AM
Post #1
 
Does anyone have the lineup for this one?






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.