Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Opelika Southern Showcase 2019


Event Info


February 8th-9th, 2019

Venue Info

Opelika High School
Opelika Center for the Performing Arts
1700 Lafayette Parkway
Opelika, AL 36801

Phone: (334) 745-9715

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  20 Mixed Groups
  8 Womens Groups
  2 Mens Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Opelika "Ovations"
  Opelika "Impressions"
  Opelika "Imaginations"

Judges:

  Adam Pulver
  Robert Mohr
  Shane Coe
  Ken Thomas
  Kellis Oldenberg
  Milton Williams (Solo)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Opelika Southern Showcase 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Varsity Singers
 Auburn High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Soloist (Neiahjua Tucker) 

 The Network
 Homewood High School
Second Place 

 Soundsations
 Petal High School
Third Place 

 Encore
 Jackson Academy
4th Place 

 Reveillon
 Jackson Preparatory School
5th Place 

 Encores
 Enterprise High School
No Placement 
Spirit of Southern Showcase 

 CenterStage!

 Albertville High School
No Placement 

 Encore

 Jasper High School
No Placement 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Singers
 Vestavia Hills High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Soloist (Erin Chapman) 

 Radica
 Briarwood Christian School
Second Place 

 The Associate
 Homewood High School
Third Place 

 Signature
 Sylacauga High School
4th Place 

 Paradigm
 Hoover High School
5th Place 

 Spotlight

 Prattville High School
No Placement 

 Showstoppers

 Pell City High School
No Placement 

 Highlights

 Hueytown High School
No Placement 

 Encore Unlimited

 Fitzgerald High School
No Placement 

 Vibe

 Eufaula High School
No Placement 

 CenSations!

 Albertville High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Elan
 Auburn High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Soloist (Caroline Estep) 

 Innovations
 Petal High School
Second Place 

 The Legacy
 Homewood High School
Third Place 

 Esprit
 Enterprise High School
4th Place 

 Diamonds
 Jasper High School
5th Place 

 Karis

 Briarwood Christian School
No Placement 

 New Image

 Tallassee High School
No Placement 

 Divas

 Tallassee High School
No Placement 


 Mens Division
 

Groups

 Men at Work
 Auburn High School
First Place 

 Gold Edition
 Tallassee High School
Second Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Spark
 Petal Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 

 Fusion
 Jackson Preparatory School
Second Place 

 Expressions
 Enterprise Junior High School
Third Place 

 Patriot Singers
 Homewood Middle School
4th Place 

 Jazz
 Auburn Junior High School
5th Place 

 Grand Illusion
 Rome Middle School
6th Place 

 TrebleMakers

 Auburn Junior High School
No Placement 

 VocalPoint
 Albertville Middle School
No Placement 
Best Soloist (Ainsley Stephens) 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 31 members (view all)  



Victor_Alvaro1





sarah.fisher1





Pylangston1





syl_signature1





WannabeInA...





Arlanalayne1



You must be logged in to post comments

37 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



Patrick McCormick on Feb 21, 2019, 4:54 AM
Post #37
+1
It’s spelled Stephens not Stevens.



wj_imagination on Feb 10, 2019, 12:07 PM
Post #32
+2
Anyone know if Auburn and Clinton will meet up this year?


H

hsjones20 on Feb 10, 2019, 1:50 PM
Post #33
+3
At Jasper, AL




wj_imagination on Feb 11, 2019, 11:25 AM
Post #36
 
very cool! Thanks for the info!

B

buddy on Feb 9, 2019, 2:27 PM
Post #20
+2
Friday night results!


W

Wbiel on Feb 10, 2019, 3:06 PM
Post #35
+1
5 th runner up Rome Middle Grsnd Illusion
4th runner up Auburn Jazz
3rd runner up Homewood Middle Patriot Singers
2nd runner up Enterprise Expressions
1st runner up Jackson Prep Fusion
Best Solo within a show Ainsley Stevens Albertville Vocal Point
Best Choreography Petal Middle SPARK
Best effect and showtime Petal Middle SPARK
Best Vocals Petal Middle SPARK
Grand Champions Petal Middle SPARK


W

Wbiel on Feb 10, 2019, 6:28 AM
Post #28
 
Nothing on the Middle Schools? Nothing on the incredible show SPARK! Put on?




Jeff. on Feb 10, 2019, 6:32 AM
Post #30
+1
Do you have results for the Middle School division?


W

Wbiel on Feb 10, 2019, 3:00 PM
Post #34
+1
5 th runner up Rome Middle Grsnd Illusion
4th runner up Auburn Jazz
3rd runner up Homewood Middle Patriot Singers
2nd runner up Enterprise Expressions
1st runner up Jackson Prep Fusion
Best Solo within a show Ainsley Stevens Albertville Vocal Point
Best Choreography Petal Middle SPARK
Best effect and showtime Petal Middle SPARK
Best Vocals Petal Middle SPARK
Grand Champions Petal Middle SPARK


T

Tyler_Wilcox on Feb 10, 2019, 3:37 AM
Post #24
+12
Auburn was not a show choir show...it was a life changing experience.




wj_imagination on Feb 10, 2019, 12:06 PM
Post #31
+2
absolutely cannot wait to see the show!

W

Wbiel on Feb 10, 2019, 6:31 AM
Post #29
 
Maybe it’s just me but from what I’ve seen so far SPARK has def raised the bar

N

Nhtucker on Feb 10, 2019, 5:45 AM
Post #27
+3
The best soloist name is wrong. It is spelled like Neiahjua Tucker.



willieboi2000 on Feb 10, 2019, 5:22 AM
Post #26
+3
Wow! Congrats Auburn!!

J

jdcritt on Feb 10, 2019, 5:07 AM
Post #25
+2
Evening Awards:

Large Mixed:

GC - Auburn
1RU - Homewood
2RU - Petal
3RU - Jackson Academy
4RU - Jackson Prep

Vocals - Auburn
Choreography - Auburn
Overall Effect - Auburn
Soloist - Auburn (Malaya Tucker)
Spirit of Southern Showcase - Enterprise High School
Overall GC - Auburn


J

jdcritt on Feb 10, 2019, 12:17 AM
Post #23
+2
Afternoon Awards:

Small Mixed:

1 - Vestavia
2 - Briarwood
3 - Homewood
4 - Sylacauga
5 - Hoover

Vocals - Vestavia
Choreography - Vestavia
Show Design - Vestavia
Soloist - Erin Chapman (Vestavia)

Women:

1 - Auburn
2 - Petal
3 - Homewood
4 - Enterprise
5 - Jasper
Soloist- Caroline Estep (Auburn)

Vocals - Auburn
Choreography - Auburn
Show Design - Auburn

Male:

1 - Auburn
2 - Tallassee




willieboi2000 on Feb 9, 2019, 5:10 PM
Post #22
+2
Someone should definitely record Petal and Auburn's shows. (plz)

S

sharper on Feb 9, 2019, 3:48 PM
Post #21
 
Are they running on time?



JasaanR14 on Feb 9, 2019, 12:34 AM
Post #19
+3
I was so excited to go to this competition, because of how awesome it's gonna be tomorrow. Then I just had to go and get sick two days prior, smh... Anyways, Good Luck to everyone competing tomorrow! Make sure to leave your mark on every person watching tomorrow, you only get to make ONE first impression.



latham_nance on Feb 8, 2019, 1:45 PM (Edited by latham_nance)
Post #18
+1
Jackson Academy “Showtime” will no longer be attending Friday night. (Flu Epidemic) I do not have an updated schedule at this time.


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.