Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > John Burroughs Music Showcase 2019


Event Info


April 12th-13th, 2019

Venue Info

John Burroughs High School
1920 Clark Ave.
Burbank, CA 91506

Phone: (818) 558-4777

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  27 Mixed Groups
  15 Womens Groups
  3 Mens Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  John Burroughs "Powerhouse"
  John Burroughs "Sound Sensations"
  John Burroughs "Men@Work"
  John Burroughs "Sound Waves"
  John Burroughs "Decibelles"

Judges:

  Heather Andre (Mixed Tier I/Tier II/Tier IV/Women Tier I/Tier II/Tier III/Men/Middle School)
  Greg Bussiere (Mixed Tier I/Tier II/Tier III/Tier IV/Women Tier I/Tier III/Middle School)
  Adam Peters (Mixed Tier IV/Women Tier I/Tier III/Middle School)
  Erik Hall (Women Tier II/Men)
  Jen Oundjian (Mixed Tier III/Women Tier II/Men)
  Glenn Carlos (Mixed Tier I/Tier II)
  Mary Rago (Mixed Tier I/Tier II/Tier III)
  Brooke Smolder (Mixed Tier I/Tier II)

Ticket Prices:

At Door
$35 Mixed Tier I & II
$30 Mixed Tier III
$30 Mixed Tier IV, Women Tier I & III
$30 Women Tier II & Men
$25 Middle School

Presale
$30 Mixed Tier I & II
$25 Mixed Tier III
$25 Mixed Tier IV, Women Tier I & III
$25 Women Tier II & Men
$20 Middle School

Map



John Burroughs Music Showcase 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 In Sync
 Burbank High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Best Acapella 

 Sound FX
 Los Alamitos High School
Second Place 
Showmanship 
Best Show Design 
Best Choreography 
Best Costumes 
Best Soloist (Julian Naremore) 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Vocal Point
 Serrano High School
10th Place 

 Sound Express
 Carlsbad High School
First Place 
Musicianship 

 Monarch Mirage
 Mt. Eden High School
Second Place 

 The Music Machine
 Bonita Vista High School
Third Place 
Showmanship 

 Sound Vibrations
 Hart High School
4th Place 
Best Tech Crew 

 Harmony Gold
 Walsh Jesuit High School
5th Place 
Best Soloist (Jackie Ward) 

 G-Notes
 Granada Hills Charter High School
6th Place 

 Marquis
 Diamond Bar High School
7th Place 

 Platinum FX
 Chaparral High School
8th Place 

 Main Attraction
 Chula Vista High School
9th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Connexion
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Out Of The Blue
 Burbank High School
Second Place 

 Hart 'n Soul
 Hart High School
Third Place 

 Prestige
 Los Altos High School
4th Place 

 Main Street
 La Cueva High School
5th Place 

 High Voltage
 Cypress High School
6th Place 

 Chanteurs
 Arcadia High School
7th Place 

 Showcats
 Vista High School
8th Place 

 HLX
 Helix High School
9th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Sound Waves
 Oceanside High School
First Place 
Showmanship 

 Ike Singers
 Eisenhower High School
Second Place 
Musicianship 

 Cantabilé
 Duarte High School
Third Place 

 Greyhound Connection
 Atascadero High School
4th Place 

 Lancer Choir
 Carlsbad High School
5th Place 

 Riverside Production X
 Encore High School
6th Place 
Best Performer 


 Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Soundtrax
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Impressions
 Burbank High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist 

 Encore
 Carlsbad High School
Third Place 


 Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Xquisite
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Sound Unlimited
 Bonita Vista High School
Second Place 

 Hartbreakers
 Hart High School
Third Place 

 Here Comes Treble
 Granada Hills Charter High School
4th Place 

 Solitaire
 Diamond Bar High School
5th Place 

 HD
 Helix High School
6th Place 


 Womens Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 LA Rhythm
 Los Altos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Sweetharts
 Hart High School
Second Place 

 Bedazzled
 Serrano High School
Third Place 

 Ikettes
 Eisenhower High School
4th Place (TIE) 

 5th Avenue
 La Cueva High School
4th Place (TIE) 

 Treble Cats
 Vista High School
6th Place 


 Mens Division
 

Groups

 Unleashed
 Hart High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Xtreme
 Los Alamitos High School
Second Place 

 Who's Yo Daddy?
 Mt. Eden High School
Third Place 


 Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Starlight
 Luther Burbank Middle School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Madrigals
 David Starr Jordan Middle School
Second Place 

 Imaginations
 John Muir Middle School
Third Place 

 UpBeat!
 Walter Reed Middle School
4th Place 

 Major Minors
 Placerita Junior High School
5th Place 


 Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Spotlight
 Luther Burbank Middle School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Roaring Harmony
 Temecula Valley Charter School
Second Place 

 Major Minorettes
 Placerita Junior High School
Third Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 22 members (view all)  



Emjaez





RonSwanson1





Julianjens...1





MarkieHeat1231





Burt Mackl...1





bobaloo9664



You must be logged in to post comments

32 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2



Julianjensen19 on Mar 27, 2019, 7:48 PM
Post #4
+2
Just got word that Burbank “Sound Dogs” have dropped out. In their place, Los Alamitos “Xtreme” will now attend and compete in the Mens Division!


I

Itssbrini on Mar 31, 2019, 11:06 PM
Post #6
+1
why?


J

Jbcoleman on Apr 12, 2019, 8:48 PM
Post #11
 
Hi I’m in Burbank In Sync and Sound Dogs! Our set just wasn’t ready to compete because we were focused on the main choirs!



YourSonOrion on Apr 9, 2019, 4:53 PM
Post #9
+2
Predictions:
Tier 1:
GC: Burbank "In Sync"
1RU: Los Alamitos "Sound FX"
Normally I would place Los Alamitos Over Burbank But ever since Oceanside and Fairfield, I feel like Burbank has a chance to pass Los Alamitos for the GC here.





idmjedi on Apr 9, 2019, 11:48 PM
Post #10
+1
I agree and may I just add that I LOVE Burbank’s show this year



Kylemittelman on Apr 8, 2019, 2:30 PM
Post #7
+2
Predictions:

Tier 1:
GC: Burbank "In Sync"
1RU: Los Alamitos "Sound FX"

Tier 2:
GC: Bonita Vista " The Music Machine"
1RU: Mt. Eden "Monarch Mirage"
2RU: Hart "Sound Vibrations"
3RU: Carlsbad "Sound Express"
4RU: Walsh Jesuit "Harmony Gold"
5RU: Granada Hills "G-Notes"
6RU: Chula Vista "Main Attraction"
7RU: Diamond Bar "Marquis"
8RU: Serrano "Vocal Point"
9RU: Chapparal "Platinum FX"




ThomasL on Mar 28, 2019, 7:09 PM
Post #5
+2
GO WALSH JESUIT!! Midwest America represent!



VCfan on Mar 19, 2019, 3:29 AM (Edited by VCfan)
Post #3
+2
Tier 1 Predictions
GC: Los Alamitos “Sound FX” (Sweep)
1RU: Burbank “In Sync”

Tier 2 Predictions
GC: Bonita Vista “The Music Machine” (Musicianship)
1RU: Carlsbad “Sound Express” (Showmanship)
2RU: Mount Eden “Monarch Mirage”
3RU: Hart “Sound Vibrations”
4RU: Walsh Jesuit “Harmony Gold”
5RU: Chula Vista “Main Attraction”
6RU: Granada Hills “G-Notes”
7RU: Serrano “Vocal Point”
8RU: Diamond Bar “Marquis”
9RU: Chaparral “Platinum FX”


B

BrennanTyler on Mar 18, 2019, 6:06 PM
Post #2
 
PREDICTIONS
Tier 1
1st- Sound FX (Musicianship)
2nd- In Sync (Showmanship)

Tier 2
1st- The Music Machine (Musicianship)
2nd- Sound Express (Showmanship)
3rd- Sound Vibrations
4th- Monarch Mirage
5th- Harmony Gold
6th- G-Notes
7th- Main Attraction
8th- Vocal Point
9th-Marquis
10th- Platinum FX




Häakon on Mar 15, 2019, 2:12 AM
Post #1
+8
Full schedule for both days added... it is one packed weekend of show choir! Like other events in California, this one will run pretty late; awards on Saturday are scheduled for 12:15am (Sunday/PDT) after an exhibition performance by Powerhouse. I believe they do offer a live stream of this event, however, so if you are so inclined and don't mind staying up you can grab your popcorn and enjoy an awesome evening of performances by some outstanding choirs.


Prev 1 2





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.