Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Manchester Koste Classic 2018


Event Info


March 2nd-3rd, 2018

Venue Info

Manchester High School
12601 Bailey Bridge Road
Midlothian, VA 23112

Phone: (804) 739-6275

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  10 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Manchester "Capital Swing"
  Manchester "Touch of Swing"
  Manchester "Vocal Swing"

Judges:

  Chad Alexander
  Aaron Thacker
  Nikki Kimbrough

Ticket Prices:

$10 - Friday
$10 - Saturday
$15 - Both Days

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Manchester Koste Classic 2018




 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Knight Scene
 Thomas Dale High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Performer (Brayden Paitsel) 
Best Female Performer (Kambria Cook) 

 New Dimensions
 Clover Hill High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 

 Just For Show
 Midlothian High School
Third Place 
Best Crew 
Most Trending 
People's Choice 
Best Male Soloist (John El-Jor) 

 Sound FX
 Hanover High School
4th Place 

 Illusion
 Atlee High School
5th Place 



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Madz
 Lee-Davis High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 

 High Impact
 Matoaca High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Soundsations
 Patrick Henry High School
Third Place 
Best Female Soloist 

 Resonance
 Powhatan High School
4th Place 

 Red N' Fusion

 Culpeper County High School
No Placement 

 (m)pulse

 Menchville High School
No Placement 

 Center Stage

 Osbourn High School
No Placement 

 Bull City Lights

 Voyager Academy
No Placement 



 Womens Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 Essence

 Patrick Henry High School
Exhibition Only 
 New Horizons
 Lee-Davis High School
Exhibition Only 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 
 Highlights
 Hanover High School
Exhibition Only 
Best Crew 
Best Costumes 
 Elegance
 Atlee High School
Exhibition Only 
Best Diction 



 Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Knightingales
 Thomas Dale High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Dressed Director 

 Iridescence
 Clover Hill High School
Second Place 
Best Band 

 City Lights
 Midlothian High School
Third Place 

 Anything Goes
 James River High School
4th Place 



 Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Up Front
 Matoaca High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 

 Harmony in Motion
 Douglas S. Freeman High School
Second Place 
Spirit of Show Choir 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 9 members (view all)  


neilbutler_




Emily McLean




xoharris2000




toriarcher2




JGrimesCos...




Ryan Shapiro




Ocho85beast



You must be logged in to post comments

18 comments • Sort by

H

huntergpearson on Mar 5, 2018, 10:27 PM
Post #18
+1
Midlothian- Best Crew, People’s Choice, Most Trending! In addition to best male soloist



ShowOff21 on Mar 4, 2018, 6:04 AM
Post #17
 
Large Division
GC - Thomas Dale - Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Overall Female Performer: Kambria Cook, Best Overall Male Performer: Brayden Paitsel
1st RU - Clover - Best Show Design, Best Band, Best Costumes
2nd RU - Midlothian - Best Male Soloist: John El-Jor
3rd Ru: Hanover

Patrick Henry won Best Female Soloist but I do not have her name.
No idea on other fun captions


H

High Impact 2 on Mar 4, 2018, 5:29 AM
Post #16
 
Small Mixed
GC-Lee Davis (BC, BS)
1st Runner Up-Matoaca (BV, BB)
2nd Runner Up-Patrick Henry
3rd Runner Up-Powhatan

Someone else will need to chime on on large division awards. Cannot recall them all!




neilbutler_ on Mar 3, 2018, 11:27 PM
Post #15
+1
Youtube timed out the first livestream! Here is the link to the one that is currently live : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FMoBM6Bj_Qs



ShowOff21 on Mar 3, 2018, 10:06 PM
Post #14
 
Morning Girls Results: non competitive, captions only.
Lee Davis - Costumes, Show Design, Band
Hanover - Costumes, Crew
Atlee - Best Diction


M

Malique30 on Mar 3, 2018, 3:37 PM
Post #13
+1
really impressed on how quickly they updated this page



neilbutler_ on Mar 3, 2018, 2:02 PM
Post #12
+1
Day two of the Koste Classic live stream can be found here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e60RPDVZTQ4

H

High Impact 2 on Mar 3, 2018, 5:20 AM
Post #11
+1
More Caption Awards -from small division
Matoaca Up Front (BV, BC, Best Show Design)
Douglas Freeman (Spirit of Show Choir)




ShowOff21 on Mar 3, 2018, 3:50 AM
Post #10
+1
Friday’s results:
Large:
1st: TD Knightingales - BV, BC, Best Show Design, Best Dressed Director
2nd: CHill Iridescense - Best Band
3rd: Midlothian City Lights
4th: James River Anything Goes

Small:
1st: Matoaca
2nd: Douglas Freeman

Not sure about additional captions...




ShowOff21 on Mar 3, 2018, 3:46 AM
Post #9
+1
Hanover County Schools are Patrick Henry - 9:30, Lee-Davis - 10:00, Hanover - 10:30, Atlee - 11:00. Not sure if they are all gonna be clumped in their own division or what... Shapiro help me!

T

tdchoreo on Mar 3, 2018, 12:42 AM (Edited by tdchoreo)
Post #8
+1
Both Amherst County High School groups are not permitted to travel due to high wind conditions.



neilbutler_ on Mar 2, 2018, 9:45 PM
Post #7
+3
All four Hanover Single-Gender choirs will be preforming tomorrow morning! More details to follow. The live stream is up at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_VV50ILEpB8

C

Choir18! on Mar 2, 2018, 6:51 PM (Edited by Choir18!)
Post #6
+1
THEY canceled all Hanover county schools from going to Manchester competion on March 2nd due to dangerous weather



Ocho85beast on Feb 26, 2018, 7:23 PM
Post #5
 
Predictions?

R

Ryan Shapiro on Feb 5, 2018, 1:31 PM
Post #4
+2
Friday:
1:45- Colonial Forge "Treble Makers"
2:15- Patrick Henry "Essence"
2:45- Douglas Freeman "Harmony in Motion"
3:15- Amherst County "Belles of Amherst"
4:00- Lee Davis "New Horizons"
4:30- Matoaca "Up Front"
5:00- Hanover "Highlights"
5:30- James River "Anything Goes"
6:00- Atlee "Elegance"
7:30- Clover Hill "Iridescence"
8:00- Thomas Dale "Knightengales"
8:30- Midlothian "City Lights"

Saturday
11:30- Culpeper "Red N' Fusion"
12:00- Amherst County "Amherechos"
12:30- Menchville "(M)pulse"
2:00- Powhatan "Resonance"
2:30- Lee Davis "Madz"
3:00- Patrick Henry "Sounds"
3:30- Osbourn "CenterStage"
4:00- Matoaca "High impact"
4:30- Voyager "Bull City Lights"
5:00- Clover Hill "New Dimensions"
5:30- Atlee "Illusion"
7:00- Thomas Dale "Knight Scene"
7:30- Hanover "Sound FX"
8:00- Midlothian "Just for Show"


R

Ryan Shapiro on Jan 18, 2018, 1:36 AM (Edited by Ryan Shapiro)
Post #2
+1
Full Schedule coming soon...

Single-Gender Division: Friday, March 2nd, 2018
Amherst County High School (Small)
Atlee High School (Large)
Clover Hill High School (Large)
Colonial Forge High School (Small)
Douglas Freeman High School (Small)
Hanover High School (Large)
James River High School (Large)
Lee Davis High School (Small)
Matoaca High School (Small)
Midlothian High School (Large)
Patrick Henry High School (Small)
Thomas Dale High School (Large)

Mixed Division: Saturday March 3rd, 2018
Amherst County High School (Small)
Atlee High School (Large)
Clover Hill High School (Large)
Culpeper County High School (Small)
Hanover High School (Large)
Lee Davis High School (Small)
Matoaca High School (Small)
Menchville High School (Small)
Midlothian High School (Large)
Osbourn High School (Small)
Patrick Henry High School (Small)
Powhatan High School (Small)
Thomas Dale High School (Large)
Voyager Academy (Small)





Alex. on Jan 18, 2018, 2:35 AM
Post #3
+1
Lineup added

R

Ryan Shapiro on Dec 13, 2017, 7:19 PM
Post #1
+1
A few spots remain...

Please contact shapiroevents@gmail.com or robyn_kim@ccpsnet.net for further info!

Special lodging accommodations available!!

https://www.manchesterchoirs.org/koste-classic







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.