Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Wapakoneta Music & More 2018


Event Info


March 24th, 2018

Venue Info

Wapakoneta High School
Performing Arts Center
1 Redskin Trail
Wapakoneta, OH 45895

Phone: (419) 739-5200

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Wapakoneta "Harmony In Motion"
  Wapakoneta "Nothing But Treble"

Judges:

  Krista Bigger
  Jason Johnson
  Dallas James Pritt
  Zack Triscari (Best Performer)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Wapakoneta Music & More 2018



 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 New Dimensions
 Clover Hill High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 

 Keynotes
 Olentangy High School
First Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Rhapsody in Blue
 Hamilton High School
Second Runner Up 

 Prominent Rendition
 Teays Valley High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Seth Rivas) 

 Top Twenty
 Kenton High School
4th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Top Twenty
 Kenton High School
First Place 

 The Association
 Van Buren High School
Second Place 

 Royale Blues
 Allen East High School
Third Place 

 Panthertones
 New Lexington High School
4th Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Iridescence
 Clover Hill High School
First Place 

 She-Notes
 Olentangy High School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist (Sarah Reese) 

 Vocal Elegance
 Hamilton High School
Third Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups
 Dimensions
 Kenton Middle School


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 15 members (view all)  


ejenks2018




BrockLee




Ocho85beast




DalJPritt




KeyleeC404




madelynees...




SethRivas



You must be logged in to post comments

13 comments • Sort by



Jeff. on Mar 25, 2018, 3:49 AM
Post #13
+1
Results posted.

W

William Arledge on Mar 24, 2018, 11:14 PM
Post #12
+1
Middle School Kenton GC. Single-Gender Clover Hill GC, Olentangy 1RU and Hamilton 2RU

W

William Arledge on Mar 24, 2018, 11:08 PM
Post #11
+1
Tier 2 prelims order was Kenton GC, Van Burren 1RU, Allen East and New Lexington.

W

William Arledge on Mar 24, 2018, 11:03 PM
Post #10
+1
Tier 1 prelims order was Clover Hill GC, Olentangy 1RU, Hamilton 2RU and Teays Valley 3RU

W

William Arledge on Mar 24, 2018, 11:00 PM
Post #9
+1
Best male soloist was Seth Rivas with Teays Valley.

M

morgangibbs on Mar 24, 2018, 10:32 PM
Post #7
+1
Caption Awards (these are all the ones that I could remember):
Best Crew- Olentangy Keynotes
Best Male Soloist - Teays Valley
Best Female Soloist - Olentangy Shenotes Sarah Reese
Best Costumes - Clover Hill ND
Best Band - Clover Hill
Best Choreo - Clover Hill
Best Vocals - Clover Hill

Finalists:
Kenton
Teays
Hamilton
Olentangy Mixed
Clover Hill Mixed





Jeff. on Mar 24, 2018, 10:37 PM
Post #8
 
Thanks, Morgan! Is that performance order for finals? Also if anyone has daytime divisional placements feel free to post them here too.

S

southernshowboy on Mar 23, 2018, 4:37 PM (Edited by southernshowboy)
Post #6
+1
Prediction:
GC: Clover Hill Mixed (Sweep)
1RU: Clover Hill Girls
2RU: Olentangy Mixed
3RU: Hamilton Mixed
4RU: Teays Valley




ThomasL on Mar 21, 2018, 9:07 PM (Edited by ThomasL)
Post #5
+1
First of all, it sucks that Beavercreek can no longer attend because I love them. (#homecreek represent)
Predictions:
Mixed 1:
GC: Clover Hill BV, BC, BB
1RU: Olentangy
2RU: Teays Valley
3RU: Hamilton

Mixed 2:
GC: Van Buren BV, BC
1RU: Kenton
2RU: Allen East
3RU: New Lexington

Womens:
GC: Clover Hill BV, BC
1RU: Olentangy
2RU: Hamilton

Middle School:
GC: Kenton BV, BC




Ocho85beast on Mar 19, 2018, 1:11 AM
Post #3
 
Why is beavercreek no longer going




BrockLee on Mar 19, 2018, 2:20 AM
Post #4
 
Beavercreek planned on attending, but the competition was moved from its usual date to a date right on top of Beavercreek’s spring break



Jeff. on Mar 15, 2018, 2:48 AM
Post #2
+1
Schedule is now posted.

4:30 pm - Wapak MS "Nothing But Treble" Exhibition
5:00 pm - Preliminary Awards
7:00 pm - Finals #1
7:30 pm - Finals #2
8:00 pm - Finals #3
8:30 pm - Finals #4
9:00 pm - Finals #5
9:30 pm - Wapak HS "Harmony in Motion" Exhibition
10:00 pm - Final Awards


W

William Arledge on Mar 9, 2018, 3:20 PM
Post #1
 
Is there a list yet of groups attending this event?






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.