Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Lincoln Northeast The Rock 2018


Event Info


March 3rd, 2018

Venue Info

Lincoln Northeast High School
2635 N. 63rd Street
Lincoln, NE 68507

Phone: (402) 436-1303

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Lincoln Northeast "Voices 'N Harmony"
  Lincoln Northeast "Dynamix"

Judges:

  Krista Sipes
  Denise Cotton
  Jon Peterson
  Nic Caberos (Critique)
  Amanda Loomis (Critique)
  Kathy Matschiner

Ticket Prices:

$10 Adult
$8 Student/Senior

Event Website: Unknown

Map



Lincoln Northeast The Rock 2018



 Mixed Division
 

Groups

 Royalty
 Wahoo High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Newcomer 

 Spectrum
 Pius X High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
People's Choice 

 Momentum
 Lincoln High School
Third Place 
Best Band 

 Limited Edition
 Beatrice High School
4th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Tina Rowe) 

 Royal Pride
 Norfolk Senior High School
5th Place 

 Vocal Eclipse
 Central City High School
No Placement 
Spirit Award 

 Encore

 Waverly High School
No Placement 

 Dukes and Duchesses
 York High School
No Placement 
Best Show Design 

 Uncaged On Stage
 Hastings High School
No Placement 
Best Crew 

 Rhapsody
 Aurora High School
No Placement 
Best Male Soloist (Cole Wetherington) 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Showstoppers
 Norfolk Senior High School
First Place 

 First Edition
 Beatrice High School
No Placement 
Best Costumes 

 Impact

 Aurora High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 6 members  


jacksmaxs




royaltygro...




mrfrew




Sedeal




yankee96




akossmarshall



You must be logged in to post comments

10 comments • Sort by



yankee96 on Mar 4, 2018, 7:01 AM
Post #10
+1
Best Female Soloist: Beatrice “Limited Edition” Tina Rowe
Best Male Soloist: Aurora “Rhapsody” Cole Wetherington
Best Costumes: Beatrice “First Edition”
Best Crew: Hastings
Best Show Design: York
Best Newcomer: Wahoo
Spirit Award: Central City
People’s Choice: Pius X
1st place Prep: Norfolk “Showstoppers”




yankee96 on Mar 4, 2018, 2:10 AM
Post #9
+1
GC: Wahoo BC
1RU: Pius X BV
2RU: Lincoln High BB
3RU: Beatrice
4RU: Norfolk

I’ll get more captions posted later!




yankee96 on Feb 26, 2018, 10:36 PM
Post #1
+1
The single-gender and prep groups are grouped into one division, and then the varsity in another!

10:00 Prep/Single-Gender Beatrice "First Edition"
10:30 Prep/Single-Gender Norfolk "Showstoppers"
11:00 Prep/Single-Gender Aurora "Impact"

12:30 Open Central City "Eclipse"
1:00 Open Lincoln High "Momentum"
1:30 Open Norfolk "Royal Pride"
2:00 Open Waverly "Encore"
2:30 Open Pius X "Spectrum"

3:15 Open York "Dukes and Duchesses"
3:45 Open Hastings "Uncaged Onstage"
4:15 Open Beatrice "Limited Edition"
4:45 Open Wahoo "Royalty"
5:15 Open Aurora "Rhapsody"

Judges:
Krista Sipes, Denise Cotton, John Peterson, Nic Caberos (Critique), Amanda Loomis (Critique)





yankee96 on Feb 28, 2018, 8:27 PM
Post #2
+1
Additional adjudicator: Kathy Matschiner




SamBaker on Mar 3, 2018, 5:54 AM
Post #3
 
Who's Nic Caberos?


C

choirnerd555 on Mar 3, 2018, 1:31 PM
Post #4
 
It looks like he is a choreographer


K

Kettlecorn on Mar 3, 2018, 6:01 PM (Edited by Kettlecorn)
Post #5
 
yankee96/Nic, do you choreograph??

Edit: remembered the feature where you can click on the adjudicator's name. The answer is yes.





SamBaker on Mar 3, 2018, 6:44 PM
Post #6
 
Who's Nic Caberos?


K

Kettlecorn on Mar 3, 2018, 6:52 PM
Post #7
 
Yankee96, the dude who mentioned the additional adjudicator above ^^^




SamBaker on Mar 3, 2018, 7:43 PM
Post #8
 
Apologies, for some reason it posted the comment twice.






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.