home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info



We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Decatur Premier Choice Show Choir Invitational 2018

Event Info

March 16th-17th, 2018

Venue Info

Millikin University
Kirkland Fine Arts Center
1184 West Main Street
Decatur, IL 62522

Phone: (217) 424-6318

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  5 Single-Gender Groups
  4 Prep Groups
  7 Middle School Groups


  Decatur "Elite Energy"


  Jena Adrianson
  Steven Harris
  Kathy Hull
  Toney Keeler
  Adam Pulver
  Martez Tidwell (Band)
  David Reed (Solo Comp)

Ticket Prices:

$12 - Adult
$7 - Student/Senior

$20 - Adult
$12 - Student/Senior

Event Website: Click Here

Click here for directions

Decatur Premier Choice Show Choir Invitational 2018

 Single-Gender Division

Groups in order of performance

 You've Got Male

 Mt. Zion High School
9:30 AM 


 Center Grove High School
10:00 AM 


 Prospect High School
10:30 AM 

 Les Femmes

 Mt. Zion High School
11:00 AM 


 Center Grove High School
11:30 AM 

 Prep Division

Groups in order of performance


 Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio
1:00 PM 


 Springfield Southeast High School
1:30 PM 

 Surround Sound

 Center Grove High School
2:00 PM 


 Mt. Zion High School
2:30 PM 

 Middle School Division


 Center Stage
 Arlington Heights Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 

 Sound System
 Mt. Zion Junior High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 

 Vocal Velocity
 Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio
Third Place 

 Singers, Jr.
 Sullivan Middle School
4th Place 

 Sound Check
 Mt. Zion Junior High School
5th Place 

 Johns Hill Magnet School
6th Place 
People's Choice 

 Music Machine
 Thomas Jefferson Middle School
7th Place 

  Attending This Event: displaying 7 of 29 members (view all)  








You must be logged in to post comments

10 comments • Sort by


SwingsJadon 14 hours ago
Post #9
Junior high results
Grand Champion -Arlington Heights Center Stage
1st RU- Mount Zion Sound System
2nd runner up- Peoria Area Vocal Velocity
3rd runner up- Sullivan Singers Jr.
4th runner up- Mount Zion Sound Check
5th runner up- Johns Hill Xperience
6th runner up- Thomas Jefferson Music Machine
Best choreography- Mount Zion Sound Staten
Best Vocals- Arlington Heights Center Stage
Premiere Choice Award (People’s Choice)- Johns Hill Xperience


swingsationer 14 hours ago (Edited by swingsationer)
Post #10

Dylan Turner. on Mar 8, 2018, 1:20 PM
Post #8

GC: Glenwood (BC)
1RU: Center Grove (BV)
2RU: Mt.Zion
3RU: Sullivan


Taylor404 on Mar 8, 2018, 12:14 AM
Post #7
MTZ "Sound Check" will compete in the same division as the other middle schools

"Titian Fever" and "Sound System" will switch time slots

JoséTM on Feb 20, 2018, 3:22 AM
Post #3
Arlington Heights Middle school added to day one, they are on at 6:30. Mtz soundcheck is now on at 6:00.
Wheeling legacy is now performing at 5:30, day two, all the other groups performing before Legacy are just moved up 30 minutes earlier.

Jeff. on Feb 20, 2018, 3:40 AM
Post #4


Taylor404 on Feb 20, 2018, 3:41 AM
Post #5
Changes on Day 2 only happen for these blocks of mixed groups:
O'Fallon 3:30pm
Pekin 4pm
Prospect 4:30pm
Sullivan 5pm
Wheeling 5:30pm

JoséTM on Feb 20, 2018, 3:41 AM (Edited by JoséTM)
Post #6
You guys work fast! Thank you very much! But I think you put down John Hersey Middle School Center Stage instead of Arlington Heights.

JoséTM on Dec 24, 2017, 11:38 PM (Edited by JoséTM)
Post #2

Jena Adrianson

Steven Harris

Kathy Hull

Toney Keeler

Adam Pulver

David Reed (Solo Room)

Martez Tidwell (Combo)

Junior High
'Sound Check" Mt. Zion Single-Gender 6:30pm
"Music Machine" Thomas Jefferson Mixed 7:00pm
"Vocal Velocity" Peoria Performing Arts Mixed 7:30pm
"Xperience!" Johns Hill Mixed 8:00pm
"Singers, Jr" Sullivan Mixed 8:30pm
"Sound System" Mt. Zion Mixed 9:00pm
AWARDS 10:15pm

High School
"You've Got Male" Mt. Zion Single-Gender 9:30am
"Accent" Center Grove Single-Gender 10:00am
"Company" Prospect Single-Gender 10:30am
"Les Femmes" Mt. Zion Single-Gender 11:00am
"The Debtones" Center Grove Single-Gender 11:30am

"Soundwave" Peoria Performing Arts Prep 1:00pm
"Sensations" Springfield Southeast Prep 1:30pm
"Surround Sound" Center Grove Prep 2:00pm
"Premiere" Mt. Zion Prep 2:30pm

"Legacy" Wheeling Mixed 3:30pm
"Great Expectations" O'Fallon Mixed 4:00pm
"The Notables" Pekin Mixed 4:30pm
"Mixed Company" Prospect Mixed 5:00pm
"Sullivan Singers" Sullivan Mixed 5:30pm
"Titan Fever" Glenwood Mixed 7:00pm
"Sound System" Center Grove Mixed 7:30pm
"Swingsations" Mt. Zion Mixed 8:00pm
AWARDS 10:00pm

Emcee~George Walker


Taylor404 on Dec 24, 2017, 11:30 PM
Post #1


©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.