Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Norwell Show Choir Invitational 2018


Event Info


March 10th, 2018

Venue Info

Norwell High School
1100 E. US Highway 224
Ossian, IN 46777

Phone: (260) 543-2213

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Norwell "Knight Moves"
  Norwell "Knight Stars"
  Norwell "Knight Sounds"

Judges:

  John Wenning (Vocals)
  Jeff Vallier (Vocals)
  Debbie Andis (Choreo)
  Gordon Crawford (Choreo)
  Corey Kelley (Band/Crew)
  Hunter Okey (Best Performer)
  Emma Browning (Best Performer)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Unknown

Map



Norwell Show Choir Invitational 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 Class Royale
 Homestead High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals (TIE) 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Aidan Ocken) 

 Encore Entertainment Company
 Medina High School
First Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Vocal Infusion
 Anderson High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Vocals (TIE) 

 Fusion
 Fairfield Jr/Sr High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Hannah Shetler) 

 City Heat
 Columbia City High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Brayden Schilling) 
Best Female Soloist (Gina Coronato) 


 Womens Finals
 

Groups

 Elite
 Homestead High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 City Lights
 Columbia City High School
Second Place 

 Vocal Elegance
 Anderson High School
Third Place 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Best Soloist 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 City Heat
 Columbia City High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Brayden Schilling) 
Best Female Soloist (Gina Coronato) 

 Vocal Motion
 Wawasee High School
Second Place 
Best Crew 
People's Choice 

 Northern Stars
 Sheridan High School
Third Place 

 Brave Generation
 Bellmont High School
4th Place 

 Full Impact
 Eastside Jr/Sr High School
5th Place 


 Womens Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Class Act
 Woodside/Summit Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Male Soloist (Jensen) 
Best Female Soloist (Cassie Rentfrow) 

 Golden Jackets
 Perrysburg Junior High School
Second Place 

 78 Edition
 Memorial Park Middle School
Third Place 
Best Choreography 

 Cutting Edge
 Eastside Jr/Sr High School
4th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 38 members (view all)  


JordynH16




Reeciecup429




brooklynlo...




faithcarpe...




Mercy_K_Barn




Cal Jones




mollyK



You must be logged in to post comments

12 comments • Sort by

D

davidryansanchez on Mar 12, 2018, 6:06 PM
Post #11
 
Does anyone know if a photographer came and if so where to find the pictures?




EthanL on Mar 12, 2018, 6:55 PM
Post #12
 
I don't believe one was there, but you were allowed to take photographs without the flash on.



EthanL on Mar 12, 2018, 3:00 PM
Post #10
 
The best male soloist from the middle school division name was Jensen, and the female soloist was Cassie Rentfrow.



EthanL on Mar 11, 2018, 5:59 PM
Post #9
 
Prelims placements for large mixed:
1st- Homestead
2nd- Medina
3rd- Fairfield
4th- Anderson




GinaCor on Mar 11, 2018, 3:36 PM
Post #8
+1
The first names right for CC soloists, but last names aren't spelled right. The names are "Brayden Schilling" and "Gina Coronato" .



PrestonTWright on Mar 11, 2018, 4:59 AM
Post #7
+1
2018 Norwell Show Choir Invitational Results:

Mixed Finals:
Grand Champion - Homestead “Class Royale”
1st Runner-Up - Medina “Encore Entertainment Co.”
2nd Runner-Up - Anderson “Vocal Infusion”
3rd Runner-Up - Fairfield “Fusion”
4th Runner-Up - Columbia City “City Heat”
Best Vocals(tie) - Homestead “Class Royale” & Anderson “Vocal Infusion”
Best Choreography - Homestead “Class Royale”

Women’s Finals:
Grand Champion - Homestead “Elite”
1st Runner-Up - Columbia City “City Lights”
2nd Runner-Up - Anderson “Vocal Elegance”
Best Vocals - Homestead “Elite”
Best Choreography - Homestead “Elite”




PrestonTWright on Mar 10, 2018, 11:41 PM (Edited by PrestonTWright)
Post #6
+2
2018 Norwell Show Choir Invitational Results:
Solo Competition:
Grand Champion - Cam Olin from Medina (Performing at 7:25PM)

Small Mixed:
Grand Champion - Columbia City “City Heat”
1st Runner-Up - Wawasee “Vocal Motion”
2nd Runner-Up - Sheridan “Northern Stars”
3rd Runner-Up - Bellmont “Brave Generation”
4th Runner-Up - Eastside “Full Impact”
Best Vocals - Columbia City “City Heat”
Best Choreography - Columbia City “City Heat”
Best Combo - Columbia City “City Heat”
Best Stage Crew - Wawasee “Vocal Motion”
Outstanding Male Soloist - Braydon Schilling from Columbia City “City Heat”
Outstanding Female Soloist - Gina Coronato from Columbia City “City Heat”

Large Mixed Captions:
Best Combo - Homestead “Class Royale”
Best Stage Crew - Medina “Encore Entertainment Co.”
Outstanding Male Soloist - Aidan Ocken from Homestead “Class Royale”
Outstanding Female Soloist - Hannah Shetler from Fairfield “Fusion”

Overall Awards:
People’s Choice Award - Wawasee “Vocal Motion”

Mixed Finalists:
Performance Order
Medina “Encore Entertainment Co.” - 8:50PM
Fairfield “Fusion” - 9:15PM
Homestead “Class Royale” - 9:40PM
Columbia City “City Heat” - 10:05PM
Anderson “Vocal Infusion” - 10:30PM




PrestonTWright on Mar 10, 2018, 8:39 PM
Post #5
+1
2018 Norwell Show Choir Invitational Results:
Middle School:
Grand Champion - Woodside/Summit “Class Act”
1st Runner-Up - Perrysburg “Golden Jackets”
2nd Runner-Up - Memorial Park “78 Edition”
3rd Runner-Up - Eastside “Cutting Edge”
Best Vocals - Woodside/Summit “Class Act”
Best Choreography - Memorial Park “78 Edition”
Outstanding Male Soloist - Woodside/Summit “Class Act”
Outstanding Female Soloist - Woodside/Summit “Class Act”

Women’s:
Best Combo - Anderson “Vocal Elegance”
Best Stage Crew - Anderson “Vocal Elegance”
Outstanding Female Soloist - Anderson “Vocal Elegance”

Women’s Finals:
Performance Order
Homestead “Elite” - 7:35pm
Columbia City “City Lights” - 8:00pm
Anderson “Vocal Elegance” - 8:25pm




PrestonTWright on Mar 6, 2018, 3:15 PM
Post #4
+1
Thanks for posting the schedule, Jeff!

For informational purposes, I figured I'd post the awards and host performance times:

Awards Ceremonies:
Middle School Awards & Women's Finalist Announcement (Auditorium) - 3:30pm
Small & Large Mixed Preliminary Awards (Gymnasium) - 6:15pm
Finals Awards (Auditorium) - 11:20pm

Host Performances:
NMS "Knight Sounds" - 3:00pm
NHS "Knight Stars" (Women) - 5:50pm
NHS "Knight Moves" (Mixed) - 10:55pm

All performances are in the auditorium.


A

averycunningham_ on Mar 5, 2018, 5:23 PM
Post #3
+1
any predictions for womens?



Jeff. on Feb 28, 2018, 1:23 AM
Post #2
+2
Event page is updated. 3 women's finalists and 5 mixed finalists.



ThomasL on Feb 27, 2018, 4:08 PM
Post #1
+1
Any news on attending choirs?






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.