Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Hart Encore 2018


Event Info


March 9th-10th, 2018

Venue Info

Hart High School
24825 N. Newhall Ave
Newhall, CA 91321

Phone: (661) 259-7575

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  20 Mixed Groups
  10 Womens Groups
  3 Mens Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Hart "Sound Vibrations"
  Hart "Hartbreakers"
  Hart "Hart 'n Soul"
  Hart "Sweetharts"
  Hart "Unleashed"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Hart Encore 2018




 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Sound FX
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Powerhouse
 John Burroughs High School
Second Place 

 In Sync
 Burbank High School
Third Place 
Best Tech Crew 



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Monarch Mirage
 Mt. Eden High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Royal Stewarts
 Glendora High School
Second Place 

 Sound Express
 Carlsbad High School
Third Place 

 Platinum FX
 Chaparral High School
4th Place 

 Vocal Point
 Serrano High School
5th Place 



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 G-Notes
 Granada Hills Charter High School
First Place 
Showmanship 

 Connexion
 Los Alamitos High School
Second Place 
Musicianship 

 Sound Waves
 John Burroughs High School
Third Place 

 Out Of The Blue
 Burbank High School
4th Place 

 Aztec Singers
 Mark Keppel High School
5th Place 

 Rhapsody in Gold

 Golden Valley High School
No Placement 

 The Heard

 Vasquez High School
No Placement 



 Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 The Wild Cards
 Katella High School
First Place 

 Hesperia Production X
 Encore High School
Second Place 

 Blue Heat
 Saugus High School
Third Place 

 Cantabilé
 Duarte High School
4th Place 



 Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Soundtrax
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Musicianship (TIE) 

 Impressions
 Burbank High School
Second Place 

 Sound Sensations
 John Burroughs High School
Third Place 
Musicianship (TIE) 
Showmanship 
Time Penalty 

 Tartan Silhouettes
 Glendora High School
4th Place 



 Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Encore
 Carlsbad High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Decibelles
 John Burroughs High School
Second Place 

 Xquisite
 Los Alamitos High School
Third Place 

 Bedazzled
 Serrano High School
4th Place 



 Womens Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Axcent
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 

 The Queen Bees
 Katella High School
Second Place 



 Mens Division
 

Groups

 Men@Work
 John Burroughs High School
First Place 
Showmanship 

 Xtreme
 Los Alamitos High School
Second Place 
Musicianship 

 Who's Yo Daddy?
 Mt. Eden High School
Third Place 



 Middle School Mixed Division
 

Groups

 Madrigals
 David Starr Jordan Middle School
First Place 

 Imaginations
 John Muir Middle School
Second Place 

 Aptitude
 Lakeside Middle School
Third Place 

 Major Minors
 Placerita Junior High School
4th Place 

 Showstoppers
 Studio 3 Performing Arts
5th Place 



 Middle School Girls Division
 

Groups

 Spotlight
 Luther Burbank Middle School
First Place 

 Girls Next Door
 John Muir Middle School
Second Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 11 members (view all)  


Shayne




jbtcln




Jjensen_19




kateespencee




dylan.simp...




Purplerain




ShowChoirD...



You must be logged in to post comments

17 comments • Sort by



kalcoh on Mar 11, 2018, 11:31 PM
Post #15
+2
What is Los Al’s show theme?




Häakon on Mar 13, 2018, 3:14 PM
Post #17
+2
Charles Dickens' "Great Expectations."



kalcoh on Mar 13, 2018, 5:37 AM
Post #16
+1
Wow! How much of a time penalty did sound sensations get hit with to drop them into third place?



wcpoet on Mar 11, 2018, 4:36 PM (Edited by wcpoet)
Post #13
+1
This is what I have for captions:

Intermediate Women
Encore - Musicianship & Showmanship

Intermediate Mixed
G-Notes - Showmanship
Connexion - Musicianship

Men
Men@Work - Showmanship
Xtreme - Musicianship

Advanced Women
Soundtrax - Musicianship (Tie)
Sound Sensations - Musicianship (Tie), Showmanship

**And I don’t think Chaparral Forte (Men’s) ended up performing!



J

Jjensen_19 on Mar 11, 2018, 10:07 PM
Post #14
 
I believe Burbank In Sync also got Best Tech. And yes, Chaparral Forte did not perform



wcpoet on Mar 11, 2018, 2:34 PM
Post #12
+2
This is what I have for the other divisions...

Intermediate Women
1st- Carlsbad Encore
2nd- John Burroughs Decibelles
3rd- Los Alamitos Xquisite
4th- Serrano Bedazzled

Intermediate Mixed
1st- Granada Hills Charter G-Notes
2nd- Los Alamitos Connexion
3rd- John Burroughs Sound Waves
4th- Burbank Out Of The Blue
5th- Mark Keppel Aztec Singers

Men
1st- John Burroughs Men@Work
2nd- Los Alamitos Xtreme
3rd- Mt. Eden Who’s Yo Daddy?!

Advanced Women
1st- Los Alamitos Soundtrax
2nd- Burbank Impressions
3rd- John Burroughs Sound Sensations
4th- Glendora Silhouettes




Häakon on Mar 11, 2018, 8:27 AM
Post #11
+1
Final results posted.



Max noble on Mar 11, 2018, 1:40 AM
Post #10
 
What were preliminary awards



wcpoet on Mar 10, 2018, 5:40 PM
Post #9
+2
This is the information I got for Hart Encore Day One (looks like Studio 3 “Showstoppers” [Gilbert, AZ] was added to the MS Mixed Division and performed first)

Middle School Women
1st- Luther Burbank Spotlight
2nd- John Muir Girls Next Door

Middle School Mixed
1st- Jordan Madrigals
2nd- John Muir Imaginations
3rd- Lakeside Aptitude
4th- Placerita Major Minors
5th- Studio 3 Showstoppers

Novice Women
1st- Los Alamitos Axcent
2nd- Katella Queen Bees

Novice Mixed
1st- Katella Wild Cards
2nd- Encore Hesperia Production X
3rd- Saugus Blue Heat
4th- Duarte Cantabile




Max noble on Mar 10, 2018, 4:11 AM
Post #8
 
Is there a livestream

B

Bdsharp on Mar 10, 2018, 2:09 AM
Post #7
 
How can we buy tickets for tonight?

C

christinakai on Mar 8, 2018, 7:19 PM
Post #6
 
Where do we buy tickets (specifically for Tier III Mixed)??



sam. on Mar 8, 2018, 1:37 AM
Post #5
+4
this is one of those events that you could make cas$h from a pay-to-stream livestream



ThomasL on Mar 8, 2018, 12:41 AM
Post #4
 
Predictions?
Mixed 1:
GC: Burbank BV
1RU: John Burroughs BC
2RU: Los Alamitos

Mixed 2:
GC: Carlsbad BV, BC
1RU: Chaparral
2RU: Glendora
3RU: Mt. Eden
4RU: Serrano

Mixed 3:
GC: John Burroughs BV
1RU: Burbank BC
2RU: Granada Hills Charter
3RU: Los Alamitos
4RU: Golden Valley
5RU: Mark Keppel
6RU: Vasquez

Womens 1:
GC: John Burroughs BV BC
1RU: Los Alamitos
2RU: Burbank
3RU: Glendora

Womens 2:
GC: Carlsbad BV BC
1RU: John Burroughs
2RU: Los Alamitos
3RU: Serrano

Mens:
GC: Los Alamitos BV BC
1RU: John Burroughs
2RU: Mt. Eden
3RU: Chaparral


J

Jjensen_19 on Mar 4, 2018, 11:02 AM
Post #3
+6
Aah, Los Alimitos, Burbank, and Burroughs. The good ol' Trifecta! I can't wait to see everyone!

D

dylan.simpson16 on Mar 1, 2018, 1:55 PM
Post #2
 
Does anyone have a ticket to the Tier I Mixed (Saturday evening) they'd be willing to sell?!



Häakon on Feb 26, 2018, 1:30 PM
Post #1
+3
Group list added. They don't have an official per-choir time schedule, but they do have division start times as follows:

Friday, March 9
5pm - Middle Schools
8pm - Awards
8:30pm - Tier III Women and Tier IV Mixed
11:30pm - Awards

Saturday, March 10
8:30am - Tier II Women and Tier III Mixed
1:15pm - Awards
2:00pm - Tier I Women and Men
6:15pm - Awards
7:30pm - Tier II Mixed and Tier I Mixed
12:00am - Awards







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.